Button-bar icon size specefied for a resolution

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

msrox
Member
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 2008-03-14, 00:10 UTC

Button-bar icon size specefied for a resolution

Post by *msrox »

My monitors at home and work have different resolutions. I set the icon size for the button bar of TC when I am at home. When I get to work, the icon size are very small as the resolution of my monitor at work is much higher. Then I have to set the size again and and again when I get home!

Is there anyway to include the size of the buttion bar specifically for a resolution in wincmd.ini similar to other parameters like font size?
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48088
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Try removing the icon size of the buttons from wincmd.ini, then TC should use a reasonable size in both cases.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
msrox
Member
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 2008-03-14, 00:10 UTC

Post by *msrox »

ghisler(Author) wrote:Try removing the icon size of the buttons from wincmd.ini, then TC should use a reasonable size in both cases.
Thanks for your reply!

What is the command for button size in wincmd.ini?
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14810
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

What is the command for button size in wincmd.ini?

Code: Select all

[Buttonbar]
Buttonheight=
And you also have to deselect Small icons:

Code: Select all

[Buttonbar]
SmallIcons=0
Note, that each time you change the button bar via the "Change button bar" dialog (Menu: Configuration -> Button Bar...) you have to manually reset the Buttonheight= parameter in wincmd.ini
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9535
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

The proposed solution doesn't work for me. I get tiny 16px icons here.
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14810
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

I get 24 pixels buttons with 24 pixel icons on a 1920x1200, a 1280x1024 and a 1366x768 screen.

If I use SmallIcons=1 (and Buttonheight= , and SmallIconSize= ) then I get 16 pixel icons on 24 pixel buttons.

Wonder what resolution will make buttons and icons bigger?
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9535
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

2petermad
Well it's not a surprise you get 24px icons when using the setting 'scale icons to button size'*. Of course I'm not using this option - this would look horrible.

* Also known as Smallicons=0 ;-)

Wonder what resolution will make buttons and icons bigger?
I guess the resolution doesn't make a difference but the global DPI setting.
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14810
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

The 16 pixel icons is by design

Help:
Small icons If checked, the icons are shown in 16x16 size, otherwise they are resized to the given size.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9535
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

Well all we learn from this quote is that this help page needs an update.
msrox
Member
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 2008-03-14, 00:10 UTC

Post by *msrox »

petermad wrote:
What is the command for button size in wincmd.ini?

Code: Select all

[Buttonbar]
Buttonheight=
And you also have to deselect Small icons:

Code: Select all

[Buttonbar]
SmallIcons=0
Note, that each time you change the button bar via the "Change button bar" dialog (Menu: Configuration -> Button Bar...) you have to manually reset the Buttonheight= parameter in wincmd.ini
Great, this works for me!

Just wondering if there is anyway to include the exact size of the buttion for each resolution?

Thanks
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14810
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2msrox
On your high-res monitor - after you have set Buttonheight= and restarted TC, can you tell me what icon-size TC suggests when you open the "Change button bar" dialog - is it a higher number than 24? And if the number is higher, then what resolution do you have on that high-res monitor?
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48088
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Currently TC uses these presets:

If the DPI value is higher than 144 ( 96+48 ), then it uses
button default size: 48
small icon size: 32
otherwise
button default size: 24
small icon size: 16
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
msrox
Member
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 2008-03-14, 00:10 UTC

Post by *msrox »

petermad wrote:2msrox
On your high-res monitor - after you have set Buttonheight= and restarted TC, can you tell me what icon-size TC suggests when you open the "Change button bar" dialog - is it a higher number than 24? And if the number is higher, then what resolution do you have on that high-res monitor?
It is using size 48. Here are the resolutiosn that I am dealinig with now:

Home: 1920 X 1080
Work: 3840 X 2160

Any solution?
msrox
Member
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: 2008-03-14, 00:10 UTC

Post by *msrox »

ghisler(Author) wrote:Currently TC uses these presets:

If the DPI value is higher than 144 ( 96+48 ), then it uses
button default size: 48
small icon size: 32
otherwise
button default size: 24
small icon size: 16
So there is no way to specify the exact value in resolution section of wincmd.ini?
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48088
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

No, currently not. And it would be a bad idea to add that now, we are already at RC5...
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
Post Reply