FavMenu 2.0

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
Sheepdog
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5150
Joined: 2003-12-18, 21:44 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *Sheepdog »

Just a suggestion:

What about saving your config data to

Code: Select all

HKEY_CURRENT_USER, Software\Ghisler\TcFavMenu,
instead of your own key? That is where I would suppose a TC key to be (and I just changed your code here already.)

sheepdog
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
lamamba
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2006-06-13, 06:21 UTC

Post by *lamamba »

majkinetor ! wrote:OK, now I realise what you are talking!

Its not a bug, it is problem with your system.

I just call TC, if it is set up to be run with ini located in Windows that is not my fault. You should do IniReloc instead /I= to move your wincmd.ini into Total Commander folder.

I may add parameters to launching of TC. I never use TC like this, so I didn't count this while designing application.

Support for ftp.ini ? Why should I support that ?

U can use this workaround for now:
Create batch file lets say c:\runTC.bat.
Put command line you would like into this batch. Start it to make sure TC is behaving the way you like. Put the path to the bat into Setup->TC Exe
You will have short pop-up of console window with this, but you can hide it by downloading my utility GuiBox and putting GuiBox /H0 as first line in batch.
if you add parameters for launching TC it will be great - i use TC only with /I= /F= parameteres because more users use my TC and all have different settings
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

2Sheepdog
What is the difference? You should not edit this manualy, since setup is so fast, and above all it recognise you TC so you just have to set a hotkey and menu position. 2 Seconds. So I can't see benefits.

2lamamba
Labamba :), see readme.txt, I added one note for people with that problem.

I will also consider adding parameter to TC
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
Sheepdog
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5150
Joined: 2003-12-18, 21:44 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *Sheepdog »

The difference is that I have the config regarding TC neat in one place. So I can find those settings also in half a year without parsing the script.

And I can backup or restore it more easy this way. What I would even more prefer is the saving in a file as already proposed by someone. I don't like programs messingh around my registry.

BTW: Didn't you say %Commander_path% would work for the setup? Here actually %Commander_path% for the path to ini and exe is not supported.

sheepdog
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

Didn't you say %Commander_path% would work for the setup?
I didn't . I said that %COMMANDER_PATH% will be used to find TC if there is no info in registry.

Don't worry. I will add all portability related improvements. I use only portable programs.
I don't like programs messingh around my registry.
Me too.
But you can't say that what I am doing is messing...
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

NOTE:
--------

One man reported problem with CLCL, such that he doesn't see first 2 menu items (left and righ panel) but clipboard content instead.

I am saving the clipboard, ask from TC info, then restore the clipboard (full clipboard, not only text). On my system, if image was on clip, CLCL will not be able to show it in the menu as thumbnail, but it will see it in the viewer. Bitmap is also not available in other applications, but it is there in CLCL history.

I don't mind this little side-effect, but other problem with first 2 menu items screwed up is not good. I guess things can be solved with CLCL Option->windows exclusions but I can't check that on my system.

[EDIT]
Exclusion will not help
Last edited by majkinetor ! on 2006-06-13, 13:19 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
SanskritFritz
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3693
Joined: 2003-07-24, 09:25 UTC
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post by *SanskritFritz »

Majki, i see with pleasure, that you use the SendTCCommand function (even improved it, i will put it into the wiki!). Nevertheless, I dont recommend to use it that way, for the following reasons:
1. everytime it is called, it scans the %COMMANDER_PATH%\TOTALCMD.INC file, in a loop, line by line until the command is found. That is time and resource consuming. I wrote that function for those who want to send a command to TC occasionally, and dont want to fiddle with the message numbers. In your case I recommend to just define the messages in variables (so the source will be readable) and Send the command directly to TC.
2. The envrionment variable %COMMANDER_PATH% might not be defined in all systems (portable TC!).
I switched to Linux, bye and thanks for all the fish!
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

2SanskritFritz
I know I thought the same

1. You are right, but I kept this func until all is finihsed, since I still don't know how more commands will I use and it is easier this way.
2. I removed %COMMANDER_PATH% in later versions. Now this func use my variable that store TC location and replace .exe with .inc.

Out-of-beta full release will use numbers instead of text for commands I used.

[EDIT]
Acctually, I will remove it today. Those problems with CLCL may be because of low speed while sending commands to get left and right panel.

