FavMenu 2.0
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
many thanks 
just tested the new version and it works pretty fine...
... and now that my previously reported bugs are solved... I can report new ones... hehe... I only hope that you're still open to suggestions
so... here we go
- the menu does not autorefresh
. Adding new items in TC don't show up in the scripts menu.....
- as said before... I use TC variables (%$DESKTOP%, etc) which obviously don't work in windows dialogs. Thinking further on this... you could (I know you could
) add some lines to the script where I could set my own paths
Ex: %$DESKTOP%='E:\Docs\Desktop' (I don't know much of ahk sintax... so don't you laugh
)
... if this is done... it will be hard to thank you enough... 

just tested the new version and it works pretty fine...
... and now that my previously reported bugs are solved... I can report new ones... hehe... I only hope that you're still open to suggestions

so... here we go
- the menu does not autorefresh

- as said before... I use TC variables (%$DESKTOP%, etc) which obviously don't work in windows dialogs. Thinking further on this... you could (I know you could

Ex: %$DESKTOP%='E:\Docs\Desktop' (I don't know much of ahk sintax... so don't you laugh



TC for Linux please!
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
2TucknDar
thx a lot
2roentgen666
- I am already thinking about refreshing the menu each time. Not a big deal but I don't update this menu so often, and when I do, its not the end of the world to press reload in the tray. If you just want to change items properties its better and 10x faster to do it in PROPERTIES dialog then in TC and that item is automatically refreshed
- TC Variables: why do you use those ? You can replace them in TC menu with acctual path if you want those paths to work. I could add this feature, but, that is too much job for something not very usable that can be easily fixed at your side. If you could give me the complete list of all pseudo variables I might do that for you.
thx a lot
2roentgen666
Those are not bugs. IT IS BY DESIGN !!!and now that my previously reported bugs are solved... I can report new ones
- I am already thinking about refreshing the menu each time. Not a big deal but I don't update this menu so often, and when I do, its not the end of the world to press reload in the tray. If you just want to change items properties its better and 10x faster to do it in PROPERTIES dialog then in TC and that item is automatically refreshed
- TC Variables: why do you use those ? You can replace them in TC menu with acctual path if you want those paths to work. I could add this feature, but, that is too much job for something not very usable that can be easily fixed at your side. If you could give me the complete list of all pseudo variables I might do that for you.
Habemus majkam!
ohh no... not you toomajkinetor ! wrote: Those are not bugs. IT IS BY DESIGN !!!

Not a big deal for me too... just felt some dark need to report a bugmajkinetor ! wrote:Not a big deal but I don't update this menu so often, and when I do, its not the end of the world to press reload in the tray.



majkinetor ! wrote:TC Variables: why do you use those ?


(as a side note: I've seen 'programs' that don't support %tmp%-a standard win variable - I just hate this...

and I won't be charged for stressing you too much???majkinetor ! wrote: If you could give me the complete list of all pseudo variables I might do that for you


anyway here you go
TC help wrote:pseudo environment variables supported in path names, pointing to locations of virtual folders:
%$APPDATA%
%$COMMON_APPDATA%
%$LOCAL_APPDATA%
%$DESKTOP%
%$COMMON_DESKTOPDIRECTORY%
%$PERSONAL% (My Documents)
%$COMMON_DOCUMENTS%
%$PROGRAMS%
%$STARTMENU%
%$COMMON_PROGRAMS% (All Users start menu)
%$FONTS%
%$STARTUP%
%COMMANDER_PATH% (:P)
(use lowercase to access env vars with these names)
TC for Linux please!
The pseudo environment strings are built from so called CSIDLs
Some CSIDLs point to physical and some to virtual folders. All pseudo-environent strings available in TC point to physical folders.
There are several functions to get the path or item id list from a CSIDL.
Easy to add - I guess just 30 seconds
BTW: There is no virtual start menu folder. The start menu is just the start menu. If open try to edit it only the users' start menu can be edited.
Some CSIDLs point to physical and some to virtual folders. All pseudo-environent strings available in TC point to physical folders.
There are several functions to get the path or item id list from a CSIDL.
Easy to add - I guess just 30 seconds

