When doing multi rename, i do not understand the following

Support for Android version of Total Commander

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
justsome
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2019-06-29, 10:54 UTC

When doing multi rename, i do not understand the following

Post by *justsome » 2019-06-29, 11:18 UTC

Hello,
when doing multi rename, i do not understand the following
abc is in my filename
doing:
a|b|c -> c|x|a (1x is selected)
results in "axc"

please see screenshot below
in my understanding, each character should be replaced 1x only...correct?
is this a bug, or can you explain why?

screenshot:
Image: http://pichost.org/image/w2FBA

EDIT: i think it is doing multiple replacement passes abc-> cxa -> axc
And then it detects a loop and stops
but i want it to do exactly 1 pass...possible?

EDIT 2: also, it is unclear what the ^ option really does
it makes no difference whether selected or not a|b|c does not match ABC

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: When doing multi rename, i do not understand the following

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-07-01, 12:47 UTC

Hi!

You wrote:
a|b|c -> c|x|a (1x is selected)
The rename tool makes 3 replacements:
a->c (abc -> cbc)
b->x (cbc -> cxc)
c->a (cxc -> axc) <- here the second isn't replaced because of the 1x option.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

justsome
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2019-06-29, 10:54 UTC

Re: When doing multi rename, i do not understand the following

Post by *justsome » 2019-07-01, 19:14 UTC

what i wanted to do was a simple substitution cipher (vigenere,cesar)
i.e. replace every letter from alphabet with a different one
I guess that is not possible then using the multi rename tool
(Of course it was if tc was not doing the replace recursively)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: When doing multi rename, i do not understand the following

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-07-04, 09:50 UTC

No, this is indeed not possible, sorry. TC applies the search+replace in the order they are entered, but always to the latest name. So when you use:
Search for: a|b
Replace with: b|a
You will first replace all a with b, and then all b (including the converted a's) with a.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply