You are right.majkinetor ! wrote:Djorge, when I think about this little more, I think there is no need for drag&drop in editors since you already have "add curent dir" witch works everywhere, and will be even faster.
FavMenu 2.0
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
V2.0 beta 5
- Enhaced “Add current directory” feature:
+ full functionality in Open/Save standard dialogs: support for all folders including virtual folders with physical representation. (Desktop, My Picture, My Documents, Recent Documents…)
+ Dialog is now of dynamic width: the path recognised will always fit except if it is too long
- Added Help tray menu item
- Fixed bug with BFF dialogs when you had to select folder twice to switch to it.
- Fixed bug with changing On/Off hotkey in Setup (not working until restart)
NOTES
It would be good to check new OpenSave Add current dir feature in various applications and report if you have any problems.
The same holds for BFF dialogs.
- Enhaced “Add current directory” feature:
+ full functionality in Open/Save standard dialogs: support for all folders including virtual folders with physical representation. (Desktop, My Picture, My Documents, Recent Documents…)
+ Dialog is now of dynamic width: the path recognised will always fit except if it is too long
- Added Help tray menu item
- Fixed bug with BFF dialogs when you had to select folder twice to switch to it.
- Fixed bug with changing On/Off hotkey in Setup (not working until restart)
NOTES
It would be good to check new OpenSave Add current dir feature in various applications and report if you have any problems.
The same holds for BFF dialogs.
Habemus majkam!
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
v2.0 beta6
I changed the code for handling the BFF dialogs. Now it should always work, and it is very fast (instantious). Previously, I was parsing the folder path and selecting one by one in the hierarcy. This was problematic since in BFF parents create childs as you ask for them so I had to wait some time until parent create them all. The time couldn't be set precisely so old procedure was halfsuccesiful (it could stop on some level sometime).
In the mean time, I wrote new code faciliating some up so far unknown API for me. This works very cool and you will have instantious folder switch.
Please find some time to test this. The same apply to OS dialogs.
I changed the code for handling the BFF dialogs. Now it should always work, and it is very fast (instantious). Previously, I was parsing the folder path and selecting one by one in the hierarcy. This was problematic since in BFF parents create childs as you ask for them so I had to wait some time until parent create them all. The time couldn't be set precisely so old procedure was halfsuccesiful (it could stop on some level sometime).
In the mean time, I wrote new code faciliating some up so far unknown API for me. This works very cool and you will have instantious folder switch.
Please find some time to test this. The same apply to OS dialogs.
Habemus majkam!
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
For the history, yes it would be possible. I was already thinking about history. It is very interesting that there is no application around that I know, and I tried 4, 5 of that kind, that handle history correctly. DM2, Autodialogs, FileBox Expander .... they all dont' remember history well.
Resize dialogs can be done but there is 1 little problem. This application is not done in C language so to be optimised as system utility, but in Autohotkey scripting language. As such I was avoiding heavier monitoring up so far. Favmenu doesn't use CPU at all until it is called. After you select an item it will destroy everything and wait for the next hotkey call. Dialogs are recognised when you call the Favmenu, not when they are created. Resizing dialog would mean that I have to monitor windows all time, even when you don't use the favmenu witch is intensive operation comparing to what favmenu does now.
I will possibly implement this, as an option, so you can switch it off an have normal Favmenu. There are other things as well that will require constant monitoring, like icon for the favmenu in dialogs (and even history)
Resize dialogs can be done but there is 1 little problem. This application is not done in C language so to be optimised as system utility, but in Autohotkey scripting language. As such I was avoiding heavier monitoring up so far. Favmenu doesn't use CPU at all until it is called. After you select an item it will destroy everything and wait for the next hotkey call. Dialogs are recognised when you call the Favmenu, not when they are created. Resizing dialog would mean that I have to monitor windows all time, even when you don't use the favmenu witch is intensive operation comparing to what favmenu does now.
I will possibly implement this, as an option, so you can switch it off an have normal Favmenu. There are other things as well that will require constant monitoring, like icon for the favmenu in dialogs (and even history)
Habemus majkam!
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
2gbo
This is what you have to do to show Editor after using ACD:
In Favmenu.ahk find function FavMenu_AddCurrentDir()
Add this before last line (return true)
This is what you have to do to show Editor after using ACD:
In Favmenu.ahk find function FavMenu_AddCurrentDir()
Add this before last line (return true)
Code: Select all
Run Editor.ahk
;this will select the last item in tree
Sleep 1000
Send {PGDN}
Habemus majkam!
Thank you it works fine, I just add an extra PGDN (Send {PGDN}{PGDN}) because I have a long bookmark listmajkinetor ! wrote:2gbo
This is what you have to do to show Editor after using ACD:
In Favmenu.ahk find function FavMenu_AddCurrentDir()
Add this before last line (return true)
Code: Select all
Run Editor.ahk ;this will select the last item in tree Sleep 1000 Send {PGDN}

Gil
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
for those who need some additional icons:
http://packages.ubuntulinux.org/dapper/gnome/gnome-icon-theme-gperfection2
dl the package, there are icons in 12x12 format.
ah yeah u have to convert them to ico!
those are PNGs, but this should be no problem.
http://packages.ubuntulinux.org/dapper/gnome/gnome-icon-theme-gperfection2
dl the package, there are icons in 12x12 format.
ah yeah u have to convert them to ico!
those are PNGs, but this should be no problem.
With "Add current Dir" i can only add entries to the "Root" menu, right?Djorge, when I think about this little more, I think there is no need for drag&drop in editors since you already have "add curent dir" witch works everywhere, and will be even faster.
______________________
David Jorge
Personal License #117854
David Jorge
Personal License #117854
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
Yes, you can arange them via Editor latter.
See this post to open editor automaticaly after using ACD.
I was thinking to add some combo with available categories so you could specify to create there... but it seemed like non important in that moment. I may add option to open Editor automaticaly after using ACD. WOuld it be enough ?
See this post to open editor automaticaly after using ACD.
I was thinking to add some combo with available categories so you could specify to create there... but it seemed like non important in that moment. I may add option to open Editor automaticaly after using ACD. WOuld it be enough ?
Habemus majkam!
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
Those icons can not be used. 12x12 are almost all the same and those few that are not need to be converted and bacground color to set to transparent. It is not worth it but thanx for the suggestion, feel free to search for more little icons.for those who need some additional icons:
http://packages.ubuntulinux.org/dapper/gnome/gnome-icon-theme-gperfection2
Of course, be aware that in future (distant, short.. who knows.. it is not up to me) AHK will have icons in menus. Then you will be able to use large icons in favmenu.
Habemus majkam!