Plugin auto-install HOWTO (TC 6.5 or newer)

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2005-02-15, 22:06 UTC

Dark One wrote:recomendation: add a new field: readme=myreadme.txt and a button on your new dialog which will allow users to see plugin's readme file. perhaps also readmedeu=myreadme.de readmerus=myreadme.ru or a combo box like in Kconfigure. allow html files along with txt...
Yes, I also think it would be a good solution. Not only to read what the plugin is for but what's more important to read its requirements. In some cases you need to do something before installing it, eg. download and install some additional libraries (eg. MATLAB plugin). If you don't do it you get errors during installation.
In some cases using a plugin can a be a bit complex so it would also be nice to be able to read the instructions how to use it. Of course one can go to plugin folder and then read it manually but why not to make it easier?

Adding version would be also nice cause now it's usually added by authors to description field, but if there are several descriptions (I mean for different languages) he has to copy the version number several times instead of putting it only once.
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
Sir_SiLvA
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2790
Joined: 2003-05-06, 11:46 UTC

Post by *Sir_SiLvA » 2005-02-15, 22:38 UTC

I hope that the plugin-self-installation system will be expanded in future versions.
Reason:
http://www.totalcmd.net/plugring/EventLog.html
great Plugin which is one part FS and the other part Lister
Or is there any way to write a pluginst.inf that will install
both files from one zipfile ?

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2005-02-15, 22:46 UTC

2Sir_SiLvA

Read this :-(
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
Sir_SiLvA
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2790
Joined: 2003-05-06, 11:46 UTC

Post by *Sir_SiLvA » 2005-02-15, 22:51 UTC

2djk
Im still hoping :-)

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2007-02-08, 13:11 UTC

Christian,
You've never put your opinion on these suggestions. As there are more and more plugins (over 450) and many of them need user actions before they can work properly (or even before installation) I think it would be a good solution to add suggested above field. What do you think about?
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1577
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! » 2007-02-08, 13:26 UTC

Well, isnt it clear that he doesn't like it ? 8) :D
[face=courier]
             Habemus majkam!
[/face]

www.r-moth.com               http://r-moth.deviantart.com

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2007-02-09, 06:55 UTC

2majkinetor !
Well, I always prefer to get any answer, even the worst - it's always better than none.
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1988
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 » 2007-04-10, 19:00 UTC

what about multilines description by supproting \n inside it?

Author of Ultra TC Editors
Please support me

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8080
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2007-04-10, 19:39 UTC

2ts4242
what about multilines description by supproting \n inside it?
Not much hope - see: http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=115370#115370 :-(
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

kenchis
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2006-02-04, 11:44 UTC
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Is it possible...

Post by *kenchis » 2007-05-24, 18:37 UTC

Is it possible to remove outdated files during a plugin auto-install procedure?
I wants to remove olf fileversions, the newer files have a different name.

For example:

tc-apis-1.5.jar must be removed
and tc-apis-1.6.jar should be installed

Is this possible or should i remove it in my plugin code?
Gruß,
Kenchi

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36557
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-05-25, 09:22 UTC

Currently there is no way to remove files. What you can do is place a 0 byte file with that name in your archive. This way, the old file will be overwritten with a 0 byte file, saving the disk space of the old file. Another alternative would be to delete the old file from within your plugin when it is used for the first time. You may also combine the two, and delete the old file only when it is 0 bytes long.

But why change the name anyway?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
m^2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: 2006-07-12, 10:02 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *m^2 » 2007-05-25, 12:37 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Currently there is no way to remove files. What you can do is place a 0 byte file with that name in your archive. This way, the old file will be overwritten with a 0 byte file, saving the disk space of the old file. Another alternative would be to delete the old file from within your plugin when it is used for the first time. You may also combine the two, and delete the old file only when it is 0 bytes long.

But why change the name anyway?
But it will still take one cluster and some screen space, when the folder is being browsed. Not a big deal, but not a nice solution.

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11067
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2007-05-26, 15:32 UTC

m^2,
But it will still take one cluster
Just FYI, it will not. ;)

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
m^2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: 2006-07-12, 10:02 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *m^2 » 2007-05-26, 15:58 UTC

Hacker wrote:m^2,
But it will still take one cluster
Just FYI, it will not. ;)

Roman
Sorry, my mistake. It will still some space in files table.
The only better solution I see is writing a helper plugin that will manually do the instalation.

ranmori
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-05-26, 03:31 UTC

Post by *ranmori » 2009-05-26, 03:36 UTC

Thanks for your input everyone!:D

Post Reply