Sigcheck button

English support forum

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
KozakMak
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 486
Joined: 2021-05-24, 12:39 UTC
Location: UA

Sigcheck button

Post by *KozakMak »

i'm trying to make sigcheck button:

problem #1 - on folders and files without spaces it works well, but if it contains spaces - doesn't work

Code: Select all

cmd /k
?"D:\SigCheck.exe" -nobanner -accepteula -vt -v %S
problem #2
if instead "D:\SigCheck.exe" use "%%COMMANDER_PATH%%\Utils\SigCheck.exe" - program doesn't start
OS: Win10 | TC: latest x64
User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1600
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

Re: Sigcheck button

Post by *Gral »

Remove doublequotes around SigCheck.exe
KozakMak
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 486
Joined: 2021-05-24, 12:39 UTC
Location: UA

Re: Sigcheck button

Post by *KozakMak »

figured out

Code: Select all

%comspec% /k
""%%COMMANDER_PATH%%\Utils\SigCheck.exe" -nobanner -accepteula -vt -v %S"
OS: Win10 | TC: latest x64
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5789
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Re: Sigcheck button

Post by *white »

2KozakMak
Yes, it is because of the complex quote removal rules of the /c and /k parameters of cmd.exe, see here. If you add the /s paramater and add an extra quote at the beginning and the end, you have a consistent behavior which is not dependent of the specified command.

Alternatively, you can use "%COMMANDER_PATH%\noclose.exe" instead of cmd /k. In that case quotes are never removed.

If you use /k for the sole purpose of pausing so you can read what is displayed on screen, you can also use the pause command instead:

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
%comspec% /s/c
""%%COMMANDER_PATH%%\Utils\SigCheck.exe" -nobanner -accepteula -vt -v %S & pause"
%comspec%



-1

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
"%COMMANDER_PATH%\noclose.exe"
"%%COMMANDER_PATH%%\Utils\SigCheck.exe" -nobanner -accepteula -vt -v %S & pause & exit
%comspec%



-1
Post Reply