TC hangs when refresh network drive

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white, sheep

HAL9000
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-10-27, 17:52 UTC

TC hangs when refresh network drive

Post by *HAL9000 » 2009-10-27, 18:40 UTC

hi,
i have a big problem with TC 7.50a.
Every time i connect a network drive (the drive is a pc shared folder) TC runs fine until i make first operation on files (move, compare, copy).
After this operation TC try to refresh the drive list but nothing happens and TC freezes

TC runs fine with local drives.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-10-29, 17:01 UTC

Unfortunately I cannot reproduce the problem. Which Windows version do you use?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

HAL9000
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-10-27, 17:52 UTC

Post by *HAL9000 » 2009-10-30, 10:18 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Unfortunately I cannot reproduce the problem. Which Windows version do you use?
I use Windows XP PRO Sp2.

When TC hangs,Windows runs fine and if i try to open network drive using several ways (start-run-x:\ ; or browsing the drive from my computer) everything works perfectly.

when TC hangs, the hourglass icon still remains.

HAL9000
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-10-27, 17:52 UTC

News

Post by *HAL9000 » 2009-11-02, 12:06 UTC

Hi,
i've found a workaround : while TC freezes, i press ESC repeatedly and TC returns alive.
The network drive list is not refreshed and some dirs seems disappeared but if i select again drive letter, TC shows me all files and dirs

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-11-02, 17:39 UTC

Did you maybe press Spacebar? TC then counts all the files in the directory under the cursor, which can take a while. This can be aborted with ESC, that's why I ask.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

HAL9000
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-10-27, 17:52 UTC

Post by *HAL9000 » 2009-11-04, 08:44 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Did you maybe press Spacebar? TC then counts all the files in the directory under the cursor, which can take a while. This can be aborted with ESC, that's why I ask.
No i do not press any key.
When syncro has finished the job, i have clicked the CLOSE button.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-11-04, 16:56 UTC

Sorry, I have no other ideas of what could be your problem. Anyone else?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

micha.rotstein
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-12-17, 03:08 UTC

Post by *micha.rotstein » 2009-12-17, 03:24 UTC

I'm experienceing the exact same problem since 7.50a (XP pro SP3) , pls help !

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8109
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2009-12-17, 03:39 UTC

micha.rotstein wrote:I'm experienceing the exact same problem since 7.50a (XP pro SP3) , pls help !
Please describe what exactly you do, how your network is configured etc. Information is needed to reproduce and find error/issue.

micha.rotstein
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-12-17, 03:08 UTC

Post by *micha.rotstein » 2009-12-17, 22:59 UTC

OK, I am used to have several tabs open which show direcotirs on different machines on our office LAN. Since upgrading to 7.50a TC hangs very often. It usually releases by itself after 1-3 minutes (!) during which it doesn not refresh it's display area and the title bar sometimes shows "(Not Responding)". The only thing I can do during the hanging time is close it. I am still not 100% sure this is network related but seems likely. This is exteremly frustrating. Any help ?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-12-21, 17:07 UTC

It sounds like some kind of timeout with a non-responding network resource which Total Commander tries to access.

You should try to turn off some advanced functions, maybe one of them causes the problem:
1. Separate tree(s)
2. Overlay icons
3. Set icons to "All associated"
4. If 3 doesn't help, set icons to "Only standard"
5. Turn off "Auto-refresh when the file system changes" if enabled
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

RLa
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2010-01-08, 13:23 UTC

Post by *RLa » 2010-01-08, 13:48 UTC

Same problem on my PC, too.
If I work without separate tree(s) perfomance is much better and no more "freeze" happens.

I often uses network calls like \\<ip>\c$ or \\<computername>\c$ as sample. I'm using win xp pro with sp3.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2010-01-11, 17:24 UTC

Thanks for your report. What systems are the target machines?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

RLa
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2010-01-08, 13:23 UTC

Post by *RLa » 2010-01-12, 07:56 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Thanks for your report. What systems are the target machines?
The target machines are different VMWare virtual machines on 2 different VMWare Servers with MS Windows 2000 SP 4 and also Windows Server 2003 RC 2 Standard Edition.

Without VMWare, but same problem, Windows Server 2003 RC 2 Standard Edition.

The network is a 100 MBit LAN.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2010-01-14, 17:08 UTC

Thanks, I will make some tests with separate trees. Can you tell me what exactly you did when you got the hang? It must have caused a major refresh of the tree.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply