This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

TC4A: first century numbers may be shown in dd.MM.yy format

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander for Android Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 1111
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:28 am    Post subject: TC4A: first century numbers may be shown in dd.MM.yy format Reply with quote

It may depend on device screen size (width), so I'm not sure this will be reproduced on all devices.

So, steps to reproduce:
1. Enable "Show two panels" option in TC Configuration.
2. Set dd.MM.yyyy date fomat in "Date/time" format settings in TC Configuration. I have also set time format to HH:mm:ss in case if this matters.
3. Save changes and switch to TC.
In active TC panel, which has larger width, file size, as well as the date and time in format as defined in Configuration will be shown.
In opposite panel, which has smaller width, file size and date will be shown, with date in dd.MM.yy format, but that yy will be not last but first century characters (f. ex. 20 will be shown for year 2018), which makes year data confusing and uninformative.

Reproduced on Android 4.3.1 device which has value 320 px as screen width in TC's System Information.
_________________
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35745
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It sounds like Android is truncating the text because there is not enough space.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 1111
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 8:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible to tell Android to wrap it instead of truncating in such case?
_________________
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander for Android All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group