This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Change attr. dialog, new buttons aren't work as normal

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.2x bug reports (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1898
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 10:03 pm    Post subject: Change attr. dialog, new buttons aren't work as normal Reply with quote

The new buttons in Change attributes dialog aren't work as normal, they are not pushed down when press the mouse left button, also "From target" doesn't load the attributes from the target panel as expected.

TC 9.20 b3 x32 and x64
Windows 7 Version 6.1 (Build 7601: Service Pack 1)

See this video

Note two things:
(1) at second 2: I pressed on "From active" but the button didn't pushed.
(2) at second 9: I cleared the attributes then pressed on "From target" but the attributes were loaded from the active panel not the target (i was set the target file to Hidden, System, Read only and Archive)

I don't know if both issues are belong to the same bug or they are different!
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7665
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confirmed - the "From target "button inserts the value from file under cursor on active side - The hotkeys Alt+2 works alright though.
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.12 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.91b2 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35455
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should be fixed in Total Commander 9.20 beta 4, please check!
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1898
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fixed in TC 9.20 beta 4 x64 and x32
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7665
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, confirmed fixed in TC 9.20b4 Smile
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.12 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.91b2 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.2x bug reports (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group