Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Support for Android version of Total Commander

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Slavic
Member
Member
Posts: 156
Joined: 2006-02-26, 15:41 UTC
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Slavic »

Added a star to bugreport too.
After update to 3.0b9 the TC widgets look good as before, at least on my device.
Desktop: Windows 8.1 x64, TC 9.50. Mobile: Pixel 3, Android 10, TC 3.0b14

Tippfehler
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2019-10-25, 15:16 UTC

Total Commander 3.0b12

Post by *Tippfehler »

... crashes predictably on TC theme change (dark -> light / light-> dark) in Android 6.0.1/Cyanogenmod 13. It switches themes after the crash and appears to run normally.

Also periodically getting this (log) error:

Code: Select all

10-25 20:25:14.871 E/ActivityThread(20038): Activity com.ghisler.android.TotalCommander.TotalCommander has leaked IntentReceiver com.ghisler.android.TotalCommander.TotalCommander$4@11cf035 that was originally registered here. Are you missing a call to unregisterReceiver()?
(image)

But Android 6 is obsolete (and the existing theme is fine).

User avatar
Usher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 771
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: Total Commander 3.0b12

Post by *Usher »

Tippfehler wrote:
2019-10-25, 22:48 UTC
But Android 6 is obsolete (and the existing theme is fine).
DO NOT start flamewar, please. Android 6 is used on every sixth Android device (16,9%), see official statistics: https://developer.android.com/about/dashboards#Platform
Note that Windows XP and 32-bit TC for Windows are much older, but still in use.
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39081
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

2Tippfehler
I do not have this bug on two Android 6.0 devices. Maybe it's a bug in Cyanogenmod. Could you submit a bug report via the TC bug reporting function, and mentioning your user name "Tippfehler" so I can know which is the report for this error? Thanks!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Tippfehler
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2019-10-25, 15:16 UTC

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Tippfehler »

2 crash reports with system/event logs submitted via crash "Report/Feedback", let me know if you didn't get them.

Can't find any other bug reporting functions. TC only has LAN access, anyway.

Firebase diagnostics, and general system "usage & diagnostics" reporting is disabled in Google settings.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39081
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

No, I meant via TC's own error dialog. It looks like my code wasn't even reached before it crashed.

Unfortunately I can't find anything in the play store bug report page for Android 6.0.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Tippfehler
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2019-10-25, 15:16 UTC

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Tippfehler »

No error dialog whatsoever - it just crashes, on every theme change.

I've created a file named "log.txt" in Internal Storage/.TotalCommander, but TC doesn't deign to write anything to it when crashing :wink:

No "error"-something or log in /data/data/com.ghisler.android.TotalCommander - except a *.meta and a *.dmp file in cache/WebView/Crashpad/pending. Do you want these (and the Tombstone)?

On the off chance Google doesn't classify this device as "Android 6" (though it should), here's some more detailed system info:
Spoiler
Show
Crash report info:
=========
locale: en-GB
Device: klimtwifi
Model: SM-T700
Board: universal5420
Brand: generic
Build ID: cm_klimtwifi-userdebug 6.0.1 MOB31K 182e533d7a test-keys
OS Version/Release: 6.0.1

PROCESSOR
CPU Architecture: ARMv7 Processor rev 3 (v7l)
Board: universal5420
Chipset: Samsung EXYNOS5420
Cores: 4
Clock Speed: 250 MHz - 1900 MHz
Instruction Sets: armeabi-v7a, armeabi
CPU Features: swp half thumb fastmult vfp edsp neon vfpv3 tls vfpv4 idiva idivt
CPU Governor: interactive
Kernel Version: 3.4.112-Deathly-1.0
Kernel Architecture: armv7l

GRAPHICS
Renderer: Mali-T628
Vendor: ARM
OpenGL Version: OpenGL ES 3.1

RAM
Total: 2775 MB
Java Heap: 288 MB
What do you mean by "Play Store bug report page"? I'm under the impression that Google forwards system crash reports to the developers of crashing apps - especially if beta testing - - ?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39081
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

No, you can look up errors in the play store where you upload apps. But no error is reported there for Android 6.x.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Tippfehler
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2019-10-25, 15:16 UTC

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Tippfehler »

Shame on Google. :( But God only knows where Cyanogenmod tries to send bug reports...
A working alternative is to enable the option "Take Bug Report" in "Developer Options". The results can be saved as "bugreport-<date>-<time>.zip" by sharing to X-plore (copy to), for instance.
The bug report contains absolutely everything, today's logcat (with today's crashes) and detailed system info. Installed apps are listed in detail, too.

I ran strace on my (rooted) Android 6 tablet, which is easier in a terminal on Android than using adb. If anybody needs to do this and doesn't know how, here's the procedure:

1) Find Total Commander's current process id (pid):

Code: Select all

ps | grep 'ghisler'
This returns TC and any 'ghisler' plugins that may be installed and running. The PID is in the second column from the left, the one beginning with numbers.

2) strace command (useful for developers, for users not so much ;))
Using strace: https://source.android.com/devices/tech/debug/strace
Root permissions are needed.

Code: Select all

su root
strace -f -p <process-id>
or

Code: Select all

strace -f -p <process-id> &> /storage/emulated/0/somefile.txt
to pipe the results to a file (the "&" is important).

Then kill TC... :P (by triggering the bug)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39081
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Yes, the crash report is usually written to the logcat, so this would be very helpful.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Tippfehler
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2019-10-25, 15:16 UTC

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Tippfehler »

:idea: Note to self - here's how you get the logcat on Android terminal:
1) become root, or you'll only see the log entries Terminal itself generates
2) logcat -d shows only the current contents and exits back to the command line
3) -f write fo file

Code: Select all

su root
logcat -d -f /storage/emulated/0/logfile.txt
logcat guide: https://developer.android.com/studio/command-line/logcat

phantom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 558
Joined: 2003-11-21, 15:34 UTC

Langsamer Verbindungsaufbau

Post by *phantom »

Mir ist aufgefallen, dass der Verbindungsaufbau über LAN deutlich länger dauert als früher. Liegt das an Windows 10 Pro 1903 oder am Zusammenspiel von TC 3.0 Beta und dem LAN-Plugin? Das Netzwerkprotokoll SMB1 ist aktiviert.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39081
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Die Namensauflösung kann recht langsam sein. Versuchen Sie, im Router dem PC eine feste IP-Adresse zuzuordnen, und tragen Sie dann diese im Plugin ein anstelle des Namens.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Hammillian7
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: 2003-07-16, 22:40 UTC
Location: Spain

Pressing icon on whatsapp images opens instead of selects files Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available

Post by *Hammillian7 »

With Beta 14 on Android 7.0 on Galaxy S7:

I try to (multi) select files in the whatsapp images subdir, where each icon is a small image (thumbnail? ) Most of the times that I press the icon, it offers me to open the file, instead of selecting it.

I try in the left panel, pressing on different points (leftmost, center, up, down, etc) and just very few times (one of ten or so) I get the selection action.
Thanks,
Jose

Galaxy S7 Edge with rooted Android 7.0
Still struggling to resist with Windows XP

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39081
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Unfortunately I cannot reproduce this.
Maybe it's caused by this change?
2020-02-10 Added: Home folder: Handle clicking on icon like clicking on name

However, it really only happens in the home folder here.
Can you tell me the exact path name where this occurs?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply