Directory hotlist – problem with 2 or 3 submenus

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
MarianD
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: 2009-05-27, 21:33 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Directory hotlist – problem with 2 or 3 submenus

Post by *MarianD » 2012-02-06, 00:10 UTC

If you try to add current directory to a submenu (the new feature of the Directory hotlist – Ctrl+D), it works fine if you have only 1 submenu or 4+ submenus. But with 2 or 3 of them will be in the menu only 1 item – the concatenation of the names of the submenus.

TC 8.0ß18 64-bit, Windows 7 64-bit

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37570
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2012-02-06, 16:40 UTC

Not confirmed, just tried with 3 submenus. Can you send me step by step instructions of what exactly you did?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

umbra
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 785
Joined: 2012-01-14, 20:41 UTC

Post by *umbra » 2012-02-06, 17:54 UTC

I cannot confirm exactly this error, but similar error can be caused by malformed settings. For example this code (notice the surplus item "menu5"):

Code: Select all

[DirMenu]
menu1=-System
menu2=--
menu3=-
menu4=TC Directory
cmd4=cd %COMMANDER_PATH%
menu5=--
menu6=-a
menu7=--
causes Image: http://i39.tinypic.com/23kyj9y.jpg
Windows 7 Pro x64, Windows 8.1 Pro x64, Windows 10 Pro x64

MarianD
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: 2009-05-27, 21:33 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *MarianD » 2012-02-06, 18:48 UTC

1. (Only for the possibility to reproduce the bug I deleted wincmd.ini and restarted TC).
2. Ctrl+D -> Configure… -> Add Submenu… -> (write e.g. "Submenu1") -> OK -> OK.
3. Ctrl+D -> Add current dir -> (continue to add it to the Submenu1).
4. Ctrl+D -> Configure… -> (select the submenu Submenu1) -> Add Submenu… -> (write e.g. "Submenu2") -> OK -> (DRAG IT WITH MOUSE TO THE END) -> OK.

If you then will try to add the current directory to one of submenus, you will get "SubmenuSubmenu2" in the appropriate menu.

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2068
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 » 2012-02-06, 20:50 UTC

MarianD wrote:4. Ctrl+D -> Configure… -> (select the submenu Submenu1) -> Add Submenu… -> (write e.g. "Submenu2") -> OK -> (DRAG IT WITH MOUSE TO THE END) -> OK.
To correctly drag a sub-menu, you have to drag its end marker "--" too.

We cannot blame TC in this situation.

MarianD
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: 2009-05-27, 21:33 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *MarianD » 2012-02-06, 23:17 UTC

To ts4242:

You wrote:
We cannot blame TC in this situation.
I don't agree with you. I am only a stupid user and if something is possible, I may try it – there is no warning, nor in the help, that it is for experts only or that it is dangerous.

For example, if it is possible to drag & drop toolbars button and I tried it, I would be very frustrated, if two buttons would fused to one with 2 icons on it.

Another example: Maybe you remembered one of the first releases of Microsoft Windows 95, when the Start button disappears if you pressed Delete with focus on it – Microsoft did not begin to explain to its customer that it is the stupid behavior of the user, but corrected it.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37570
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2012-02-09, 15:31 UTC

OK, I will add support for faulty menu structures.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

umbra
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 785
Joined: 2012-01-14, 20:41 UTC

Post by *umbra » 2012-02-10, 12:28 UTC

I cannot replicate this error in beta 19 anymore.
Windows 7 Pro x64, Windows 8.1 Pro x64, Windows 10 Pro x64

MarianD
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: 2009-05-27, 21:33 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *MarianD » 2012-02-12, 00:32 UTC

I confirm, too, that now (in the beta 19) this is fixed. Thanks.

TC 8.0ß19 64-bit, Windows 7 64-bit

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37570
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2012-02-12, 09:21 UTC

Thanks!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply