Some suggestions for new features
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
Some suggestions for new features
Hi, I have some suggestions:
1) Add option to get a confirmation box before quitting.
2) Add option to show column separators vertical lines (like in the old Norton Commander)
3) When running dos-based commands (like dir, move, ren, etc) in total commander, it runs it in a cmd window, but the window immediately shuts down and you can't see the result. A workaround for this (was also implemented by the original Norton Commander for Windows) is to capture the command into a batch file and add the command "pause" at the end, then run the batch command in a cmd window.
Thanks alot,
-purpleman
1) Add option to get a confirmation box before quitting.
2) Add option to show column separators vertical lines (like in the old Norton Commander)
3) When running dos-based commands (like dir, move, ren, etc) in total commander, it runs it in a cmd window, but the window immediately shuts down and you can't see the result. A workaround for this (was also implemented by the original Norton Commander for Windows) is to capture the command into a batch file and add the command "pause" at the end, then run the batch command in a cmd window.
Thanks alot,
-purpleman
Re: Some suggestions for new features
Just execute command line "cmd /k dos-program.exe" instead of "dos-program.exe" (you may create a toolbar button for dropping dos-progams to). Or you may create bat-file named noclose.bat and place it in Windows dir. And execute command "noclose dos-program.exe" instead of "dos-program.exe":purpleman wrote:3) When running dos-based commands (like dir, move, ren, etc) in total commander, it runs it in a cmd window, but the window immediately shuts down and you can't see the result. A workaround for this (was also implemented by the original Norton Commander for Windows) is to capture the command into a batch file and add the command "pause" at the end, then run the batch command in a cmd window.
Code: Select all
@echo off
%1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
pause
cls
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50541
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
The answer is, "No, it will not", provided you follow Hacker's advice and replace the noclose.pif which the T.C. setup has saved in the Windows folder by NoClose Replacer. NoClose Replacer will be actived whenever you execute a command from the T.C. commandline pressing Shift+Enter.purpleman wrote:That would require me to manually type "noclose" everytime I wanna use a dos command, wouldn't it?
Karl
It is great and simple to place into Windows folder user EXE file called NOCLOSE.PIF and TC will execute it on Shift+Enter as we need 
Here an example of working in Win98/XP/7 (other not tested) noclose.pif:
This 32-bit tool executes CMD.EXE /K <cmdline> (specified by user in TC), so after cmdline finish stays on the screen.
Also there are some other tools, i.e.: http://www.totalcmd.net/plugring/noclose.html

Here an example of working in Win98/XP/7 (other not tested) noclose.pif:
Code: Select all
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: application/octet-stream; name="noclose.zip"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment; filename="noclose.zip"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Also there are some other tools, i.e.: http://www.totalcmd.net/plugring/noclose.html
Last edited by MVV on 2009-08-24, 00:11 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
- fenix_productions
- Power Member
- Posts: 1979
- Joined: 2005-08-07, 13:23 UTC
- Location: Poland
- Contact:
2sekular
Please use separate threads for different ideas.
Although I don't think importing from XLS will be possible as built-in command. It would require writing own XLS files handling or to get the code of Excellence plugin because not everyone has Microsoft Office installed. Too much effort for rarely used option IMHO.
Please use separate threads for different ideas.
Although I don't think importing from XLS will be possible as built-in command. It would require writing own XLS files handling or to get the code of Excellence plugin because not everyone has Microsoft Office installed. Too much effort for rarely used option IMHO.
"When we created the poke, we thought it would be cool to have a feature without any specific purpose." Facebook...
#128099
#128099
- Balderstrom
- Power Member
- Posts: 2148
- Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC
As the original poster inquired, this noclose.pif has no effect on typing: "dir, move, ren" etc in TC's command-line.
Honestly I've never wanted to execute a cmd-tool, or any other with "shift+enter" as you cannot provide any arguments that way.
So, really, what is the point of noclose.pif?
Here's my fix, for dir/etc within TC's command-line
* Alias:
Honestly I've never wanted to execute a cmd-tool, or any other with "shift+enter" as you cannot provide any arguments that way.
So, really, what is the point of noclose.pif?
Here's my fix, for dir/etc within TC's command-line
* Alias:
UserDefined:dir
Command: em_dirk
Also, I've seen other stuff of Flint's - which is usually pretty good. This noclose.pif is questionable to say the least, Try:em_dirk
Command: cmd /k dir %A
"properties" of noclose.pif
Select [Program] tab --> instant crash of TC (or explorer).
- Boofo
- Power Member
- Posts: 1431
- Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
- Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
- Contact:
I have Take Command registered so I use that (or TCC or 4NT - both included with Task Command) instead of CMD or Command. Much more configurable.Balderstrom wrote:Also, I've seen other stuff of Flint's - which is usually pretty good. This noclose.pif is questionable to say the least, Try:"properties" of noclose.pif
Select [Program] tab --> instant crash of TC (or explorer).
I do not get the crash with TC when clicking on the noclose.pif property tabs. I got one that said I might not have a enough memory left (I have 2 GB on the system and only 73% in use most times), but opening the next tab took care of it.
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden
How do I un-overwrite all my data?
User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
How do I un-overwrite all my data?
User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
Yes, if I open Program tab of EXE renamed to noclose.pif, my Explorer says 'Error opening tab. Probably, insufficient memory'. But this is so because Windows expects 16-bit application there and gets 32-bit. In all other cases such noclose.pif works normally. If you rename this 'buggy' noclose.pif into something.exe, your Explorer won't hang in its properties.
Just this renaming and using of Windows bug-or-feature to ignore file extension on opening are the one normal way to use Shift+Enter and no other perversions))
Just this renaming and using of Windows bug-or-feature to ignore file extension on opening are the one normal way to use Shift+Enter and no other perversions))
- Boofo
- Power Member
- Posts: 1431
- Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
- Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
- Contact:
When I checked it for the error, I checked it as noclose.pif without renaming it. I got the error on the first tab change and it stopped when changing to another tab. No crash at all with it as pif.
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden
How do I un-overwrite all my data?
User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
How do I un-overwrite all my data?
User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
Really interestingBoofo wrote:I have Take Command registered so I use that (or TCC or 4NT - both included with Task Command) instead of CMD or Command. Much more configurable.

Sorry, I'm a TC's noob:
1- How to set TC to use Take Command Console (Tcc/le, tcc.exe) instead of cmd.exe?
2- Is it possible to use Shift-Enter with tcc.exe in the TC's command line (command line box is not hidden)?
3- Using tcc.exe instead of cmd.exe, TC would be really portable (all stuff in the pendrive: no noclose.pif, etc. to put it inside HostPC's windows folder), right?
Thank you in advance for your eventual kind contributions
