This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Console2 and Cygwin

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sessizlik
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 23 Jan 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2010 12:18 pm    Post subject: Console2 and Cygwin Reply with quote

After a lot tries, I wanted ask someone else for his or her helps.

Ok, as a developer I have to use frequently cygwin and console2 program together.


Console is a Windows console window enhancement. Console features include: multiple tabs, text editor-like text selection, different background types, alpha and color-key transparency, configurable font, different window styles

Ok my question is how I should configure TotalCommander to use cygwin and console2 together. I want to open current dir in a new tab in console2 with Cygwin.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nsp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 1153
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:33 pm    Post subject: Re: Console2 and Cygwin Reply with quote

Sessizlik wrote:
After a lot tries, I wanted ask someone else for his or her helps.

Ok, as a developer I have to use frequently cygwin and console2 program together.


Console is a Windows console window enhancement. Console features include: multiple tabs, text editor-like text selection, different background types, alpha and color-key transparency, configurable font, different window styles

Ok my question is how I should configure TotalCommander to use cygwin and console2 together. I want to open current dir in a new tab in console2 with Cygwin.

Thanks


Let assume that your cygwin tabname in cosole is "Cygwin"

Did you try to make a button or a user command ?

Code:
Command: <path to>\console.exe
Parameter: -t "Cygwin" -d "%P"
...


If you launch cygwin using a bat instead of launching directly bash or sh or tcsh with all the setting in etc/profile and your rc file, you could have some trouble to be in good starting folder.

Some shell like powershell does not works correctly and are not fully supported by console2...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
Sessizlik
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 23 Jan 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:12 am    Post subject: Re: Console2 and Cygwin Reply with quote

thank you for your answer,

I have tried with cygwin.bat which has this simple bash script

Code:

@echo off

D:
chdir D:\ProgramFiles\Cygwin\bin

bash --login -i


I changed this script to change directory. But I could not pass parameters.

And also I tried your example but It could not work too.

My another try was using directly bash.exe with parameter -c . You can pass custom commands to bash to initially run them.

I think that it can solve my problem but while I was writing I had a lof of problems about back slashes and quotes...

Thanks


nsp wrote:
Sessizlik wrote:
After a lot tries, I wanted ask someone else for his or her helps.

Ok, as a developer I have to use frequently cygwin and console2 program together.


Console is a Windows console window enhancement. Console features include: multiple tabs, text editor-like text selection, different background types, alpha and color-key transparency, configurable font, different window styles

Ok my question is how I should configure TotalCommander to use cygwin and console2 together. I want to open current dir in a new tab in console2 with Cygwin.

Thanks


Let assume that your cygwin tabname in cosole is "Cygwin"

Did you try to make a button or a user command ?

Code:
Command: <path to>\console.exe
Parameter: -t "Cygwin" -d "%P"
...


If you launch cygwin using a bat instead of launching directly bash or sh or tcsh with all the setting in etc/profile and your rc file, you could have some trouble to be in good starting folder.

Some shell like powershell does not works correctly and are not fully supported by console2...
Code:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nsp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 1153
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:15 am    Post subject: Re: Console2 and Cygwin Reply with quote

Sessizlik wrote:
thank you for your answer,

I have tried with cygwin.bat which has this simple bash script

Code:

@echo off

D:
chdir D:\ProgramFiles\Cygwin\bin

bash --login -i


I changed this script to change directory. But I could not pass parameters.

And also I tried your example but It could not work too.


In my previous mail i was pointing out the cygwin bat, if you want to avoid it :
Some hints to follow :
- Add D:\ProgramFiles\Cygwin\bin to your system path.
- in your etc/profile file, remove the command cd "$HOME" (near the end generally)
- in console 2 define Cygwin like :bash --login -i

Try the command from previous post. (It works for me with msys !)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
kerem
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 27 Jan 2011
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is what I use to open "Mintty" in the currently open folder

"C:\cygwin\bin\mintty.exe -e /bin/xhere /bin/bash.exe "%L""

Just add it as a button
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frenky
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 30 Jul 2005
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi *,
my 2 cents on this topic.

I found it more convenient to use Putty with Cygwin extensions: http://code.google.com/p/puttycyg/

I've also removed the "cd $HOME" part as well so it starts in current directory.

Command: <path to>\puttycyg-20101029\putty.exe
Parameter: -cygterm -
Start path: <leave empty for path of currently selected panel>


Edit:
Triggered by this post, just tried Console2 after long, long time. I must say it is very nice, one more program I'll use. Thx Smile
_________________
Ambiguity succeeds where honesty dares not venture.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dy/dx
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 06 Mar 2005
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I just changed from Console2 to mintty (it is faster, looks more stable and is part of cygwin now).

Just a hint for kerem's comment: xhere etc is not necessary for me. mintty seems to take the working directory which is passed automatically by Total Commander.

Regards,
Niki
_________________
[img]http://w-lan.mine.nu/~niki/sig.png.php[/img]
http://www.nobaq.net
#118719 Personal license
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group