This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[can't reproduce] "cd aa" changes the target panel

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Bug reports from previous betas (unresolved) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
m^2
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 1413
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2008 4:42 pm    Post subject: [can't reproduce] "cd aa" changes the target panel Reply with quote

I created a button with
Code:
cd C:\Users\User\Desktop\

command. When I lclicked it, it changed directory i the target panel. In rclick menu, there was a position named "cd C:\Users\User\Desktop\", which changed the source panel. It behaved exactly the same, when I moved the path from command to parameters / start path.
Vista Ultimate x86 w/out SP1.
_________________
Image: http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/2110/pcbsdec7.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35956
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2008 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This has been discussed before: You need to clear the "Start path" field, it defines what is set in the other panel when the cd command is used.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
m^2
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 1413
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2008 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not in this case. As I said, it behaved exactly the same, when I moved the path from command to parameters / start path.
_________________
Image: http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/2110/pcbsdec7.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 10922
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2008 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cannot confirm, XP Pro SP2.

Roman
_________________
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35956
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cannot confirm either. Btw, the easiest way to add a button for a directory is just to drag that directory to an empty space in the bar. This will create a button with empty "Start path" field.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Bug reports from previous betas (unresolved) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group