Line numbers in viewer

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
bakocs
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-06-26, 09:02 UTC

Line numbers in viewer

Post by *bakocs » 2018-06-28, 11:11 UTC

Sometime I would like to see the line numbers on the left side.
Is it possible to see line numbers on the left margin?
Like this:
Image: https://www.mytechmantra.com/LearnSQLServer/SQLArticleImages/DisplayLineNumber/SSMS%20Query%20Window%20Displays%20Line%20Numbers.png

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8035
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-06-28, 11:49 UTC

I would be happy if Lister could just show the number of the line where the cursor is positioned in the title bar.
Last edited by petermad on 2018-06-28, 13:42 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Usher
Member
Member
Posts: 122
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Post by *Usher » 2018-06-28, 12:20 UTC

Yeah, any hint is better than nothing.
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36439
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-07-01, 06:51 UTC

You may be surprised but Lister does not know the current line number! It loads a small block of data around the current position and gets the line breaks from there dynamically. This way it can view huge files (e.g. log files) almost instantaneously, even a few Terabytes. If you try the same in "compare by content", which loads all line starts when opening, it will take a lot of time to load.

You can use a Lister plugin for text like CudaLister to get line numbers.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

bakocs
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-06-26, 09:02 UTC

Post by *bakocs » 2018-07-02, 05:28 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:You may be surprised but Lister does not know the current line number! It loads a small block of data around the current position and gets the line breaks from there dynamically. This way it can view huge files (e.g. log files) almost instantaneously, even a few Terabytes. If you try the same in "compare by content", which loads all line starts when opening, it will take a lot of time to load.

You can use a Lister plugin for text like CudaLister to get line numbers.
Thank You! That's what I'm looking for!
I downloaded from this site: http://totalcmd.net/plugring/CudaLister.html

Post Reply