This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

min. TC 7.56 to 8.01: File not found error
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC8.0x bug reports (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
LvlLord
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Germany/Karlsruhe

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 2:17 am    Post subject: min. TC 7.56 to 8.01: File not found error Reply with quote

Hello,
I just found an error with the handling of external editor (viewer + x may also be affected).
As default the editor-Path will be saved without " in front and back.
This may lead to an "File not found" error, when there is a file with a part of that filename.

For example:
My editor is (C:\Program Files (x86)\Notepad++\notepad++.exe). When there is a file C:\Program (without extension), I will get the error.

Workaround:
When the double quotes are added in front and in the back, the call will work.

Markus


Last edited by LvlLord on Sat Oct 27, 2012 3:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 8037
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry but I can't understand where is a bug. If you specify path with spaces, you should enclose it with quotes. If you use %1 in editor's command line to specify path to a file, you need to enclose it with quotes to get it working with paths with spaces. Quotes are necessary to enclose any parameters with spaces.

Simply open Windows Run dialog and try to call your editor w/o quotes, same error.
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
LvlLord
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Germany/Karlsruhe

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 6:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,
the bug is, that the path is inserted without quotes by TCmd, when you search for the alternative editor (with the ">>" button).

I know that a path with spaces should be included in quotes, but I expect, that a selection of an external editor should then include the quotes when needed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 8037
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, got it. Yes, I can confirm that it doesn't work if there is a program Program.exe (it may be used by trojans).
TC must double-quote paths with spaces.
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7791
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is TC 7.96 ????
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.20rc1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
LvlLord
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Germany/Karlsruhe

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

petermad wrote:
What is TC 7.96 ????


Sorry, I meant 7.56. I've changed the topic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
christophe
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 10 Dec 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

I am using TC (x64) 8.01 and I have the samme problem.
When I want to the functionnality of the "F4" button, it's tells me that the file is not found (the path of the program).
I can make a short cut on the menu bar, but it is not opening the file I want to edit.
I try to add " before and after the ling like: "C:\Prog....exe" but it is not helping.
It has worked until recently but not anymore Embarassed

Do you have an idea to solve this?
I try yo uninstall and reinstall notepad++, but it doesn't help!
_________________
Sincérement / venlig hilsen / Kind Regards
Jean-Christophe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 2918
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

christophe wrote:
Hello,

I am using TC (x64) 8.01 and I have the samme problem.
When I want to the functionnality of the "F4" button, it's tells me that the file is not found (the path of the program).
I can make a short cut on the menu bar, but it is not opening the file I want to edit.
I try to add " before and after the ling like: "C:\Prog....exe" but it is not helping.
It has worked until recently but not anymore Embarassed

Do you have an idea to solve this?
I try yo uninstall and reinstall notepad++, but it doesn't help!

Works fine here with TC 8.50 b12
Browse in the Configuration dialog to the exe and TC automatically adds the required "" around the path.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
christophe
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 10 Dec 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Horst.Epp wrote:
Works fine here with TC 8.50 b12
Browse in the Configuration dialog to the exe and TC automatically adds the required "" around the path.

I am editing some critical data, so I will wait for the defintly release.
I try to uninstall and reinstall TC (8.01) but it is still not working.
I don't understand, because it was working last week!
_________________
Sincérement / venlig hilsen / Kind Regards
Jean-Christophe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
white
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 2020
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

christophe wrote:
When I want to the functionnality of the "F4" button, it's tells me that the file is not found (the path of the program).
I can make a short cut on the menu bar, but it is not opening the file I want to edit.
I try to add " before and after the ling like: "C:\Prog....exe" but it is not helping.

Did you add the quotes in Configuration/Options/Edit-View or in the 'menu bar' you were talking about?

Do you have access to the file? Can you edit the file when using explorer and context menu?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
christophe
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 10 Dec 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 6:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your answer White

Quote:

Did you add the quotes in Configuration/Options/Edit-View or in the 'menu bar' you were talking about?

In the Configuration/Options/Edit-View. In the menu bar notepad++ is opening normally.

Quote:

Do you have access to the file? Can you edit the file when using explorer and context menu?

Yes, I have access to the file and can edit it when using explorer and context menu.

The problems started after a notepad++ upgrading.
_________________
Sincérement / venlig hilsen / Kind Regards
Jean-Christophe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
white
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 2020
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2christophe
Could the following be the cause?
http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=36794
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
christophe
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 10 Dec 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 11:35 pm    Post subject: [solved] Reply with quote

Yes it is!
both have to run as administrator.
Thank you very much White
_________________
Sincérement / venlig hilsen / Kind Regards
Jean-Christophe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DickDiver
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well

I updated to the lasted version though I orginally had no need to do so since all was fine

except until today:

I had to reinstall windows and went for win 8.1 64bit. But now I can no more edit files directly via F4 external editor settings.

Path should be fine:
Editor="C:\Program Files\Notepad2\Notepad2.exe" "%1"
Viewer="C:\Program Files\Notepad2\Notepad2.exe" "%1"


Solution here says: run as administrator...
Well, I tried and did not work besides I do not want to run TC as admin all the time.

So, please tell me what I can do?
_________________
dd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
white
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 2020
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2DickDiver
So you use Windows 64bit. Do you use TC 64bit or 32bit? And do you use Notepad2 64bit or 32bit?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC8.0x bug reports (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group