is it possible to select another buttonbar with a command?
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
- StickyNomad
- Power Member
- Posts: 1933
- Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
- Location: Germany
is it possible to select another buttonbar with a command?
Hi there,
This is no big issue, but im interested if there's an alternate way to load another buttonbar than doing this with a button pointing to the according .bar-file.
It would be nice if this was also possible using a command (like 'cm_loadbar' e.g.). I'd like to have additional Bars to toggle between but i don't want to have a button for each, i'd rather like to have menu entries/Hotkeys to select them.
May be anyone knows a workaround (with e.g. TCScript)? I searched Help, this forum and TC Script commands, but i didn't find an answer
thanks in advance!
This is no big issue, but im interested if there's an alternate way to load another buttonbar than doing this with a button pointing to the according .bar-file.
It would be nice if this was also possible using a command (like 'cm_loadbar' e.g.). I'd like to have additional Bars to toggle between but i don't want to have a button for each, i'd rather like to have menu entries/Hotkeys to select them.
May be anyone knows a workaround (with e.g. TCScript)? I searched Help, this forum and TC Script commands, but i didn't find an answer
thanks in advance!
- StickyNomad
- Power Member
- Posts: 1933
- Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
- Location: Germany
2Sheepdog:
So the 'command of my dreams' should work without restarting, just the way it works when clicking a button to select the bar.
But as i said, its no big deal, i'd like such a feature but if there's no way to change the buttonbar with a command, i can live with two or three buttons more on my buttonbar to toggle them.
Would you have suggested a solution using TC Script?
hmm... that would be quite a hassle. i'd like to e.g display another toolbar with additional apps for drag'n'drop operations and then change back to my std buttonbar. Thus i'd like to have TCs window and actual file panels in exactly the same state than before selecting my desired buttonbar.Would it be acceptable to you to close and restart TC?
So the 'command of my dreams' should work without restarting, just the way it works when clicking a button to select the bar.
But as i said, its no big deal, i'd like such a feature but if there's no way to change the buttonbar with a command, i can live with two or three buttons more on my buttonbar to toggle them.
Would you have suggested a solution using TC Script?
- franck8244
- Power Member
- Posts: 704
- Joined: 2003-03-06, 17:37 UTC
- Location: Geneva...
Here is the code to load a bar file with TCScript editor
You will need at least 2 script : one to change the bar and one to restore the previous one.
Code: Select all
#include VKeys.h
#define VK_A 65
#define VK_B 66
#define VK_R 82
PostCmd(cm_ButtonConfig);//Open button configuration
SendVKey(VK_RETURN,2);//ask to open a new bar : it should open the bar folder
SendVKey(VK_A,2);// I called the bar "A.bar" for easy treatment
SendVKey(VK_DECIMAL,2);
SendVKey(VK_B,2);
SendVKey(VK_A,2);
SendVKey(VK_R,2);
SendVKey(VK_RETURN,2);//validate the bar file
SendVKey(VK_TAB,2); //Activate the OK button
SendVKey(VK_RETURN,2);
SendVKey(VK_TAB,2); //to answer NO of changing the default bar
SendVKey(VK_RETURN,2);
//The new bar is loaded
TC#88260 -
- StickyNomad
- Power Member
- Posts: 1933
- Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
- Location: Germany
- franck8244
- Power Member
- Posts: 704
- Joined: 2003-03-06, 17:37 UTC
- Location: Geneva...
2StickyNomad
I'm just here to help....
TCScript is powerful and easy to use (I made this script in less than 5 minutes) thought some function are kind of "buggy". That's why I can't use SendText so I use SendVKey and decompose the word...
The annoying thing with this script is :
- You should use short bar name
- It takes "some" time
- It makes a "beep"...
Have you tried TCtoolbar or TCmenu ?
I'm just here to help....

TCScript is powerful and easy to use (I made this script in less than 5 minutes) thought some function are kind of "buggy". That's why I can't use SendText so I use SendVKey and decompose the word...
The annoying thing with this script is :
- You should use short bar name
- It takes "some" time
- It makes a "beep"...
Have you tried TCtoolbar or TCmenu ?
TC#88260 -
- StickyNomad
- Power Member
- Posts: 1933
- Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
- Location: Germany
2franck8244
Do you know if there's any kind of documentation for TC Script?
yep, these are some small disadvantages, but let's see...The annoying thing with this script is...
yes, i tried both and they are quite nice, but they are not suitable for drag'n'drop, which is quite useful for me, because i'd like to have some App icons on my second bar as drag'n'drop targets. i know, this wish is kind of exotic, maybe I'll stick with buttons to change bars...Have you tried TCtoolbar or TCmenu ?
Do you know if there's any kind of documentation for TC Script?
- franck8244
- Power Member
- Posts: 704
- Joined: 2003-03-06, 17:37 UTC
- Location: Geneva...
I haven't seen anyone...Do you know if there's any kind of documentation for TC Script?
The best thing to do is : open TCscript, look at some script example (I can provide some...), then try by yourself

The thing I do :
1-Start TCScript
2-Focus on TC
--start manually what I want to do (and memorize it)
--return to previous step
3-Back to TCScript
a--translate what I've manually done into code
--try it (F9)
---if the result is the same go to (2) and go one step further in operation
---if note go to 3a and correct it
4-When All is ok : smile !
TC#88260 -
- StickyNomad
- Power Member
- Posts: 1933
- Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
- Location: Germany