BTW: There is no virtual start menu folder. The start menu is just the start menu. If open try to edit it only the users' start menu can be edited.
- XPEHOPE3KA
- Power Member
- Posts: 854
- Joined: 2006-03-03, 18:23 UTC
- Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
I just saved the script, put in the path to TC an wincmd.ini and run it. But when I use Ctrl+w I get the following error:
What am I doing wrong?
sheepdog
Code: Select all
---------------------------
tc_favmenu.AHK
---------------------------
Error: Menu does not exist. The current thread will exit.
Specifically: sub1
Line#
117: if (mnu = "-") or (mnu = "--")
118: Goto,plusminus
120: OnShowWindow(true, 0)
121: Return
123: Return
127: Return
135: MouseGetPos,mouseX,mouseY
---> 136: Menu,sub1,show,%mouseX%,%mouseY%
137: Return
142: {
145: separator := false
146: cmd_cnt = 0
147: g_sub_cnt += 1
150: sub_num = %g_sub_cnt%
151: submenu_id = sub%sub_num%
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
sheepdog
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
- XPEHOPE3KA
- Power Member
- Posts: 854
- Joined: 2006-03-03, 18:23 UTC
- Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
2Lefteous
Nevertheless, you have to consider that this is AHK not C so, general API & COM interventions are not so fast.
2SheepDog
2roentgen666
I use ONLY portable programs on my computer. So if something can make me more portable it is good. But those vars point mostly to PERSONAL folders. And when you move your TC to anothers person computer, why would you wan't access to HIS personal folders.
2XPEHOPE3KA
what is wrong with you, again ?
2all
I will try to add refreshing menus in the future. I realised that it can be done only when menu is changed. This was originaly hard to notice since TC can change any part of the ini file at any moment without changing the dirmenu section.
I will do some smart recognition when only dirmenu is changed but this will not count editing existing items, just adding or removing. If you want to change existing item, it's best to use integrated Properties then TC anyway since it will only update that ini entery, without populating entire dirmenu again, like TC.
Why laughing? You said that it can be done faster and I beleive you, I didn't know about CSIDLs. I thought that I had to do manualy from the registry for each variable. Thx for the note. I will add this sooner or later. If only Ghisler listen to what other people are talking I wouldn't have to isue that sentence so often....Easy to add - I guess just 30 seconds![]()
Nevertheless, you have to consider that this is AHK not C so, general API & COM interventions are not so fast.
I know. But when you clik start button it will unite those 2 places in single view. Why would I need just 1 part?BTW: There is no virtual start menu folder.
2SheepDog
If you have empty submenus it will behave like that. Send me your DirMenu section to investigate, anyway.What am I doing wrong?
2roentgen666
Yes you do. Because maybe I learn something from you.do I really have to answer this?
I use ONLY portable programs on my computer. So if something can make me more portable it is good. But those vars point mostly to PERSONAL folders. And when you move your TC to anothers person computer, why would you wan't access to HIS personal folders.
2XPEHOPE3KA
what is wrong with you, again ?
2all
I will try to add refreshing menus in the future. I realised that it can be done only when menu is changed. This was originaly hard to notice since TC can change any part of the ini file at any moment without changing the dirmenu section.
I will do some smart recognition when only dirmenu is changed but this will not count editing existing items, just adding or removing. If you want to change existing item, it's best to use integrated Properties then TC anyway since it will only update that ini entery, without populating entire dirmenu again, like TC.
Habemus majkam!
- XPEHOPE3KA
- Power Member
- Posts: 854
- Joined: 2006-03-03, 18:23 UTC
- Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
2majkinetor !
Same with one's work, etc.

Again nothing.what is wrong with you, again ?
When I move to my university I want to access my documents there also, cuz they are MY documents.And when you move your TC to anothers person computer, why would you wan't access to HIS personal folders.
Same with one's work, etc.
You seem to belong to the first categoryIf only Ghisler listen to what other people are talking I wouldn't have to isue that sentence so often....

F6, Enter, Tab, F6, Enter, Tab, F6, Enter, Tab... - I like to move IT, move IT!..