This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[9.0 final] Rows sizes

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.0x bug reports (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lisabon
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 22 Nov 2014
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:15 am    Post subject: [9.0 final] Rows sizes Reply with quote

In the Total Commander 9.0 settings, namely rows display size in the Tabstops, are different by rows of columns in the plug-in TC, as the number of rows and the name:
Image: https://s18.postimg.org/tsgv8rand/size1.png
Image: https://s18.postimg.org/76ij9w3gp/size2.png

In the TC plugin is missing two rows:
- dynamic (x.xx k/M/G)
- dynamic (x.xx k/M/G/T)

Could you add these two rows to the TC plugin?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35761
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I could, but it would break compatibility with older TC versions. And it also would cause a naming problem: currently bkMG uses 0 digits, and bkMG2 1 digit. 2 was used as "second available option". Calling it bkMG3 and bkMGT3 for two digits would be a bit strange...
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
lisabon
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 22 Nov 2014
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
but it would break compatibility with older TC versions.


But you already added to the Tabstop:
- dynamic (x.xx k/M/G)
- dynamic (x.xx k/M/G/T)
... and that the adding of rows already does incompatible with older versions TC. So that definitely need to add these rows.

ghisler(Author) wrote:
And it also would cause a naming problem: ... Calling it bkMG3 and bkMGT3 for two digits would be a bit strange...

For me personally do not care about the name. The main thing for me to have these two rows in the TC plugin:
- dynamic (x.xx k/M/G)
- dynamic (x.xx k/M/G/T)

Name these two rows like:
- bkMG3 (x.xx)
- bkMGT3 (x.xx)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35761
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should be fixed in TC 9.10 beta, please test it!
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.0x bug reports (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group