Auto create non-existing dirs on copy/move

English support forum

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

User avatar
White Wind
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2004-11-05, 06:21 UTC
Location: Irkutsk, Russia

Auto create non-existing dirs on copy/move

Post by *White Wind »

I mean that if I have not folder C:\blabla and trying to copy into it, I will get an error, but almost all File Managers will create this folder.
Btw, if I trying to unpack files in non-existing folder TC will create it.

(Sorry for bad english)
Last edited by White Wind on 2004-11-09, 15:35 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
SanskritFritz
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3693
Joined: 2003-07-24, 09:25 UTC
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post by *SanskritFritz »

Hey the idea is good!
I switched to Linux, bye and thanks for all the fish!
User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

No doubt !

Post by *Clo »

2White Wind
:) Hello !
- Yes, this is a good idea, no doubt !
- I support it as a feature request.

:mrgreen: Kind regards,
Claude
Clo
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials
User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk »

Yes, good idea and... seems to be easy to implement.
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl
User avatar
White Wind
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2004-11-05, 06:21 UTC
Location: Irkutsk, Russia

Post by *White Wind »

Yes, it's realyeasy:
function ForceDirectories(Dir: string): Boolean;
Creates a new directory, including the creation of parent directories as needed.
- from Delphi help
User avatar
White Wind
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2004-11-05, 06:21 UTC
Location: Irkutsk, Russia

Post by *White Wind »

And two more feature request(Hacker moved only one from "programs similar to total commander"):
Keyboard macroses and General plugins, e.g. for modifying columns in Full view or for Advanced search...
This could not be implemented using Packer or FS plugins.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50390
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Unfortunately it's not that easy. For example, if you copy a file named 'test' to c:\somedir, TC will show
c:\somedir\test
as the proposed target. How should TC know whether this is a directory or a file? This is impossible, so by not creating any dirs by itself, TC can find out that c:\somedir is an existing directory, and 'test' the new name.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Extension or not…

Post by *Clo »

2ghisler(Author)
:) Good evening,
- It's so rare that a dir have an extension, and a file have not, at least when created by the user !
- For the most cases, you could consider...\test as a dir., and new_file.xyz as a file…

- The installers make a new dir., when you ask for install a program in a non-existing directory…

:mrgreen: m.f.G.
Claude
Clo
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials
User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk »

2ghisler(Author)
IMHO it should work like this:

- if the destination path ends with backslash eg. if the user typed: c:\somedir\ it should create a folder somedir (or choose existing one) and put a file test into it,

- if the destination path doesn't end with backslash and look like this: c:\somedir but there already exists folder somedir it should also copy test into it,

- if the destination path doesn't end with backslash and looks like above but there is no such folder - it should copy test as somedir file.

Of course if the path looks like this: c:\dir1\dir\2\dir3 it should create the directories dir1 and dir2 (if they don't exist) and with dir3 do what I've described before.

It doesn't matter if the file/dir has extension or not - it should behaves in all cases the same way.
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl
User avatar
White Wind
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2004-11-05, 06:21 UTC
Location: Irkutsk, Russia

Post by *White Wind »

2djk
Yes, FAR manager do it this way.
User avatar
bago
Member
Member
Posts: 102
Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:18 UTC
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by *bago »

2djk I support this behaviour too! AFAIK linux shell does this too.
License #55385
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50390
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I will consider it, thanks!
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk »

2ghisler(Author)
Thanks :-)
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl
Valery_Kondakoff
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: 2004-06-27, 15:24 UTC

Post by *Valery_Kondakoff »

As far as I understand this functionality was not included in TC6.5/6.51...

Christian, have you change your mind? What are your current plans about this feature request?

Thank you!
CU
VK
User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

? SLT?

Post by *Clo »

2Valery_Kondakoff
:) Hi !
¤ What about this (from the Help - F7…) :
…Furthermore, you can create multiple subdirs in the same (or different) dirs. The syntax to use is:
dir1|dir2|dir3 or c:\dir1|c:\dir2|c:\dir3
?

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials
Post Reply