[Implemented] Command to load .lng files
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
[Implemented] Command to load .lng files
I have requested this several times in the old beta-test forum, but never here in the main forum.
I would like to see a command to load .lng files like:
LOADLANGUAGE <filename>
If no path is given with the filename, TC should look for the .lng file in the Language directory.
If a corresponding .mnu file with the same name as the .lng file exists, then that .mnu file should also be loaded.
Alternatively a LOADMENU command could also be provided.
This should be a pretty easy feature to implement, since the functionality is already there.
I would like to see a command to load .lng files like:
LOADLANGUAGE <filename>
If no path is given with the filename, TC should look for the .lng file in the Language directory.
If a corresponding .mnu file with the same name as the .lng file exists, then that .mnu file should also be loaded.
Alternatively a LOADMENU command could also be provided.
This should be a pretty easy feature to implement, since the functionality is already there.
Last edited by petermad on 2021-05-29, 20:09 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50475
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Unfortunately this would only be interesting for ~ 25 people (the translators). Why not just use a tool like TC restarter?
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
I'm not an official translator but I use custom versions of menu and language files, and I often need to switch to official ones in order to describe anything on forums. I use tiny tool for such task:
It works with 32-bit TC only.
Code: Select all
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: application/octet-stream; name="SetLang.7z"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment; filename="SetLang.7z"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It could also be of interest for people using alternative menus - and according to downloads they count in thousands - see for example http://www.totalcmd.net/plugring/Extended_German_Menu.html
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
I dont want to restart TC - I want a command I can use in a button, in the menu or via an assigned key.why would you restart tc for language or menu switch when you can do it by options?
I an NOT asking for a command line parameter, but for an internal command like the current LOADSEARCH or OPENBAR.
Last edited by petermad on 2013-11-29, 08:14 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
- Balderstrom
- Power Member
- Posts: 2148
- Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC
I've requested a command for .mnu change - likely 10+ years ago when I worked a lot on customizing the drop-down main-menus.
As then as now, it's a complete pain in the nether-regions to change the .mnu files via the TC dialog's - something like 7 clicks
Open Change-Menu dialog, hit >>, manually-choose a file, enter/click, close the Change-Menu dialog -- well 5 or 6, might of missed a step.
Anything that reduces the amount of redundant actions to perform a task would be met with open arms.
I am not a translator, and I approve this message.
As then as now, it's a complete pain in the nether-regions to change the .mnu files via the TC dialog's - something like 7 clicks
Open Change-Menu dialog, hit >>, manually-choose a file, enter/click, close the Change-Menu dialog -- well 5 or 6, might of missed a step.
Anything that reduces the amount of redundant actions to perform a task would be met with open arms.
I am not a translator, and I approve this message.
*BLINK* TC9 Added WM_COPYDATA and WM_USER queries for scripting.
- Balderstrom
- Power Member
- Posts: 2148
- Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC
Maybe it would be useful or of interest to the translators, but there are at least that many more who would find it of use --- and those people are the ones that come here regularly and give free support, answers, workarounds/scripts --- I would think, Mr.Ghisler, that it would be in your best interest and TC's to be more open-minded about the requests that come from those that work for you for free.ghisler(Author) wrote:Unfortunately this would only be interesting for ~ 25 people (the translators). Why not just use a tool like TC restarter?
- sqa_wizard
- Power Member
- Posts: 3893
- Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
- Location: Germany
Me too.=> support++Finding myself switching more than 5 times a week between English and German user interface...
I use a shortcut (Shift-Ctrl-L) to open at least the option dialog with language preselected (half the way done)
Code: Select all
[Shortcuts]
CS+L=cm_LanguageConfig
#5767 Personal license
You can also have menus for different tasks - being able to thange the language/menu with one click would be useful, just as you now already can change the buttonbar for different tasks with one click.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50475
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
I have added this now, but I will not put it in the totalcmd.inc file because it's not interesting for the normal user. The command is:
OPENLANGUAGEFILE
or
OPENLANGUAGEFILE wcmd_xyz.lng
It will also set the mnu file with the same name. It can also be used to re-load a language file while editing it.
OPENLANGUAGEFILE
or
OPENLANGUAGEFILE wcmd_xyz.lng
It will also set the mnu file with the same name. It can also be used to re-load a language file while editing it.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
Thank you very much for this new command 
May I suggest a little change. As it works now if I try to load for example wcmd_xyz.lng and that file is not present but the corresponding wcmd_xyz.mnu file is present, then TC loads English language and wcmd_xyz.mnu. I would prefer that it kept the current language - this way the command can be used to change menu's without changing language.
Same thing the other way around if I load wcmd_xyz.lng and the corresponding wcmd_xyz.mnu file doesn't exist, then TC uses the default English menu. I would prefer that the current menu was kept - this way the command can also be used to change language without changing the menu.
In other words if if the .lng file doesn't exist, then don't change language, but still change menu if the .mnu file exists.
And if the .mnu file doesn't exist, then don't change the menu.

May I suggest a little change. As it works now if I try to load for example wcmd_xyz.lng and that file is not present but the corresponding wcmd_xyz.mnu file is present, then TC loads English language and wcmd_xyz.mnu. I would prefer that it kept the current language - this way the command can be used to change menu's without changing language.
Same thing the other way around if I load wcmd_xyz.lng and the corresponding wcmd_xyz.mnu file doesn't exist, then TC uses the default English menu. I would prefer that the current menu was kept - this way the command can also be used to change language without changing the menu.
In other words if if the .lng file doesn't exist, then don't change language, but still change menu if the .mnu file exists.
And if the .mnu file doesn't exist, then don't change the menu.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar