[9.0 final] Rows sizes

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
lisabon
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2014-11-22, 12:57 UTC

[9.0 final] Rows sizes

Post by *lisabon » 2016-11-26, 15:15 UTC

In the Total Commander 9.0 settings, namely rows display size in the Tabstops, are different by rows of columns in the plug-in TC, as the number of rows and the name:
Image: https://s18.postimg.org/tsgv8rand/size1.png
Image: https://s18.postimg.org/76ij9w3gp/size2.png

In the TC plugin is missing two rows:
- dynamic (x.xx k/M/G)
- dynamic (x.xx k/M/G/T)

Could you add these two rows to the TC plugin?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36557
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2016-11-27, 10:23 UTC

Yes I could, but it would break compatibility with older TC versions. And it also would cause a naming problem: currently bkMG uses 0 digits, and bkMG2 1 digit. 2 was used as "second available option". Calling it bkMG3 and bkMGT3 for two digits would be a bit strange...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

lisabon
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2014-11-22, 12:57 UTC

Post by *lisabon » 2016-11-27, 13:00 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:but it would break compatibility with older TC versions.
But you already added to the Tabstop:
- dynamic (x.xx k/M/G)
- dynamic (x.xx k/M/G/T)
... and that the adding of rows already does incompatible with older versions TC. So that definitely need to add these rows.
ghisler(Author) wrote:And it also would cause a naming problem: ... Calling it bkMG3 and bkMGT3 for two digits would be a bit strange...
For me personally do not care about the name. The main thing for me to have these two rows in the TC plugin:
- dynamic (x.xx k/M/G)
- dynamic (x.xx k/M/G/T)

Name these two rows like:
- bkMG3 (x.xx)
- bkMGT3 (x.xx)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36557
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-10-02, 08:53 UTC

This should be fixed in TC 9.10 beta, please test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply