min. TC 7.56 to 8.01: File not found error

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

LvlLord
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006-12-10, 00:31 UTC
Location: Germany/Karlsruhe

min. TC 7.56 to 8.01: File not found error

Post by *LvlLord » 2012-10-21, 08:17 UTC

Hello,
I just found an error with the handling of external editor (viewer + x may also be affected).
As default the editor-Path will be saved without " in front and back.
This may lead to an "File not found" error, when there is a file with a part of that filename.

For example:
My editor is (C:\Program Files (x86)\Notepad++\notepad++.exe). When there is a file C:\Program (without extension), I will get the error.

Workaround:
When the double quotes are added in front and in the back, the call will work.

Markus
Last edited by LvlLord on 2012-10-27, 21:41 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8146
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2012-10-21, 09:15 UTC

Sorry but I can't understand where is a bug. If you specify path with spaces, you should enclose it with quotes. If you use %1 in editor's command line to specify path to a file, you need to enclose it with quotes to get it working with paths with spaces. Quotes are necessary to enclose any parameters with spaces.

Simply open Windows Run dialog and try to call your editor w/o quotes, same error.

LvlLord
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006-12-10, 00:31 UTC
Location: Germany/Karlsruhe

Post by *LvlLord » 2012-10-21, 12:43 UTC

Hello,
the bug is, that the path is inserted without quotes by TCmd, when you search for the alternative editor (with the ">>" button).

I know that a path with spaces should be included in quotes, but I expect, that a selection of an external editor should then include the quotes when needed.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8146
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2012-10-21, 15:35 UTC

Ah, got it. Yes, I can confirm that it doesn't work if there is a program Program.exe (it may be used by trojans).
TC must double-quote paths with spaces.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8080
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2012-10-25, 23:35 UTC

What is TC 7.96 ????
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

LvlLord
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006-12-10, 00:31 UTC
Location: Germany/Karlsruhe

Post by *LvlLord » 2012-10-27, 21:42 UTC

petermad wrote:What is TC 7.96 ????
Sorry, I meant 7.56. I've changed the topic.

christophe
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2013-12-10, 10:21 UTC

Post by *christophe » 2013-12-10, 10:28 UTC

Hello,

I am using TC (x64) 8.01 and I have the samme problem.
When I want to the functionnality of the "F4" button, it's tells me that the file is not found (the path of the program).
I can make a short cut on the menu bar, but it is not opening the file I want to edit.
I try to add " before and after the ling like: "C:\Prog....exe" but it is not helping.
It has worked until recently but not anymore :oops:

Do you have an idea to solve this?
I try yo uninstall and reinstall notepad++, but it doesn't help!
Sincérement / venlig hilsen / Kind Regards
Jean-Christophe

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3144
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2013-12-10, 10:46 UTC

christophe wrote:Hello,

I am using TC (x64) 8.01 and I have the samme problem.
When I want to the functionnality of the "F4" button, it's tells me that the file is not found (the path of the program).
I can make a short cut on the menu bar, but it is not opening the file I want to edit.
I try to add " before and after the ling like: "C:\Prog....exe" but it is not helping.
It has worked until recently but not anymore :oops:

Do you have an idea to solve this?
I try yo uninstall and reinstall notepad++, but it doesn't help!
Works fine here with TC 8.50 b12
Browse in the Configuration dialog to the exe and TC automatically adds the required "" around the path.

christophe
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2013-12-10, 10:21 UTC

Post by *christophe » 2013-12-10, 11:00 UTC

Horst.Epp wrote:Works fine here with TC 8.50 b12
Browse in the Configuration dialog to the exe and TC automatically adds the required "" around the path.
I am editing some critical data, so I will wait for the defintly release.
I try to uninstall and reinstall TC (8.01) but it is still not working.
I don't understand, because it was working last week!
Sincérement / venlig hilsen / Kind Regards
Jean-Christophe

User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white » 2013-12-10, 11:49 UTC

christophe wrote:When I want to the functionnality of the "F4" button, it's tells me that the file is not found (the path of the program).
I can make a short cut on the menu bar, but it is not opening the file I want to edit.
I try to add " before and after the ling like: "C:\Prog....exe" but it is not helping.
Did you add the quotes in Configuration/Options/Edit-View or in the 'menu bar' you were talking about?

Do you have access to the file? Can you edit the file when using explorer and context menu?

christophe
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2013-12-10, 10:21 UTC

Post by *christophe » 2013-12-10, 12:01 UTC

Thank you for your answer White
Did you add the quotes in Configuration/Options/Edit-View or in the 'menu bar' you were talking about?
In the Configuration/Options/Edit-View. In the menu bar notepad++ is opening normally.
Do you have access to the file? Can you edit the file when using explorer and context menu?
Yes, I have access to the file and can edit it when using explorer and context menu.

The problems started after a notepad++ upgrading.
Sincérement / venlig hilsen / Kind Regards
Jean-Christophe

User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white » 2013-12-10, 13:45 UTC

2christophe
Could the following be the cause?
http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=36794

christophe
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2013-12-10, 10:21 UTC

[solved]

Post by *christophe » 2013-12-11, 05:35 UTC

Yes it is!
both have to run as administrator.
Thank you very much White
Sincérement / venlig hilsen / Kind Regards
Jean-Christophe

DickDiver
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: 2008-02-08, 09:54 UTC

Post by *DickDiver » 2014-07-29, 14:20 UTC

Well

I updated to the lasted version though I orginally had no need to do so since all was fine

except until today:

I had to reinstall windows and went for win 8.1 64bit. But now I can no more edit files directly via F4 external editor settings.

Path should be fine:
Editor="C:\Program Files\Notepad2\Notepad2.exe" "%1"
Viewer="C:\Program Files\Notepad2\Notepad2.exe" "%1"


Solution here says: run as administrator...
Well, I tried and did not work besides I do not want to run TC as admin all the time.

So, please tell me what I can do?
dd

User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white » 2014-07-29, 14:40 UTC

2DickDiver
So you use Windows 64bit. Do you use TC 64bit or 32bit? And do you use Notepad2 64bit or 32bit?

Post Reply