This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The TOTALCMD executable file is corrupted, possible VIRUS

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.0x bug reports (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
burhanemre
New Member
New Member


Joined: 05 Oct 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:53 pm    Post subject: The TOTALCMD executable file is corrupted, possible VIRUS Reply with quote

Hello Christian,

I have a script to start Total Commander in elevated mode and started getting the warning message below before TC exists. Root caused the issue to a mistake in the script that added a space at the end of the command line. Apparently Total Commander flags the space as a virus. I think the issue started after upgrading to version 9. Verified reproduces with 9.0a 32bit (2016-12-14). Please run the following command line from a cmd window (note the trailing space):

C:\Users\user>"c:\Program Files\totalcmd\TOTALCMD.EXE "

---------------------------
Total Commander
---------------------------
WARNING: The TOTALCMD executable file is corrupted, possible VIRUS!
Totalcmd will close. Please run a virus scanner as soon as possible!
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7803
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, if I try to launch totalcmd.exe with a trailing space, all that happens is that TC opens and closes again in a split second.

If I do the same with totalcmd64.exe, TC opens but only parts of the GUI is loaded and after a few seconds TC closes again.

But I don't get any arror messages.

Testet with TC 9.0, 9.0a and 9.1b3 32- and 64bit. both from an elevated and a non-elevated command prompt.

EDIT
If I start with a fresh ini-file like this:
"C:\Program Files\totalcmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE " /i=f:\temp\tc.ini then TC stays open and I get the virus warning after a few seconds,
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.20rc1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 6051
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Set the current working directory prior to launching TC to avoid such issues.

A little background info: I had the same issue years ago with my ThinkPad which has some hotkey driver that can launch user-defined programs. Launching totalcmd.exe directly triggered the message in the OP. So I worked around it by launching a script by the hotkey driver instead. This script sets the working directory to TC directory and starts TC afterwards.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35767
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TC checks its own EXE on startup to detect tampering. Apparently CreateFile fails when there is an extra space at the end. Currently I don't have any plans to change this.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Flint
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 3141
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author)
You can use GetModuleFileName to get executable path instead of relying on what command line was launched.
_________________
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, other stuff!
 
Using TC 9.20rc2 / Win7 x32 & x64 SP1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35767
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I could try that, but it may cause other problems (e.g. with Unicode names). Therefore I prefer not to change it now.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 8040
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GetModuleFileNameW has no Unicode problems. Smile
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.0x bug reports (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group