Add the ability to run an app from the x64 menu

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
diceman2037
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 2010-07-17, 05:41 UTC

Add the ability to run an app from the x64 menu

Post by *diceman2037 »

This would be beneficial to things like ambiguous bat files which can load an x64 or x86 binary simply by being executed from a 32bit or 64bit cmmd prompt.

currently for instance, if you execute a bat file that starts javaw.exe (which is installed to both the program files\java dir, and system32(and syswow64), it will execute the x86 binary in the syswow64 folder.

The x64 menu uses the 64bit executable to allow x64 interaction with other aspects of the system, but falls short in this situation.
User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5409
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK »

Internal association:
http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=178162#178162

Code: Select all

[searches]
Windows Command Batches_SearchFor=*.bat *.cmd
Windows Command Batches_SearchIn=
Windows Command Batches_SearchText=
Windows Command Batches_SearchFlags=0|000002000020|||||||||0000|
[Associations]
Filter1=>Windows Command Batches
Filter1_open=*
Filter1.icon=%windir%\System32\cmd.exe
Filter1_Run(Def)=%windir%\system32\cmd.exe /C "%1"
Filter1_Run(x32)=%windir%\sysWow64\cmd.exe /C "%1"
Filter1_Run(x64)=%windir%\sysnative\cmd.exe /C "%1" 
Regards
Holger
diceman2037
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 2010-07-17, 05:41 UTC

Post by *diceman2037 »

not what im asking for, and falls short of the fact that one wants to use both x64 and x86 cmd prompts without requiring a number of configuration changes between doing so.

certain 32bit applications also fail to work properly when launched via TTCMD because they expect Windows 7 x64 compatibility fixes for certain manifest conditions which are only applied if the app is launched from a 64bit application or browser window.
User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5409
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK »

diceman2037 wrote:not what im asking for, and falls short of the fact that one wants to use both x64 and x86 cmd prompts without requiring a number of configuration changes between doing so.
But a solution you can use already without waiting that Christian shifts the priority of this special request in the list of the already existing 1000 requests.
You know that a 64Bit version of TC is under development?
certain 32bit applications also fail to work properly when launched via TTCMD because they expect Windows 7 x64 compatibility fixes for certain manifest conditions which are only applied if the app is launched from a 64bit application or browser window.
:shock: Please explain. That's new to me.

Regards
Holger
diceman2037
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 2010-07-17, 05:41 UTC

Post by *diceman2037 »

HolgerK wrote:certain 32bit applications also fail to work properly when launched via TTCMD because they expect Windows 7 x64 compatibility fixes for certain manifest conditions which are only applied if the app is launched from a 64bit application or browser window.
:shock: Please explain. That's new to me.

Regards
Holger[/quote]

Its an odd issue with dll's using the boost library.

if you launch the parent app from the native file browser or force vista sp2 compatibility it loads as normal, but if you launch it from a 32bit app the manifest is wrong.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50548
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I don't understand the problem either. Is there a special function I need to call to prevent the problem?
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
Post Reply