This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

FTP : IP Address not found
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Behaviour which will not be changed Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
junior013
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 24 Jan 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
It could be a problem with the Windows firewall.


No, it isn't a firewall problem :/

junior013 wrote:
With full open firewall, the problem still exists.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35712
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The last thing you should check is whether Total Commander is running with higher user rights (character ^ shown in title bar). This can often cause problems with network functions.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
junior013
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 24 Jan 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
The last thing you should check is whether Total Commander is running with higher user rights (character ^ shown in title bar). This can often cause problems with network functions.


Sorry, I don't understand exactly, if higher rights may cause the problem, or higher rights may need?
Unfortunately I tried running TC as administrator, with same result.
I didn't know about this ^ sign, so I tried again: only if I start 32 bit app, with admin rights shows this sign, but 64 bit app not. (but still none of them work without problem)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7773
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
but 64 bit app not

Then you probably didn't start is as Admin after all.
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.20rc1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
junior013
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 24 Jan 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

petermad wrote:
Then you probably didn't start is as Admin after all.


But it runs elevated (just without any sign) Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Behaviour which will not be changed All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group