FavMenu 2.0

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
Flint
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3501
Joined: 2003-10-27, 09:25 UTC
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Contact:

Post by *Flint »

I was talking about hotkey for that language switching tool U are using. We already talk about mechanism to disable the tool before sending the path and to enable it afterwards. Just give me the key you want to use.
So, the hotkey to turn on/off the PuntoSwitcher? It's Win+P.
I didn't said anything about monitoring.
I told you that this is not my fault, I am using the mechanism to save clipboard and restore it described in AHK help file.
Ok, I see now.
I just realised that I can possible fix clipboard behavior by finding current folders from the ini
Unfortunately, not. These INI parameters are not updated on every change of the current folder in TC. The user has to call Save Settings or close+open TC for saving these paths.
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, and other stuff!
 
Using TC 11.03 / Win10 x64
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

Unfortunately, not. These INI parameters are not updated on every chang
I just realised so.... I don't know what was I thinking, I knew that all the time from TC crashes.

Anyway, I solved the problem with the clipboard by not using it any more to obtain current, left and right TC folders. I get the text from controls directly and happily, there is the hidden control containing text of current folder (it is TMyPanel2)

So, in this sillent update (no version change)

* FavMenu doesn't mess with the clipboard anymore
   a little faster dialog display because of this
* bugfix: saving of command and icon in Menu Editor was accidently disabled
* bugfix: quotes in Menu Editor in command field wasn't taken into account
* bugfix with on/off hotkey when not set
* "apperiance" fixed :)


2 Flint
Please report if this solves your clipboard problems.
I will create test version for you with Win+P.

http://www.r-moth.com/code/TCFavMenu.rar
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
Sheepdog
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5150
Joined: 2003-12-18, 21:44 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *Sheepdog »

Thanks. Works (and reads ;) ) fine now.

sheepdog
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

1.0 final is released

I stil didn't post it to TotalCmd.net for I want to allow a little more testing.

Changes from 1.0

* Properties dialog: If it is open, using <ENTER> in favmenu will open item in this dialog (to allow faster editing)

* Scripts are entirely mergable. If you use Autohotkey u have simple mechanism described in readme.doc how to setup favmenu with your own scripts.

NOTE: Configuration file name changed to Config.ini. Just rename your current config file.

You can read my article about AHK script merging at
http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=66638#66638
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

Quick update, forgot to do this:

* You can now specify environment variables when setting TC's ini & exe location in Setup dialog. Now the script is completely portable.
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

2 Flint
I created version for you to try it.
I created in autohotkey Win P shortcut to display tooltip and to hide it on successive call.

I tested this with this shortcut and when posting string to Open/Save dialogs it was shown for an extremly short time witch means that it works here.

Changes in source are in files dialogs.ahk (FavMenu_SetDialogPath) and tc_functions.ahk (FavMenu_OpenTc), you can locate Send #p commands before and after sends. I hardcoded Sleep 100 to after calling a hotkey to disable the app, to let it have some time to receive the message. You may tweak this value if you have problems.

Code: Select all

FavMenu_SetDialogPath(path)
{
	global 
	local d_text, d_focusedCtrl

	Send #p
--->	Sleep 100
and

Code: Select all

FavMenu_OpenTc(keys)
{	
	... 

	FavMenu_SendTCCommand(cm_editpath)
	Send #p
--->	Sleep 100

	SendRaw, %keys%
	Send, {ENTER}

	Send #p
}
Please try it, and report if this experiment was succesiful.


Download: www.r-moth.com/code/favmenu_flint.rar
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

2 SheepDog

I will not add icon for disable state for now, maybe in 2.0.
U can tweak ahk alone, just find FavMenu_OnOffHotkey label and change the tray. I didn't do so because I use FavMenu in meged evironment with some other scripts, so icon is not displayed by the favmenu but by the Parent script that acts like plugin container.

You can read about script merging here:
http://www.r-moth.com/code/Autohotkey_Article.htm#_Toc139693150

About your ftp username & password problem, this will definitely be done, since I find this to be very handy and I consider this to be a bug, since FavMenu should present TC's directory menu exactly the same, so if one command works in TC and not in Favmenu, that is a bug.
Habemus majkam!
abd90
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2006-07-06, 09:18 UTC

Post by *abd90 »

i have problem with non english charecters in the path, it appear as numbers.
i need to use an hebrew charecters in the path and it doesn't work

thanks
abd
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

I will see what I can do. Do you use any resident utilites ?
If so, turn them off and try again.

What should I do to install the same environment as you. What code page, and procedure, what symbols.

Thx for the report.
Habemus majkam!
djorge
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 422
Joined: 2003-07-03, 12:48 UTC
Location: Portugal

Post by *djorge »

2majkinetor !
First time i try this utility. I don't how i lived without it. Just amazing. Thanks.
______________________
David Jorge
Personal License #117854
User avatar
Flint
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3501
Joined: 2003-10-27, 09:25 UTC
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Contact:

Post by *Flint »

majkinetor !
Please try it, and report if this experiment was succesiful.
I tested the new version, but unfortunately the behaviour is absolutely unchanged: neither PuntoSwitcher turns off, nor the delay works (for testing I increased it to the value of 2000 - it should be 2 seconds, right?) :(
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, and other stuff!
 
Using TC 11.03 / Win10 x64
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

2majkinetor !
First time i try this utility. I don't how i lived without it. Just amazing. Thanks.
Thx djorge. U also keep up the good work with your plug-ins.


[EDIT]
Flints problem solved.
Habemus majkam!
djorge
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 422
Joined: 2003-07-03, 12:48 UTC
Location: Portugal

Post by *djorge »

Don't known why, but the it seems that the config is not saving the icons in config file. Can anyone confirm this or am i missing somethinhg?
______________________
David Jorge
Personal License #117854
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

Icons are saved in wincmd.ini [DirMenu] section, the same one where TC keeps directory menu.

I did so, becuase if you edit your menu via TCs internal editor (editor?!) it will recalculate items to new positions, so icons will from that moment be placed for wrong menu items.

So, U never use TCs editor, use my editor if you don't want your icons lost.
Habemus majkam!
djorge
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 422
Joined: 2003-07-03, 12:48 UTC
Location: Portugal

Post by *djorge »

But the file it's not udpated when i change an icon in your editor and no icons are displayed. I am not using the default wincmd.ini but one in another place but i have already configured FavMenu with its path.
______________________
David Jorge
Personal License #117854
Post Reply