Thx for the note.
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
SanskritFritz
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3693
Joined: 2003-07-24, 09:25 UTC
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post by *SanskritFritz »

since I still don't know how more commands will I use and it is easier this way
It is very easy to convert the TOTALCMD.INC file to an ahk include file. Like this:

Code: Select all

cm_SrcComments=300;Source: Show comments
cm_SrcShort=301;Source: Only file names
cm_SrcLong=302;Source: All file details
cm_SrcTree=303;Source: Directory tree
cm_SrcQuickview=304;Source: Quick view panel
cm_VerticalPanels=305;File windows above each other
cm_SrcExecs=311;Source: Only programs
cm_SrcAllFiles=312;Source: All files
cm_SrcUserSpec=313;Source: Last selected
cm_SrcUserDef=314;Source: Select user type
cm_SrcByName=321;Source: Sort by name
cm_SrcByExt=322;Source: Sort by extension
cm_SrcBySize=323;Source: Sort by size
cm_SrcByDateTime=324;Source: Sort by date
cm_SrcUnsorted=325;Source: Unsorted
cm_SrcNegOrder=330;Source: Reversed order
cm_SrcOpenDrives=331;Source: Open drive list
cm_SrcThumbs=269;Source: Thumbnail view
cm_SrcCustomViewMenu=270;Source: Custom view menu
;etc...
I switched to Linux, bye and thanks for all the fish!
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

I already did this, but just what I use.

Thx Sans.
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

2all
Problem with CLCL interfering with first two menu items solved. It didn't exist ! User didn't have current version :)

Anyway, during this trip, I realised some thing:
If for some reason, Explorer is opened instead TC when selecting an item, that means that TC is not receiving commands for some reason. So instead "Active Directory" (panel header), TCs command line will receive string, becuase cm_editpath was never received. After I send ENTER, this command will be executed by TC and this will open folder in Explorer.

So, if anybody encounter this problem from now on, we know what is it.

Anyway, you have new, improved and speed-up version: beta07
  • * bugfixes ( roentgen666, check Corel now, I think I found some error in "new tab" functionality)

    * speed goes up - menu is now displayed much faster (thx, SanskritFritz)
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen »

well... I did a lot of testing... things are not good (for me especially :()

1. Office programs don't work at all.

2. Corel PhotoPaint seems to have problems with the vars I use in my dir menu. Creating a new entry which points at a real path (c:\) seems to be working fine.
Anyway... maybe it helps you in debugging your code: if cursor is inside the textbox where you write the file name (the correct name for this does not come to me right now :P) Corel seems to handle even those entries with vars.

Using your script more and more just gave me a crazy idea: what if Mr Ghisler implemented global hotkeys that work regardless TC is the front app....... yes, I know someone must've suggested this before :P ... but what the heck... saying it once more won't hurt anybody
TC for Linux please!
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

2roentgen666
How many times I have to write all over again.
READ README.TXT, in witch you can find:

1. Office doesn't have standard dialogs. It uses its own, they just look similar. Since my sister can't live without Office, I might implement that for her.

2. You will have to live with the fact that it doesn't work like it should with Corel PhotoPaint. I checked in Corel Draw and Correl Essentials and it works fine. That what you tell about vars not working doesn't make any sense. Can you specify what exactly mean "it doesn't work"
things are not good
If you can say after all, that things are not good because it doesn't work fulyl with single application I don't know what to say... except, turn it off.
what if Mr Ghisler implemented global hotkeys that work regardless TC is the front app
Remeber those elephants on Mars ? No? Take a telescope, see how they are.... Maybe there is Ghisler with them, implementing your hotkeys...
btw, why do you need global hotkeys in TC? First, they will not work when TC is down, second they will definitely NOT handle open/save dialogs, wich is the MAIN point of this app, if you remember.
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
roentgen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 757
Joined: 2005-12-03, 19:58 UTC

Post by *roentgen »

2majkinetor !
How many times I have to write all over again.
READ README.TXT
I've read it ... once ... a while ago ... has it been modified??? :P ... (looking at the readme) ... yes ... I'll go read it :lol:
Since my sister can't live without Office, I might implement that for her.
Good enough for me too...
TC for Linux please!
User avatar
SanskritFritz
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3693
Joined: 2003-07-24, 09:25 UTC
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post by *SanskritFritz »

global hotkey that work regardless TC is the front app
That is actually very easy:

Code: Select all

; Win-D
#d:: PostMessage 1075, 526, 0, , ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
I switched to Linux, bye and thanks for all the fish!
Post Reply