[9.10] Synchronize dirs: Scaling Bug in Form

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
spaten_hd
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-11-13, 08:15 UTC
Location: Germany

[9.10] Synchronize dirs: Scaling Bug in Form

Post by *spaten_hd » 2017-11-13, 08:32 UTC

When i opened the Synchronize dirs form, the Cloce- Button lays over the duplicates and the single button. Also the synchronize Button is under duplicates Button.
I have seen this under Win7 and Win10.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36245
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-11-13, 15:03 UTC

Not confirmed. What scaling options do you use in Windows (e.g. 125%)?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

spaten_hd
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-11-13, 08:15 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *spaten_hd » 2017-11-13, 21:12 UTC

Yes. I'm using 125% scaling.
With 100% all is fine. And after switchin back to 125% the Synchronize dirs form ist fine too. But I can minimize the horizontal size of the form. So it looks like the first time.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36245
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-11-14, 16:33 UTC

No problem here with 125%.

Which font do you use for dialog boxes in Configuration - Options - font?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

spaten_hd
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-11-13, 08:15 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *spaten_hd » 2017-11-14, 17:18 UTC

File list font: Microsoft Sans Serif,8,b
Main window font: Microsoft Sans Serif,8,b
Dialog box font: Microsoft Sans Serif, 8

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36245
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-11-21, 21:52 UTC

I could reproduce it now - it's the initial size in TC 64-bit which is wrong. When you then resize it to the size you want, that size is remembered in subsequent calls.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply