ShellDetails 1.25 (Content plug-in)

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
zhixing
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2017-12-06, 08:16 UTC

Post by *zhixing » 2017-12-06, 08:42 UTC

Will you think about the support on Windows 7?

On Windows 7, I cannot get the duration of videos and music. It is a little tedious to open the program.

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9432
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous » 2017-12-06, 10:13 UTC

2zhixing
This should work fine. For this field you need to set a configuration manually. There is an example on how to setup the length field in the documentation.

Code: Select all

;Displays the length of video and audio files as time value.
[{64440490-4C8B-11D1-8B70-080036B11A03}3]
UseDefault=0
Cast=5
Operator=47
Operand=10000000

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1111
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Post by *DrShark » 2018-05-21, 09:27 UTC

It seems plugin doesn't show the values for field preview in "Choose plugin property" dialog (MRT->Plugin).
Just tried with "file version" field:

Code: Select all

[{0CEF7D53-FA64-11D1-A203-0000F81FEDEE}4]
Caption=Версия файла
UseDefault=1
State=131745
on font files (*.otf, *.ttf). In the "New name" column of MRT, or in a custom column of file panel, value is shown properly.
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9432
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous » 2018-05-23, 14:50 UTC

2DrShark
Thanks for report. I can confirm the problem and will investigate.

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1111
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Post by *DrShark » 2018-06-16, 09:52 UTC

Lefteous wrote:I can confirm the problem and will investigate.
TC 9.20 final will be released soon, so it would be nice to know whether it's a plugin issue or a Total Commander bug.
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

User avatar
nn1k3
Member
Member
Posts: 116
Joined: 2007-02-06, 16:59 UTC

Post by *nn1k3 » 2018-06-16, 20:55 UTC

When I delete shelldetails,ini, it is somehow recreated by TC using information from Windows. I would like to examine the Windows information directly.

Does TC get the information for shelldetails.ini from a Windows system file?

teeceeuser
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 2018-06-21, 15:06 UTC

Post by *teeceeuser » 2018-06-23, 14:30 UTC

Lefteous wrote:2zhixing
This should work fine. For this field you need to set a configuration manually. There is an example on how to setup the length field in the documentation.

Code: Select all

;Displays the length of video and audio files as time value.
[{64440490-4C8B-11D1-8B70-080036B11A03}3]
UseDefault=0
Cast=5
Operator=47
Operand=10000000
I cannot get it show the length of time in a custom column in Windows 10, although the tooltip does show the proper length for each file. :(

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9432
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous » 2018-06-25, 11:24 UTC

Hi all, sorry for the late reply.

2DrShark
I'm currently switching my development system. It should be ready at the end of the week. I hope can investigate the issue in more detail then.

2nn1k3
I'm not really sure what you are trying to achieve. ShellDetails uses a Windows API to get the information.

2teeceeuser
In my tests your configuration worked fine. Did you perform a restart of TC? It's required to reread the settings of the plugin.
The tooltip doesn't use ShellDetails by default so I guess you are currently see the standard Windows tooltip. So the problem could be an Explorer extension which only works in tooltips which adds support for a certain filetype.
So I have to ask the standard question? Do you see the information in a column in Windows Explorer?

teeceeuser
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 2018-06-21, 15:06 UTC

Post by *teeceeuser » 2018-06-25, 15:37 UTC

Thank you for coming back on my query. I see the time in Windows Explorer. Also, I did restart TC after I set the setting.

Instead of showing, say, 31 minutes, TC shows 18.604.400.000. I don't know how this number could be converted to a time format.

User avatar
nn1k3
Member
Member
Posts: 116
Joined: 2007-02-06, 16:59 UTC

Post by *nn1k3 » 2018-06-25, 19:59 UTC

Lefteous wrote:...
2nn1k3
I'm not really sure what you are trying to achieve. ShellDetails uses a Windows API to get the information.
...
I'm all set now - thanks. I had not realized that the "caption" items listed in shelldetails.ini match exactly the headers of the optional-detail columns available in Windows' File Explorer.

I was curious why caption=Duration did not provide metadata for any of my files. Only by googling its formatID did I learn that it apparently applies only to CALENDAR items. Not important.

Code: Select all

Shelldetails "Duration" = System.Calendar.Duration
Shelldetails "Length" = System.Media.Duration

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9432
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous » 2018-06-28, 09:31 UTC

2teeceeuser
Thanks for being so patiently. What you observed just means that nothing is converted. It could be a similar issues as nn1k3 reported - maybe you are not using the correct field?

2nn1k3
All your observations are correct. It would be great if TC would provide some way to include field descriptions in tooltip or similar.

teeceeuser
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 2018-06-21, 15:06 UTC

Post by *teeceeuser » 2018-06-28, 15:00 UTC

I went through all the fields, but with no luck. Anyway, it's not a big problem... :)

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9432
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous » 2018-06-28, 15:03 UTC

2teeceeuser
Try this. Open the column config, (or wherver you are usign the field) and copy the name of the field to the clipboard. Then open your shelldetails.ini and then paste the name into the search field or your editor. Then check if this is the field where you have changed the configuration.

teeceeuser
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 2018-06-21, 15:06 UTC

Post by *teeceeuser » 2018-06-28, 17:19 UTC

The field that I think is the correct one to use is named "Length".

In the ShellDetails.ini file there are these entries that may be relevant:
[{64440490-4C8B-11D1-8B70-080036B11A03}3]
Caption=Length
UseDefault=1
State=131810
and
[{668CDFA5-7A1B-4323-AE4B-E527393A1D81}100]
Caption=Source
UseDefault=1
State=131809
;Displays the length of video and audio files as time value.
The Column Configuration dialog names the column as "Length".

I'm still puzzled...

EDIT: I may have misquoted the second instance which should be:

Code: Select all

[{64440490-4C8B-11D1-8B70-080036B11A03}3]
UseDefault=1
Cast=5
Operator=47
Operand=10000000
UseDefault=1
State=131809
The first one appears starting from line 109 and the second one from line in line 1210 of ShellDetails.ini.

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9432
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous » 2018-06-28, 22:54 UTC

What do you mean by second instance? Each section should only be there once. Did you just append the section from the documentation? You have to edit the original section or replace it with the one in the documentation.

Post Reply