7.57 & visualdirsize strange behavior

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white, sheep

Post Reply
krasusczak
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 257
Joined: 2011-09-23, 10:35 UTC

7.57 & visualdirsize strange behavior

Post by *krasusczak » 2012-02-25, 18:38 UTC

Hi

When i press F3 on dir in version 7.56a i get info "no files selected"

In new beta's versions of 8 & 7.57 RC when you press F3 on dir we get information from visualdirsize about dir (cool thing) [if you have installed this plugin]

Unfortunately in final version 7.57 when yo press F3 behaviour from previously version back with information "no files selected"..

I thought that in final 7.57 - F3 will still open visualdirsize but no, is this a bug/withdrawn change or maybe something else?
Maybe final version 8 will be with this function?


Regards

umbra
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 783
Joined: 2012-01-14, 20:41 UTC

Post by *umbra » 2012-02-25, 19:09 UTC

Since 7.57 is just a bugfix release, it is not supposed to bring new features. Those you will find in TC 8.0.
Also if you check HISTORY.TXT, you will find this entry:
21.02.12 Fixed: Removed code trying to show directories in F3 (was only partially backported to TC 7.57 and didn't work properly)
So yes, it was removed intentionally because it was causing some troubles. And yes, it looks like this feature will be in 8.0 final.
BTW, you can get some basic info about a directory even without plugins.
Windows 7 Pro x64, Windows 8.1 Pro x64, Windows 10 Pro x64

krasusczak
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 257
Joined: 2011-09-23, 10:35 UTC

Post by *krasusczak » 2012-02-26, 10:50 UTC

OK my mistake i didn't check history file.

Believe i know that i can check info about dir in many ways but it doesn't change fact that in visualdirsize it looks better..

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2012-02-26, 16:47 UTC

You can still use Ctrl+Q (quick view panel) in TC 7.57. I removed it because it's a new feature, and it didn't work properly (e.g. when there was no plugin, an error was shown).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply