This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Ctrl+F3 in Synchronize tool

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MartinK
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 19 Nov 2010
Posts: 32
Location: Brno, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:40 am    Post subject: Ctrl+F3 in Synchronize tool Reply with quote

Ctrl+F3 in Synchronize tool

Google translator:
The bug was corrected only partially.
If the directories exist on both sides, it works fine.
But if the directory is alone and does not exist in the second panel, then the error persists.

Original in Czech:
Chyba byla opravena jen částečně.
Pokud adresáře existují na obou stranách, funguje v pořádku.
Jestli je ale adresář osamocený a v druhém panelu vůbec neexistuje, tak chyba přetrvává.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35752
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 3:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not confirmed. Maybe I'm misunderstanding your report?

Here is what I tried:
1. Compare two directories in "Synchronize dirs"
2. Right click on directory which only exists on left side -> Ctrl+F3 option is grayed out
3. Press Ctrl+F3 on this directory -> nothing happens
4. Right click on directory which only exists on right side -> Ctrl+F3 option is grayed out
5. Press Ctrl+F3 on this directory -> nothing happens

Btw, when you do this with a FILE which only exist on one side, the Ctrl+F3 option isn't grayed out in the menu, and Ctrl+F3 opens the compare tool with just one file (so you can pick the other yourself)
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MartinK
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 19 Nov 2010
Posts: 32
Location: Brno, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. My test structure
Picture https://app.box.com/s/n2vau2e1kj3ieayc1ys0jhy6ci4ff26a
Data https://app.box.com/s/zdkrcfm9nzc2bh2ya9e7ahxd4bq4vp7o

2. Right click on directory A (in both panels) - Ctrl + F3 is gray, all OK
Picture https://app.box.com/s/bkrf6lxrca43g68fh4m1yh1fylbpju73

3. Right click on directory B (only in the left panel) - Ctrl + F3 is not gray, Ctrl + F3 can be pressed and an error occurs
Picture https://app.box.com/s/nqjiiii4unblgz4fmfyjbvdrt9iofc9s

TC 9.12 32 bit, Windows 10 Pro 32 bit ver 1709 (16299.19)

Thanks. Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35752
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I could reproduce it now - the difference is the ckecbox "Empty directories". I will check why it has an influence.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MartinK
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 19 Nov 2010
Posts: 32
Location: Brno, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am glad that you finally understood me using pictures.

Without check the "Empty directories", it is not obvious in the sync window whether the directory is either alone or in the second panel also. I did not think it necessary to emphasize it.

I'm sorry. Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35752
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2018 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should be fixed in TC 9.20 beta 1, please test it!
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MartinK
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 19 Nov 2010
Posts: 32
Location: Brno, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2018 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I confirm that 9.20b1 works fine. Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group