Page 1 of 1

How to run command from command line as admin?

Posted: 2024-02-05, 17:15 UTC
by KozakMak
Maybe there is some kind of hotkey for this?

PS. I know about * in buttons, i need from command line directly.

Re: How to run command from command line as admin?

Posted: 2024-02-05, 17:21 UTC
by Horst.Epp
Select "As Administrator" from the right click of your normal Cmd button.
There is no hotkey or anything else for this.

Re: How to run command from command line as admin?

Posted: 2024-02-05, 17:49 UTC
by KozakMak
Ctrl+Shift+Enter (as in Win+R) would be nice.

Move the topic then to "TC suggestions".

Re: How to run command from command line as admin?

Posted: 2024-02-05, 18:15 UTC
by JOUBE
KozakMak wrote: 2024-02-05, 17:15 UTC I know about * in buttons, i need from command line directly.
Support++.

I also want to have that * in the command line.

Thanks for making this suggestion.

I try to use it - really - every day... for example "*cmd" and it doesn't work...

It is simple and fast and perfectly to use, faster than every hotkey.

Hopefully simple to implement and perfect for adding it in Tc11.03rc05

Joube

Please Moderators: Move this threat to forum "suggestions". Thanks

Re: How to run command from command line as admin?

Posted: 2024-02-05, 19:17 UTC
by NotNull
Workaround ...

I wrote SUDO.cmd that can help here. Using it daily without issues, but there might be some edge cases that I haven't run into (yet).
Start SUDO without parameters ans it will launch an elevated CDM prompt.
Start it with SUDO <your command> [options for your command], like sudo regedit -m and it will run that command elevated.
Put sudo.cmd somewhere where TC can find it.





SUDO.cmd

Code: Select all

@echo off

:: Create dummy script
	set RANDOM=>"%temp%\%~n0.ELEVATE"

:: File association: Run .ELEVATE always elevated
	reg add HKCU\Software\Classes\.elevate /ve /D MaartenElevate /F >nul
	reg add HKCU\Software\Classes\MaartenElevate\Shell\runas\command /ve /D "cmd.exe /c pushd \"%%w\" & start \"%~n0\" %%*" /F >nul

:: Execute dummy .ELEVATE script
	"%temp%\%~n0.ELEVATE" %*

:: Clean up
rem	reg delete HKCU\Software\Classes\.elevate /F >nul
rem	reg delete HKCU\Software\Classes\MaartenElevate /F >nul
rem	del /Q "%temp%\%~n0.ELEVATE"


Re: How to run command from command line as admin?

Posted: 2024-02-05, 20:42 UTC
by JOUBE
NotNull wrote: 2024-02-05, 19:17 UTC Workaround ...

sudo.cmd
Ok, nice.

I use "elevate" elevate - Command-Line UAC Elevation Utility for things like this. *)

...but would prefere the TCs * at the Tc command line

Joube

*) and IsAdmin for already Admin checks and so on...

Re: How to run command from command line as admin?

Posted: 2024-02-06, 00:19 UTC
by white

Moderator message from: white » 2024-02-06, 00:19 UTC

Moved to Suggestions forum.

Re: How to run command from command line as admin?

Posted: 2024-02-06, 10:52 UTC
by petermad
Support++ for * also working in the command line

Re: How to run command from command line as admin?

Posted: 2024-02-07, 20:57 UTC
by NotNull
JOUBE wrote: 2024-02-05, 20:42 UTC and IsAdmin for already Admin checks
Completely off-topic:

AdminCheck.cmd

Code: Select all

@whoami /groups | findstr /i "S-1-16-16384 S-1-16-12288" >nul && echo YES || echo NO

But as said: workaround. Would be a good thing if this suggestion got implemented.

Re: How to run command from command line as admin?

Posted: 2024-02-08, 07:36 UTC
by JOUBE
NotNull wrote: 2024-02-07, 20:57 UTC Would be a good thing if this suggestion got implemented.
Yes, also for everyone who is familiar with the command line and usually uses the command line. This is quicker, easier and more convenient than selecting a menu or a button or special hotkeys and so on.

Your suggestion++.

Joube