Chinese character input bug with Quick Search box, v8.01 x64

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

yyang
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2007-03-27, 11:41 UTC
Location: China

Chinese character input bug with Quick Search box, v8.01 x64

Post by *yyang » 2013-05-11, 05:23 UTC

The original title was "Writing "一二三" becomes "一三二" in Quick Search box, v8.01 x64", but the forum couldn't display it properly. "一二三" means "1 2 3" in Chinese. It's used in the test case below.

On my new laptop that runs Windows 7 x64 (Simplified Chinese version), I recently switched to 64-bit version of TC. QuickSearch eXtended is installed for PinYin search, but that doesn't matter, because I also tested with QuickSearch eXtended removed and an empty wincmd.ini.

Steps:

1. Switch to Chinese IME and enter "一". It appears in the Quick Search box as expected.
2. Continue to enter "二". This time the string in Quick Search box becomes "一二", but the input focus appears in between these two characters.
3. Continue to enter "三". The string becomes "一三二", with input focus immediately after "一".
4. Continue to enter anything (including ASCII characters), the input focus will always come after "一".

In short, entering or pasting "Cxy...z" into the Quick Search box, where
C = a Chinese character,
each of x, y, ..., z = any character,
will display "Cz...yx" with input focus following C.

There is nothing wrong with all-ASCII strings in v8.01 x64, or any string in v8.01 x32, so I believe it's a Lazarus control problem. Thanks!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36437
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-05-13, 13:55 UTC

Thanks for your report.

Can you tell me how to enter these characters with Chinese IME (keyboard set to CH), so I can try to reproduce the error?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

yyang
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2007-03-27, 11:41 UTC
Location: China

Post by *yyang » 2013-05-13, 22:29 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Thanks for your report.

Can you tell me how to enter these characters with Chinese IME (keyboard set to CH), so I can try to reproduce the error?
With Chinese IME on, type "yi" for "一", "er" for "二", and "san" for "三". Actually any leading Chinese character will cause the reported problem on my machine with TC v8.01 x64. Or you can copy and paste a single Chinese character into the Quick Search dialog box, and continue to type anything to see the effect. Thanks!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36437
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-05-16, 14:09 UTC

Thanks, I will try it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

siealex
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: 2009-03-22, 16:36 UTC

Post by *siealex » 2013-06-20, 22:06 UTC

It looks like TC incorrectly recognizes Chinese as a right to left script like Hebrew or Arabic.
We are not so S.M.A.R.T. as we imagine...

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36437
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-06-24, 12:59 UTC

Strangely the error did not occur here. I have added some extra code to place the cursor at the end of the line, so it should fix the problem in the next version. I cannot guarantee it, though, so please test again when TC 8.5 beta comes out.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

yyang
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2007-03-27, 11:41 UTC
Location: China

Post by *yyang » 2013-06-25, 14:15 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:I cannot guarantee it, though, so please test again when TC 8.5 beta comes out.
Sure, thank you!

pulbitz
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 2009-06-05, 12:19 UTC

Post by *pulbitz » 2013-09-02, 17:27 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Strangely the error did not occur here. I have added some extra code to place the cursor at the end of the line, so it should fix the problem in the next version. I cannot guarantee it, though, so please test again when TC 8.5 beta comes out.
I'm sorry. I don't speak English very well.

Certainly this code occured a new bug in Korean characters with quick search box.

I tested 8.50 beta 1.

I type '일이삼' but '일이이삼'

하나둘
하나나둘

새버그
새버버그

Second charater is duplicated.

P.S. Strangely problem does not occur when I type slowly.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36437
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-09-03, 14:43 UTC

The problem is probably that some of what you type goes to Total Commander, and the rest to the quick search dialog.

What do I need to press on an English keyboard switched to Korean to get the above input?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

pulbitz
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 2009-06-05, 12:19 UTC

Post by *pulbitz » 2013-09-04, 07:59 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:The problem is probably that some of what you type goes to Total Commander, and the rest to the quick search dialog.

What do I need to press on an English keyboard switched to Korean to get the above input?
일이삼

일 - dlf
이 - dl
삼 - tka

dlfdltka

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36437
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-09-05, 13:19 UTC

Thanks, I will try it!

In fact I'm now using a timer to move the cursor to the correct location after opening the dialog box. It does NOT work when setting it immediately after putting the Korean string in the box - no idea why, must be some obscure Windows bug.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36437
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-09-10, 14:24 UTC

Could you try again with beta 3, please?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

pulbitz
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 2009-06-05, 12:19 UTC

Post by *pulbitz » 2013-09-10, 15:31 UTC

Thanks, fixed in 8.50 beta 3! :)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36437
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-09-10, 21:24 UTC

Nice to hear that! Please let me know if you encounter any similar problems.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

yyang
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2007-03-27, 11:41 UTC
Location: China

Post by *yyang » 2013-10-17, 16:16 UTC

Today I tested again with 8.5 b6, and the reported problem didn't go away. I used an empty wincmd.ini with only Quick Search box turned on. The 32-bit version still worked all OK.
#147523

Post Reply