[64bit] PreloadThumbnails=2 not working in branch view

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7980
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

[64bit] PreloadThumbnails=2 not working in branch view

Post by *petermad » 2018-05-08, 23:40 UTC

This only applies to the 64bit version of TC, but also applies to older versions like TC 9.12 and TC 8.52a

To reproduce:
1. Set PreloadThumbnails=2 and restart TC
2. In Full view with name sorting enter a folder that has several subfolders with image files, preferably 100 in each subdir.
3. Press Ctrl+B to enter branch view
4. Shift to thumbnail mode
5. Thumbnails ar loading, and keeps loading when you scroll.
6. Change the sorting - direction or type of sorting (size type or date)
7. Thumbnails has stopped loading.
8. Change back to the original name sorting in same direction
9. Already previously shown thumbnails are shown again, but no further loading of thumbnails takes place.

Other settings when testing:
ThumbsLocation=F:\Thumbs
ThumbsCopyDel=1
ThumbOptions=15
ThumbExplTypes=*.avi *.mp4 *.wmv *.mov *.mpeg
ThumbPlgTypes=*.ico *.dll *.icl *.wdp *.thm *.ttf *.fon *.swf *.
ThumbIrfXnTypes=*.*
ThumbTxtTypes=*.txt *.ini *.mnu *.inc *.lng
ThumbsCustomFieldsEnabled=1
ThumbsCustomField=[=tc.writedate.D-M-y] [=tc.size.bkMG]
ThumbWidthNoCache=96
ThumbHeightNoCache=72
ThumbIconSize=32
PreloadThumbnails=2
ThumbnailPrealloc=100000
ThumbnailMemoryLimit=500

Also testet with:
ThumbExplTypes=*.* | *.htm *.html
ThumbPlgTypes=*.*
ThumbIrfXnTypes=*.*
ThumbTxtTypes=*.txt *.ini

Tested with fully updated tcthumbs.db and tcthumbs.idb files and also with blank tcthumbs.db and tcthumbs.idb files.

If I set PreloadThumbnails=1 things works as expected.
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21rc3a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36255
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-09, 17:06 UTC

This is intentional - when you change the sort order, TC can no longer find which thumbnail requested in the background belongs to which file in the foreground, so it has to stop loading them.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10960
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2018-05-09, 18:31 UTC

petermad,
Confirmed. You don't even need to be in Branch view, just in a dir with many images (~1700 in my case).

Christian,
If this was true then it would work like you describe in the 32-bit version, too. However, in the 32-bit version the thumbnails continue loading.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7980
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-05-09, 19:06 UTC

If this was true then it would work like you describe in the 32-bit version, too. However, in the 32-bit version the thumbnails continue loading.
Exactly - as I also wrote in my previous post - it is only the 64bit version that stops loading when changing sort mode.
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21rc3a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36255
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-10, 15:41 UTC

Oh, I didn't notice the difference between 32-bit and 64-bit! Both stop the image extraction, but 32-bit resets the not yet extracted images to "need to be extracted". Therefore they will be extracted when displayed (not pre-loaded). I will fix this in 64-bit too.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10960
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2018-05-10, 20:04 UTC

Christian,
Great!
they will be extracted when displayed (not pre-loaded)
Do I understand right - even if I have PreloadThumbnails=2, after changing the sort order the thumbnails will not be preloaded but only loaded when scrolled into view? If yes, why? Please make them preload regardless of sort order change (even if it would mean extracting all thumbnails again from the beginning).

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36255
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-11, 08:29 UTC

Yes, you understand it correctly: When you change the sort order, you abort the background loading of thumbnails.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10960
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2018-05-11, 13:23 UTC

Christian,
So, if I want the preloading to continue, I have to switch to Brief/Full view and back to Thumbnail view? That is a bit inconvenient. Couldn't the preloading continue (or at least restart) automatically?

TIA
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36255
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-16, 16:39 UTC

OK, I have added this now in beta 3!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10960
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2018-05-16, 19:32 UTC

Christian,
Seems to work fine for me, thank you!

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7980
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-05-16, 22:07 UTC

Works fine for me too in TC 9.20b3 :-)
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21rc3a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus

Post Reply