Sync bug on Mousewheel scroll down

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Sync bug on Mousewheel scroll down

Post by *Samuel »

What I did:
1. Sync a folder with my laptop. (standalone sync - TC7.5 pb3)
2. Compare with assync, subfolders and empty folder. (without compare by content and ignore date)
3. Delete a file on the right panel. (on Laptop)
4. Try to scroll down with the mousewheel
5. Get this error:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Application Error
---------------------------
Exception EAccessViolation in module TOTALCMD.EXE at 63255FF4.
Access violation at address 63657220. Read of address 63657220.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
Cant reproduce, but IIRC it happened another time. (But I didnt copy the Errormessage. So I didnt reported it.)
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Did the same compare step again and the "Sync directorys: Window title is missing sometimes"-Bug occurred. (just in the recompare Step) :D

Edit: It just occured again after the third error below.
Last edited by Samuel on 2009-05-22, 15:42 UTC, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

And again. Hattrick! :D
Started third compare with an other Folder on Laptop and got this (on Mousescrool down after compare without deleting a file.):

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Application Error
---------------------------
Exception EAccessViolation in module TOTALCMD.EXE at 642E3744.
Access violation at address 646E4970. Read of address 646E4970.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
[/code]
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50390
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Unfortunately none of the reported addresses is in Total Commander itself. The missing stack trace shows you that it wasn't even in code called by TC - it was probably in the mouse driver or some background tool handling the scrolling...
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

I just use the normal Logitech Setpoint driver.

What means EAccessViolation?
How could you get an error if its not in your code?

Can I get the guilty process with a tool?
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50390
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

EAccessViolation means an access violation error, e.g. a function tried to read from or write to an address where it wasn't allowed to.
How could you get an error if its not in your code?
Total Commander sets a global error handler which catches all errors which occur while TC is the active process.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5408
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK »

Samuel wrote:Can I get the guilty process with a tool?
You can try to find the matching DLL Base address inside TC's process using
Process Explorer:
- Locate "Totalcmd.exe" in the upper pane
- "View->[x] Show Lower pane"
- "View->Lower pane view-> [x] DLLs"
- Context menu of the lower pane's column header -> "Select Columns.." -> Tab "DLL" : "[x] Base Address"

Regards
Holger
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50390
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

2Samuel
Can you try to find the problemantic DLL as HolgerK described, please?
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

I couldnt reproduce it so far, but it should be:
"C:\Programme\Logitech\SetPoint\lgscroll.dll"
Logitech Scroll Enabler (UNICODE)
4.60.122.0
02.05. 2008

Perhaps its related to the new Unicode version of TC.

If it will occur again I will search for the Baseadress.
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

I got the error again on mouse scroll (pb5). I examined it in Process explorer.
But I cant interpret it. Perhaps you can.

Edit: Or here.

I think its the standalone tool only.
I recently used the integrated tool more, and now when I used the standalone tool it happened again.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50390
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

The address is in function TWinControl.GetHandle: HWnd;

It seems that the sync tool tries to get a window handle for a control which doesn't exist. Maybe it tries to access some part of TC itself (main program)?
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Mh could be. Anything I could help you?
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50390
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Yes, can you try to find a reliable way to reproduce the error? I followed your steps in the first post exactly, but didn't get any access violation...
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

I unfortunately can reproduce it only rarely here. (I think 5%-10%) But I could never reproduce it when I need the error. :-)

Sometimes it works, sometimes not.
(I will try to provocate a 100% reproduce situation.)

Could you create a debug version to log the access?
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50390
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Well, it already is a debug version which should show the call stack - but strangely it doesn't in your case, which means that the error probably occurs outside of TC's influence...
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
Post Reply