Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Multi-rename Tool not working on subdirs

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC7.5x(a) final bug reports (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
maglet
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 30 Apr 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 7:03 pm    Post subject: Multi-rename Tool not working on subdirs Reply with quote

I am not able to multi-rename my subdirs recursively.

I have a folder with some subfolders in. All of the folder names ends with zip. All the folders are from an old backup of mine. I whant to get rid of the zip part in the folder names.

I have tried to search for the type "Folders" and "Feed that list the to listbox". I then use multi-rename Tool on the Feed list I get from the search. This works great with files, but not with directory names.

I only get a message from Total Commander: "Error, could not rename the files in bold" with no explenation.

The thing is that it works sometimes... I have now searched a couple of times and ended up with all files renamed as I write this mess. What am I doing wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2006
Posts: 4119
Location: Europe, Aachen

PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 2:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Error, could not rename the files in bold

Just a guess:
A directory with the renamed name exists already?
The folder is in use by another program (working directory)?

Regards
Holger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
maglet
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 30 Apr 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2010 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems like Total Commander only is able to rename one level of subfolders at a time.

I recorded the problem in a youtube movie.
I'm I doing something wrong, or is this a limitation in the program?

I was not allowed to post an URL in the post:

Do a search in youtube for:
"total commander multirename folder limit"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 5809
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2010 5:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

YouTube link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GwT7_1psplQ
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
Win XP 32bit SP3 & Win 7 64bit SP1 & Win 8.1 64bit. TC 8.51 32+64bit, TC 2.05b2d

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
TieFighter
Member
Member


Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 127
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2010 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In fact, this is not a problem of TC but a logical limitation.

If you have :
Code:
AAAA
|---AAABBB
|---AABBBB
     |---ABBB

and You want change A to C with the multi-rename tools
TC prepare his command like this :

Code:
step 1 : move C:\AAAA   c:\CCCC
step 2 : move C:\AAAA\AAABBB   c:\CCCC\CCCBBB
step 3 : move C:\AAAA\AABBBB   c:\CCCC\CCBBBB
step 4 : move C:\AAAA\AABBBB\ABBB   c:\CCCC\CCBBBB\CBBB

on execution
step 1 OK
other step KO because the root folder change his name

for example in step 2 TC try
Code:
move C:\AAAA\AAABBB   c:\CCCC\CCCBBB

but in reality TC must do :
Code:
move C:\CCCC\AAABBB   c:\CCCC\CCCBBB


that is the problem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2006
Posts: 4119
Location: Europe, Aachen

PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2010 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2maglet

Try again with falling sort order of the name column (down arrow).

HTH
Holger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
maglet
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 30 Apr 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, that really worked! Thanx.

I know I could trust good old friend Total Commander =)

In Configuration -> Display -> Sorting directories I had to select "Like files (also by time)" to get it to work. But hey, that was easy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Northbull
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2010 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get the same error, and even though I have selected to order files downward and selected "likes files (also by time)" I still get the error.

Anyone knows why this can happen?

And please dont reply in some strange code language, Im a noob.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2006
Posts: 4119
Location: Europe, Aachen

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Northbull wrote:
Anyone knows why this can happen?

http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=201431#201431

Quote:
And please dont reply in some strange code language, Im a noob.

Also a noob can provide a little bit more information like:
- which parameter are being used in MRT?
- where are the folder located he wants to rename?

I know, for new user it isn't allowed to post links within the first 3 post/days but maybe you can upload a screens shot somewhere and masquerade the link with some blanks ( http: // imageshack.us / )?

Regards
Holger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Northbull
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

- which parameter are being used in MRT?


What is that and where can I see that?

Quote:

- where are the folder located he wants to rename?

On a network drive (nas server)


Thanks for takin a look at it =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Northbull
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

p.s. I can't disquise the link :/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2006
Posts: 4119
Location: Europe, Aachen

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
What is that and where can I see that?
The values of the rename mask: file name, Ext, Search and Replace fields.
Anyway, it's sufficient to post a screen shot of the MRT dialog.

Quote:
On a network drive (nas server)
Do you have the permissions to rename folders?
Are you able to rename the folder manual <Shift+F6>?

Quote:
I can't disquise the link :/
Use dot instead of . and slash instead of /

Regards
Holger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC7.5x(a) final bug reports (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group