A basic button bar menu demo

English support forum

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
ZoSTeR
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1050
Joined: 2004-07-29, 11:00 UTC

A basic button bar menu demo

Post by *ZoSTeR »

One of the things I like most about TC 7.5 is the ability to create your own button bar menus. Before that you had to rely on external programs like TCMenu.
So I thought that maybe not all users have experience with the extended button bar features that apply to menus too. Well normally drag&dropping a program to the button bar is all you need.

Here is a basic demo that shows the four functions that can be applied to a menu:

- Normal application calls
- Separators
- Multiple columns
- Submenus

You can modify the menus via rightclick on the menu icon itself (Edit linked button bar) and the individual items (Change).

Save this as "DemoMenu01.bar" in your TC folder:

Code: Select all

[Buttonbar]
Buttoncount=8
button1=wcmicons.dll,20
cmd1=%COMMANDER_PATH%\DemoMenu02.bar
iconic1=1
menu1=Submenu
button2=
iconic2=0
button3=C:\WINDOWS\system32\calc.exe
cmd3=C:\WINDOWS\system32\calc.exe
path3=C:\WINDOWS\system32\
iconic3=0
menu3=Calculator
button4=
iconic4=0
button5=C:\WINDOWS\system32\notepad.exe
cmd5=C:\WINDOWS\system32\notepad.exe
path5=C:\WINDOWS\system32\
iconic5=0
menu5=Notepad
button6=
cmd6=-2
iconic6=0
button7=C:\WINDOWS\system32\mspaint.exe
cmd7=C:\WINDOWS\system32\mspaint.exe
path7=C:\WINDOWS\system32\
iconic7=0
menu7=MS Paint
button8=C:\WINDOWS\system32\taskmgr.exe
cmd8=C:\WINDOWS\system32\taskmgr.exe
path8=C:\WINDOWS\system32\
iconic8=0
menu8=Task Manager
Save this as "DemoMenu02.bar" in you TC folder:

Code: Select all

[Buttonbar]
Buttoncount=4
button1=wcmicons.dll,15
cmd1=%COMMANDER_PATH%\DemoMenu01.bar
iconic1=1
menu1=<- Back
button2=
cmd2=calc.exe
iconic2=0
button3=C:\WINDOWS\system32\magnify.exe
cmd3=C:\WINDOWS\system32\magnify.exe
path3=C:\WINDOWS\system32\
iconic3=0
menu3=Magnify
button4=C:\WINDOWS\system32\osk.exe
cmd4=C:\WINDOWS\system32\osk.exe
path4=C:\WINDOWS\system32\
iconic4=0
menu4=On-Screen Keyboard
Copy this to your clipboard and rightclick/paste on a free spot on your TC button bar:

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
%COMMANDER_PATH%\DemoMenu01.bar

wcmicons.dll,34
Demo Menu

1
-1
Last edited by ZoSTeR on 2009-06-20, 16:45 UTC, edited 3 times in total.
Nux
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: 2009-04-19, 08:05 UTC

Post by *Nux »

Nice!

Just to note - if you create buttonbar menu by hand (or through copying buttons from the main bar file) remember to re-number the buttons and add correct Buttoncount (just had that one missing and my menu didn't work).

EDIT (menu I use):

Code: Select all

[Buttonbar]
Buttoncount=3
button1=notepad.exe
cmd1=notepad.exe
param1=%l
iconic1=0
menu1=Short list in Notepad
button2=notepad.exe,1
cmd2=notepad.exe
param2=%L
iconic2=0
menu2=Long list in Notepad
button3=write.exe
cmd3=write.exe
param3=%L
iconic3=0
menu3=Long list in Wordpad
Menu icon (to add with the editor ignore TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA):

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
%COMMANDER_PATH%\Listy_plk.BAR

wcmicons.dll,46
Show a list of current files and folders

1
-1
BTW I didn't know Copy&Paste of buttons is so easy :D

EDIT: Forgot to translate one...
whytea
Member
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: 2006-02-18, 11:58 UTC

Post by *whytea »

Excellent tip. While that's working OK, the following features don't work as normal buttons on the button bar:

1) Drag-n-drop a file to a button in the menu

2) Drag-n-drop an executable into the button menu as if
it's on the button bar

Or, is there a workaround?

/Why Tea
User avatar
ZoSTeR
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1050
Joined: 2004-07-29, 11:00 UTC

Post by *ZoSTeR »

The only workaround I can think of is to shift+click on the menu button to temporarly open it as a regular button bar.
You could add the default.bar at the end of the menu to quickly switch back.

I just noticed that the default.bar link is not shown as an entry in the menu but is visible in the regular button bar.
Don't know if this is a bug or feature but it works to our advantage in this case.
User avatar
Mikefield
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 2006-02-26, 19:13 UTC
Location: Oberursel, Germany HE

Post by *Mikefield »

And how to drag and drop a button from one menu to another one?

mf
Bankster - Word of the Year 2009
User avatar
ZoSTeR
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1050
Joined: 2004-07-29, 11:00 UTC

Post by *ZoSTeR »

Mikefield wrote:And how to drag and drop a button from one menu to another one?
I don't think you can. But you could use the method mentioned above and just rightclick copy and paste a button.
User avatar
Mikefield
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 2006-02-26, 19:13 UTC
Location: Oberursel, Germany HE

Post by *Mikefield »

ZoSTeR wrote:I don't think you can. But you could use the method mentioned above and just rightclick copy and paste a button.
And then delete the old one - it's inconvenient. Only a Workaround but no solution (Thanks ITIL) :)
Works as designed (Thanks Avaya! (insider))

mf
Bankster - Word of the Year 2009
whytea
Member
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: 2006-02-18, 11:58 UTC

Post by *whytea »

ZoSTeR wrote:The only workaround I can think of is to shift+click on the menu button to temporarly open it as a regular button bar.
You could add the default.bar at the end of the menu to quickly switch back.

I just noticed that the default.bar link is not shown as an entry in the menu but is visible in the regular button bar.
Don't know if this is a bug or feature but it works to our advantage in this case.
Thanks. It does the job.

A better way would be for the button menu to drop down for a drag-n-drop action, then the dragged item can be dropped on the intended button.
User avatar
StickyNomad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1933
Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *StickyNomad »

2Mikefield
And then delete the old one - it's inconvenient.
But you can cut & paste the button (instead of copy & paste) if you don't need the original any more...
Post Reply