Windows 10: "Press Win + G to open Game bar" ?
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
Windows 10: "Press Win + G to open Game bar" ?
I think we have a bug in the 64bit version because every time I launch it I get that "Press Win + G to open Game bar" on Windows 10. After launching it multiple times I get a "Don't show this again" checkbox. All good because there's a workaround, and somehow Windows 10 thinks Total Commander is a game.
Doesn't happen in the 32bit version though.
[face=timesnewroman]---
Deutscher Thread:
Windows 10: Drücken Sie Win+Alt-G um die Spielleiste öffnen
---[/face]
Doesn't happen in the 32bit version though.
[face=timesnewroman]---
Deutscher Thread:
Windows 10: Drücken Sie Win+Alt-G um die Spielleiste öffnen
---[/face]
- sqa_wizard
- Power Member
- Posts: 3893
- Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
- Location: Germany
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50386
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Unfortunately I have no idea what is causing this, TC is NOT asking for this dialog. Looks like a bug in Windows 10 itself. Maybe Windows 10 assumes that TC is some kind of game with "Total" in the title.
If anyone knows how to suppress them, please let me know!
If anyone knows how to suppress them, please let me know!
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50386
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
It seems to be caused only by the EXE name. If this bothers you, rename totalcmd64.exe to totalcmdx64.exe or whatever. It seems to be hard-coded into Windows 10, so there really isn't anything I can do. I can't even change the exe name myself because many links, scripts and even programs on user's computers may be pointing to the old name...
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
You could also make hardlinks with mklink (I think it's available in win10 as well, if ntfs), then you can have both totalcmd64.exe and totalcmdx64.exe without extra space being used. I made TC buttons to do so while I was at it (copy code contents and paste to button bar):
TC button for making a hardlink of totalcmd64.exe
TC button for making hardlink of totalcmd.exe
Edit:
seems to work just as well with symbolic links, and then I don't think ntfs is required (/H parameter skipped):
TC button for making a hardlink of totalcmd64.exe
Code: Select all
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
cmd
/c mklink /H "%%COMMANDER_PATH%%\totalcmdx64.exe" "%%COMMANDER_PATH%%\totalcmd64.exe"
%COMMANDER_EXE%
Make a hardlink of Totalcmd64 exe named Totalcmdx64.exe
-1
Code: Select all
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
cmd
/c mklink /H "%%COMMANDER_PATH%%\totalcmdx.exe" "%%COMMANDER_PATH%%\totalcmd.exe"
%COMMANDER_EXE%
Make a hardlink of Totalcmd exe named Totalcmdx.exe
-1
seems to work just as well with symbolic links, and then I don't think ntfs is required (/H parameter skipped):
Code: Select all
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
cmd
/c mklink "%%COMMANDER_PATH%%\totalcmdx64.exe" "%%COMMANDER_PATH%%\totalcmd64.exe"
%COMMANDER_EXE%
Make a symbolic link of Totalcmd64 exe named Totalcmdx64.exe
-1
The "totalcmd64.exe" is listed in Microsoft's "KnownGameList.bin" file.
It's GUID is f9afb654-ed57-42b1-976e-41aff834d1e6
The GUIDS are stored here:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\System\GameConfigStore
Search for the Children key with the matching "GameDVR_GameGUID" value.
Set the "Flags" value to 0.
@ghisler: Seems that you have to get in touch with Microsoft to resolve this for good.
*Edit: deleting the key won't work but Flags=0 seems to.
It's GUID is f9afb654-ed57-42b1-976e-41aff834d1e6
The GUIDS are stored here:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\System\GameConfigStore
Search for the Children key with the matching "GameDVR_GameGUID" value.
Set the "Flags" value to 0.
@ghisler: Seems that you have to get in touch with Microsoft to resolve this for good.
*Edit: deleting the key won't work but Flags=0 seems to.
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50386
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Hmm, I guess that some game is also using the name, so I don't think that Microsoft will remove it from their list. 
I googled f9afb654-ed57-42b1-976e-41aff834d1e6, but only found this thread - so no idea which game it could be.

I googled f9afb654-ed57-42b1-976e-41aff834d1e6, but only found this thread - so no idea which game it could be.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
-
- Junior Member
- Posts: 2
- Joined: 2016-03-15, 00:35 UTC
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50386
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Wow, that would be great!
Could you please also address the problem that "Properties" doesn't work when a program is run as Administrator?
http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=42571
The same happens in the file open dialog in notepad.exe when notepad is run as administrator. This problem only exists in Windows 10, it works fine in Windows Vista, 7, 8, 8.1.
Could you please also address the problem that "Properties" doesn't work when a program is run as Administrator?
http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=42571
The same happens in the file open dialog in notepad.exe when notepad is run as administrator. This problem only exists in Windows 10, it works fine in Windows Vista, 7, 8, 8.1.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
-
- Junior Member
- Posts: 2
- Joined: 2016-03-15, 00:35 UTC
Sorry for the terribly slow response time. I tried to reproduce the bug you mentioned but I'm not getting the same issue. Specifically I tried "Run as Admin" on notepad.exe, but in both the open and save as dialogs, I could right click any file and folder and look at the properties with no errors. If I'm misunderstanding the problem, please clarify my mistakes for me.
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50386
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
2JoschleMSFT
You are right, I just tried it on Windows 10 and it works now, also in Total Commander! So apparently it has been fixed in a recent Windows update!
You are right, I just tried it on Windows 10 and it works now, also in Total Commander! So apparently it has been fixed in a recent Windows update!
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com