FTP : IP Address not found

The behaviour described in the bug report is either by design, or would be far too complex/time-consuming to be changed

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white, sheep

junior013
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2018-01-24, 09:01 UTC

Post by *junior013 » 2018-03-05, 15:17 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:It could be a problem with the Windows firewall.
No, it isn't a firewall problem :/
junior013 wrote:With full open firewall, the problem still exists.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36363
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-03-08, 10:20 UTC

The last thing you should check is whether Total Commander is running with higher user rights (character ^ shown in title bar). This can often cause problems with network functions.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

junior013
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2018-01-24, 09:01 UTC

Post by *junior013 » 2018-03-09, 09:05 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:The last thing you should check is whether Total Commander is running with higher user rights (character ^ shown in title bar). This can often cause problems with network functions.
Sorry, I don't understand exactly, if higher rights may cause the problem, or higher rights may need?
Unfortunately I tried running TC as administrator, with same result.
I didn't know about this ^ sign, so I tried again: only if I start 32 bit app, with admin rights shows this sign, but 64 bit app not. (but still none of them work without problem)

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8009
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-03-09, 21:39 UTC

but 64 bit app not
Then you probably didn't start is as Admin after all.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b4 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

junior013
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2018-01-24, 09:01 UTC

Post by *junior013 » 2018-03-13, 13:57 UTC

petermad wrote:Then you probably didn't start is as Admin after all.
But it runs elevated (just without any sign) :)

Post Reply