Multi-rename Tool not working on subdirs

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white, sheep

Post Reply
maglet
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2010-05-01, 00:46 UTC

Multi-rename Tool not working on subdirs

Post by *maglet » 2010-05-01, 01:03 UTC

I am not able to multi-rename my subdirs recursively.

I have a folder with some subfolders in. All of the folder names ends with zip. All the folders are from an old backup of mine. I whant to get rid of the zip part in the folder names.

I have tried to search for the type "Folders" and "Feed that list the to listbox". I then use multi-rename Tool on the Feed list I get from the search. This works great with files, but not with directory names.

I only get a message from Total Commander: "Error, could not rename the files in bold" with no explenation.

The thing is that it works sometimes... I have now searched a couple of times and ended up with all files renamed as I write this mess. What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4937
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK » 2010-05-01, 08:17 UTC

Error, could not rename the files in bold
Just a guess:
A directory with the renamed name exists already?
The folder is in use by another program (working directory)?

Regards
Holger

maglet
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2010-05-01, 00:46 UTC

Post by *maglet » 2010-05-07, 11:19 UTC

It seems like Total Commander only is able to rename one level of subfolders at a time.

I recorded the problem in a youtube movie.
I'm I doing something wrong, or is this a limitation in the program?

I was not allowed to post an URL in the post:

Do a search in youtube for:
"total commander multirename folder limit"

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8007
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2010-05-07, 11:41 UTC

License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b4 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
TieFighter
Member
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 2007-12-03, 12:58 UTC
Location: France

Post by *TieFighter » 2010-05-07, 11:51 UTC

In fact, this is not a problem of TC but a logical limitation.

If you have :

Code: Select all

AAAA
|---AAABBB
|---AABBBB
     |---ABBB
and You want change A to C with the multi-rename tools
TC prepare his command like this :

Code: Select all

step 1 : move C:\AAAA	c:\CCCC
step 2 : move C:\AAAA\AAABBB	c:\CCCC\CCCBBB
step 3 : move C:\AAAA\AABBBB	c:\CCCC\CCBBBB
step 4 : move C:\AAAA\AABBBB\ABBB	c:\CCCC\CCBBBB\CBBB
on execution
step 1 OK
other step KO because the root folder change his name

for example in step 2 TC try

Code: Select all

move C:\AAAA\AAABBB	c:\CCCC\CCCBBB
but in reality TC must do :

Code: Select all

move C:\CCCC\AAABBB	c:\CCCC\CCCBBB
that is the problem

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4937
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK » 2010-05-07, 19:04 UTC

2maglet

Try again with falling sort order of the name column (down arrow).

HTH
Holger

maglet
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2010-05-01, 00:46 UTC

Post by *maglet » 2010-05-24, 14:49 UTC

Yeah, that really worked! Thanx.

I know I could trust good old friend Total Commander =)

In Configuration -> Display -> Sorting directories I had to select "Like files (also by time)" to get it to work. But hey, that was easy.

Northbull
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-07-24, 18:38 UTC

Post by *Northbull » 2010-07-24, 18:43 UTC

I get the same error, and even though I have selected to order files downward and selected "likes files (also by time)" I still get the error.

Anyone knows why this can happen?

And please dont reply in some strange code language, Im a noob.

Thanks!

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4937
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK » 2010-07-25, 13:08 UTC

Northbull wrote:Anyone knows why this can happen?
http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=201431#201431
And please dont reply in some strange code language, Im a noob.
Also a noob can provide a little bit more information like:
- which parameter are being used in MRT?
- where are the folder located he wants to rename?

I know, for new user it isn't allowed to post links within the first 3 post/days but maybe you can upload a screens shot somewhere and masquerade the link with some blanks ( http: // imageshack.us / )?

Regards
Holger

Northbull
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-07-24, 18:38 UTC

Post by *Northbull » 2010-07-25, 14:51 UTC

- which parameter are being used in MRT?


What is that and where can I see that?
- where are the folder located he wants to rename?
On a network drive (nas server)


Thanks for takin a look at it =)

Northbull
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-07-24, 18:38 UTC

Post by *Northbull » 2010-07-25, 14:52 UTC

p.s. I can't disquise the link :/

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4937
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK » 2010-07-25, 15:42 UTC

What is that and where can I see that?
The values of the rename mask: file name, Ext, Search and Replace fields.
Anyway, it's sufficient to post a screen shot of the MRT dialog.
On a network drive (nas server)
Do you have the permissions to rename folders?
Are you able to rename the folder manual <Shift+F6>?
I can't disquise the link :/
Use dot instead of . and slash instead of /

Regards
Holger

Post Reply