Windows 7 x64 GetPackerCaps not called?

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
dezed
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-08-04, 10:49 UTC

Windows 7 x64 GetPackerCaps not called?

Post by *dezed »

Hi

I've been developed my Packer plugin on a XP Box I coded support to view and modify the contents of the archive. It works like a charm on the XP box.

However when I use the same plugin on an Win7 64bit something goes wrong. I can install the packer fine and i can open and view the archive contents but when I edit the text file inside the archive then i save and exit, TC detects that the text file is changed and asks if i want to replace it I press yes. But then I get a error dialog statiing "function not supported".

Any ideas what can be causing this ?


This is how it looks on the Win7 x64 box packer plugin dialog

18,C:\temp\ciftest\CifPacker.wcx



This is how my GetPackerCaps looks like

int __stdcall GetPackerCaps(void)
{
return PK_CAPS_MODIFY|PK_CAPS_OPTIONS;
}

This is my export .def file


EXPORTS
OpenArchive
ReadHeader
ProcessFile
CloseArchive
PackFiles
GetPackerCaps
ConfigurePacker
SetChangeVolProc
SetProcessDataProc
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50532
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

GetPackerCaps isn't called every time, just once, and then the value is stored in the wincmd.ini (the '18'). however, 18 is the right value here. Maybe the archive is just write protected, or in a read-only directory?
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
dezed
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-08-04, 10:49 UTC

Post by *dezed »

I actually managed to get it to work not really sure why? I added the PK_CAPS_NEW to the capabilities and it didn't report any "function not supported" and the archive got updated correctly
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50532
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Ah, I see - since your archive can contain just one file, TC doesn't modify the existing archive, but creates a new one with that single file you updated...
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
Post Reply