Change attr. dialog, new buttons aren't work as normal

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1933
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Change attr. dialog, new buttons aren't work as normal

Post by *ts4242 » 2018-05-17, 04:03 UTC

The new buttons in Change attributes dialog aren't work as normal, they are not pushed down when press the mouse left button, also "From target" doesn't load the attributes from the target panel as expected.

TC 9.20 b3 x32 and x64
Windows 7 Version 6.1 (Build 7601: Service Pack 1)

See this video

Note two things:
(1) at second 2: I pressed on "From active" but the button didn't pushed.
(2) at second 9: I cleared the attributes then pressed on "From target" but the attributes were loaded from the active panel not the target (i was set the target file to Hidden, System, Read only and Archive)

I don't know if both issues are belong to the same bug or they are different!
Last edited by ts4242 on 2018-05-24, 19:36 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

                Author of Ultra TC Editors

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7980
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-05-17, 05:23 UTC

Confirmed - the "From target "button inserts the value from file under cursor on active side - The hotkeys Alt+2 works alright though.
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21rc3a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36255
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-23, 15:29 UTC

This should be fixed in Total Commander 9.20 beta 4, please check!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1933
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 » 2018-05-24, 02:16 UTC

Fixed in TC 9.20 beta 4 x64 and x32

                Author of Ultra TC Editors

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7980
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-05-24, 02:34 UTC

Yes, confirmed fixed in TC 9.20b4 :-)
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21rc3a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus

Post Reply