TC directory icons bug

The behaviour described in the bug report is either by design, or would be far too complex/time-consuming to be changed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

TC directory icons bug

Post by *roentgen »

In Windows XP TC7 has no defined icons for directories with special attributes. See screenshot: http://img311.imageshack.us/img311/2386/tcxpdirlistingax9.png

However in Vista this seems to work as expected :). See screenshot: http://img310.imageshack.us/img310/8734/tcvistadirlistingrx1.png

I know I bring no news with this post but I really hope this gets fixed someday.
TC for Linux please!
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9896
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

In Windows XP TC7 has no defined icons for directories with special attributes. See screenshot: http://img311.imageshack.us/img311/2386/tcxpdirlistingax9.png
That's not what I experience: http://www.madsen.homepage.dk/tcmd/folders1.png - this is taken under Windows XP SP2.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (2004) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.992 (x64)
TC 3.11 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen »

I guess I forgot to mention one small detail: IconsSpecialFolders=3

But this is what I have both in Vista and XP. I can't see why there's a difference.
TC for Linux please!
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9896
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

I guess I forgot to mention one small detail: IconsSpecialFolders=3
Same here - that is default by the way.

I have experimented with different icons settings - but I can not get what you show in TC7.

In TC6x that was the standard way though, but the color of the icons was brighter in TC6 and the UpDir arrow also looked different, so you haven't by accident been running TC6.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (2004) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.992 (x64)
TC 3.11 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen »

I tested with a clean ini. I deleted wciconex.dll just in case. Still I see no change.
I have these settings in wincmd.ini:

Code: Select all

IconsInThread=1
IconsSpecialFolders=3
ShellExtIcons=1
ShowEXEandLNKicons=1
IconsOnNet=1
Showicons=2
Do you mind posting your settings too?
TC for Linux please!
User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9477
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

2roentgen
Is there a hidden file called desktop.ini in these directories?
User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen »

Is there a hidden file called desktop.ini in these directories?
Of course not. I've created those dirs using TC, especially for this thread.
TC for Linux please!
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9896
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

Do you mind posting your settings too?
Here they are:

Code: Select all

IconsInThread=1
ShellExtIcons=1
IconsSpecialFolders=3
ShowEXEandLNKicons=2
IconsOnNet=1
Showicons=2
So the only difference is ShowEXEandLNKicons=2 but I don't see any difference if I use ShowEXEandLNKicons=1

So it must be some OS (registry) setting. That's something for icfu.


What is your setting of:

Code: Select all

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Icons
It should be empty.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (2004) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.992 (x64)
TC 3.11 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
Sheepdog
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5150
Joined: 2003-12-18, 21:44 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *Sheepdog »

roentgen wrote:I tested with a clean ini. I deleted wciconex.dll just in case. Still I see no change.
I have these settings in wincmd.ini:

Code: Select all

IconsInThread=1
IconsSpecialFolders=3
ShellExtIcons=1
ShowEXEandLNKicons=1
IconsOnNet=1
Showicons=2
Do you mind posting your settings too?
I see exactly the here as petermad with your settings and XP SP2.

sheepdog
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen »

petermad wrote:So it must be some OS (registry) setting. That's something for icfu.

What is your setting of:

Code: Select all

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Icons
It should be empty.
I don't have that key at all, but definitely there's a registry issue here.
I tried ShellExView with no luck. I even disabled all of shell extensions (so explorer wouldn't start anymore :P) but the icons were still wrong.

I guess Mr. Ghisler could give me an insight on what's going on because I'm out of ideas.
TC for Linux please!
User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen »

I found the problem. The file WC32TO16.EXE was missing from my TC directory.

By looking at its description:
Helper tool to set the date/time of directories on Win9x and ME
who would've guessed it has other hidden functions :D

Anyway, I'd still call this a bug.

edit: I moved history.txt too. I wonder if that also has any side effects :P
TC for Linux please!
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 40058
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Indeed WC32TO16.EXE is also needed to load standard icons (not from that EXE, but from Windows!).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Post Reply