Problems with writing FS plugin
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
Problems with writing FS plugin
FsExtractCustomIcon: What to return in RemoteName parameter if a file where an icon is located contains multiple icons? How these filenames are used?
FsExecuteFile: TC hangs up when some other value than FS_EXEC_OK is returned. It also hangs up when trying to enter archive by pressing Ctrl+PageDown. And does the same if an item like "Browse with ACDSee" is selected from the context menu (I don't know why these itemes are there, anyway).
These hangs up would be OK if it were possible to terminate the process and continue work, but somehow it becomes impossible (Windows does nothing when I try to remove process), so I have to reboot.
TC 6.01
Windows XP 5.1
FsExecuteFile: TC hangs up when some other value than FS_EXEC_OK is returned. It also hangs up when trying to enter archive by pressing Ctrl+PageDown. And does the same if an item like "Browse with ACDSee" is selected from the context menu (I don't know why these itemes are there, anyway).
These hangs up would be OK if it were possible to terminate the process and continue work, but somehow it becomes impossible (Windows does nothing when I try to remove process), so I have to reboot.
TC 6.01
Windows XP 5.1
Excuse me for my bad English, my native language is C++
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50390
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Total Commander does not use this to extract the icon, you have to do this yourself. TC uses the string for a cache only, so if you return the same name twice, only one of the two icons is stored. So to have a unique name, you can for example append the icon number separated with a comma. If you leave the name unchanged, then TC will save the icons separately for each file.FsExtractCustomIcon: What to return in RemoteName parameter if a file where an icon is located contains multiple icons? How these filenames are used?
Hmm, I cannot confirm this. Did you return FS_EXEC_SYMLINK ? Then the RemoteName must be set either to a valid local path, or to a valid path within your plugin, preceded by 3 (!) backslashes.FsExecuteFile: TC hangs up when some other value than FS_EXEC_OK is returned. It also hangs up when trying to enter archive by pressing Ctrl+PageDown. And does the same if an item like "Browse with ACDSee" is selected from the context menu (I don't know why these itemes are there, anyway).
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
Must the path within plugin include plugin's name? So "\\\PluginName\Dir\File" or just "\\\Dir\File"? I cannot rely on the first, because users can change this name. The second is quite strange, because paths within plugin are usually "\Dir\File"...Hmm, I cannot confirm this. Did you return FS_EXEC_SYMLINK ? Then the RemoteName must be set either to a valid local path, or to a valid path within your plugin, preceded by 3 (!) backslashes.
Well, I'll try to return different values in a test plugin, maybe this happens because of my plugin itself.
Excuse me for my bad English, my native language is C++
I've just tested pressing Ctrl+PageDown. TC hangs up regardless of what plugin is used. The same with commands attached to "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell" key. All they appear in the context menu of folders within plugins, but pressing them causes TC to hang up.
Excuse me for my bad English, my native language is C++
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50390
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Sorry, I confused something - in fact you don't need to put \\\ in front, it should be sufficient to return the internal or external path.
Ctrl+PageDown on what? On a file within the plugin?I've just tested pressing Ctrl+PageDown. TC hangs up regardless of what plugin is used.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50390
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
I will check that, thanks. I guess that TC is trying to resolve a link or look inside an archive, which doesn't work with file system plugins, of course.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50390
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Well, plugin authors could already do this by showing archives as directories instead of files...
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com