Lister appears on the 1-st monitor instead of 2-nd

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
Sektor
Member
Member
Posts: 129
Joined: 2007-04-04, 10:11 UTC
Location: Russia

Lister appears on the 1-st monitor instead of 2-nd

Post by *Sektor » 2019-08-02, 16:18 UTC

I have "Allow only 1 copy of Total Commander at a time" option turned off. When my second instance of TC is on the second monitor and when I open file with Lister (F3) in it, the Lister shows up on the first monitor rather second one.
-------------------------------------------------
#299429
There is no knowledge that is not power

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8467
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Lister appears on the 1-st monitor instead of 2-nd

Post by *petermad » 2019-08-02, 17:31 UTC

Move your Lister window to the second screen. In Listers menu choose "Options" -> "Save position"
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b6 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

Sektor
Member
Member
Posts: 129
Joined: 2007-04-04, 10:11 UTC
Location: Russia

Re: Lister appears on the 1-st monitor instead of 2-nd

Post by *Sektor » 2019-08-02, 17:39 UTC

@petermad
Now when I run Lister on the first monitor, the Lister is on the second! 😆
-------------------------------------------------
#299429
There is no knowledge that is not power

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5080
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Re: Lister appears on the 1-st monitor instead of 2-nd

Post by *HolgerK » 2019-08-02, 19:36 UTC

Sektor wrote:
2019-08-02, 17:39 UTC
Now when I run Lister on the first monitor, the Lister is on the second! 😆
F1 4b wincmd.ini: wrote:SameScreenAsTC=1 Where to show dialog boxes on multiple monitors. Sum of:
1: Modal dialogs always on same screen as the main window
2: Lister on same screen
4: Compare on same screen
HTH?
Holger
Make our planet great again

Sektor
Member
Member
Posts: 129
Joined: 2007-04-04, 10:11 UTC
Location: Russia

Re: Lister appears on the 1-st monitor instead of 2-nd

Post by *Sektor » 2019-08-03, 07:09 UTC

@HolgerK Thanks a lot!!!!!! Now all is OK!
-------------------------------------------------
#299429
There is no knowledge that is not power

Post Reply