[can't reproduce] "cd aa" changes the target panel

This forum contains bug reports from previous beta tests - the issue has remained unresolved, either because it couldn't be reproduced, or couldn't be prevented/fixed

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
m^2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: 2006-07-12, 10:02 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

[can't reproduce] "cd aa" changes the target panel

Post by *m^2 » 2008-05-10, 22:42 UTC

I created a button with

Code: Select all

cd C:\Users\User\Desktop\
command. When I lclicked it, it changed directory i the target panel. In rclick menu, there was a position named "cd C:\Users\User\Desktop\", which changed the source panel. It behaved exactly the same, when I moved the path from command to parameters / start path.
Vista Ultimate x86 w/out SP1.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36504
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2008-05-11, 10:45 UTC

This has been discussed before: You need to clear the "Start path" field, it defines what is set in the other panel when the cd command is used.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
m^2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: 2006-07-12, 10:02 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *m^2 » 2008-05-11, 16:10 UTC

Not in this case. As I said, it behaved exactly the same, when I moved the path from command to parameters / start path.

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11042
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2008-05-11, 19:38 UTC

Cannot confirm, XP Pro SP2.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36504
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2008-05-12, 15:48 UTC

Cannot confirm either. Btw, the easiest way to add a button for a directory is just to drag that directory to an empty space in the bar. This will create a button with empty "Start path" field.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply