This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Should F2 become the default for renaming?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 9, 10, 11  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander Polls (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  

Should F2 become the default for renaming?
Yes
62%
 62%  [ 340 ]
No
25%
 25%  [ 137 ]
I don't care
11%
 11%  [ 65 ]
Total Votes : 542

Author Message
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 2146

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Currently, F5 has the following actions:
F5: Copy to
F5 + Shift: Copy Here.
F5 + Shift + Ctrl: Create Shortcut.

F5 is a candidate for a MasterHotkey for Copy.

Thus if one could reassign all of the Function keys to desired alternate keys by MasterHotkey only, all the related functions would get automatically assigned.

If you made F2 the MasterHotkey for Copy, that would free up the 3 F5 action/keys above, for another Hotkey or MasterHotkey, thusly:
F2: Copy
F2+Shift: Copy Here
F2+Shift+Ctrl: Create Shortcut.

These are a different Set of Actions, not "Copy Related", and would not get shifted (automatically) to F2:
F5 + Alt: Pack
F5 + Alt + Shift: Pack & Delete


F6, similarly would be a MasterHotkey for Move.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
chrizoo
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Mar 2008
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Thus if one could reassign all of the Function keys to desired alternate keys by MasterHotkey only, all the related functions would get automatically assigned.

I see. According to your idea, what changes would the "redefine hotkeys (keyboard mapping)" section undergo in TC options?

PS: How do you use "copy here"? I never knew of this...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 2146

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

F5 + Shift: Copy Here, is like a not very useful Ctrl+C, Ctrl+V (within the same panel) -- as it wont auto-rename - so you have to manually do so -- though it does leave the option open to script in a default; it would be nicer to have an internal option for a default instead of "*.*" or in the case of a single file, the file's name.

The hotkey config section (options) wouldn't need to change, it would just require a handful of new commands:
i.e. cm_CopyMasterHotKey, cm_MoveMasterHotkey, etc. Internally a few arrays would need to organize the valid commands together.

Personally, I'll just keep using AHK to trip out my mouse and keyboard as needed - and keep wishing for some of my suggestions over the years Wink By now TC should've had an internal solution to junction/hardlink/etc file creation -- which would of fit easily into the F5/F6/F7 families.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
chrizoo
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Mar 2008
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
it would just require a handful of new commands:
i.e. cm_CopyMasterHotKey, cm_MoveMasterHotkey, etc. Internally a few arrays would need to organize the valid commands together.

I am not sure if that wouldn't make things more complicated but it definitely is an original idea of yours!


Quote:
F5 + Shift: Copy Here, is like a not very useful Ctrl+C, Ctrl+V (within the same panel) -- as it wont auto-rename - so you have to manually do so -- though it does leave the option open to script in a default; it would be nicer to have an internal option for a default instead of "*.*" or in the case of a single file, the file's name.

completely agree with you here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Matthias030
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Mar 2007
Posts: 408
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Mon Apr 19, 2010 1:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

F2 should be the standard for renaming, but ONLY if Shift+F6 still exists for this operation.
Personally I use Shift+F6, but F2 is the standard for non-TC-users and TC-newbies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
neverthelesshello
Member
Member


Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think the votes speak 61% against 21
so come on change it
_________________
What you dont see is what you get!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dott
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Posts: 285
Location: La Plata, Argentina

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

61% against 26% Wink

I worse case scenario a very easy to find setting to change F6<>F2 and all needed keyboard remap necessary, e.g. refresh key > copy key > ....Mad Mad .......... etc

better leave as it is Twisted Evil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Mercade
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

neverthelesshello wrote:
I think the votes speak 61% against 21
so come on change it
Yeah. It's been seven years since the question was originally posed, so I don't think there's been a massive shift in views. Go ahead and make F2 the default. It's not just the edit key in Exploder, but also in Excel (where I use it a lot more since I use TC instead of Exploder).

Would be nice if shift-F6 remained possible for people who are used to it. Personally I've always put a refresh icon in the icon bar (never bothered to find out what the keyboard shortcut for it was anyway).

Would have been helpful if the default tooltip on such commands as refresh also showed the shortcut (if any), but perhaps that's another well hidden option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
░jh
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 16 Apr 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:09 am    Post subject: hotkey re-mapping fails (7.56a) for Sh-F6 --> F2 rename f Reply with quote

I have tried (several times) to re-map Shift-F6 rename to F2 (it is a nuisance not to have it there) -- but the re-mapping of cm_RenameOnly (1002) from a disposable Shift-F6 fails to work. Is there a bug in my 7.56a version?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 625
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 6:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2ghisler(Author),
Personally I use keys this way:
F2 = rename
F9 = refresh (instead of menus); For accessing menus always can be used alone "Alt" (insread of F9).

IMHO, "F2" is the only thing, than could be changed! I mean "can", but not "must". All another keys must (!) be left as they are forever, because that changes are much worse for habits.

P.S. I've read upper:
Quote:
add the F2 button to the bottom with the rest of the buttons
It's a good idea!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 625
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2░jh
There's no bug in TC. It's your config.
Find your "wincmd.ini", open in text editor, find there "[Shortcuts]" section and add line:
Code:
F2=cm_RenameOnly
. Also you must check if it is already there (don't make double lines!).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
░jh
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 16 Apr 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 8:03 am    Post subject: thnx MaxX Reply with quote

Works like magic Wink Thank you, MaxX.

Maybe the configuration could not be made until "[Shortcuts]" section was manually inserted in the *ini file. This is rather surprizing as it should really not be a big issue to search and create the section initially. (Program-aided configurators are certainly offered to prevent users from unnecessary manual edits.)

BTW, you inspired me to add a key for refresh. I thought of tab. Just to test if the configurator works. It did, this time. But tab gets probably captivated by the system earlier, as it still keeps switching panels, though TC does show it in its list of user-changed hotkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 625
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2░jh
Just for you, my keys list from config:

Quote:
[Shortcuts]
F2=cm_RenameOnly
F9=cm_Rereadsource
F10=cm_Associate
F11=cm_CopyNamesToClip
F12=cm_CopyFullNamesToClip
CA+F5=cm_PackFiles
A+F11=cm_CopyNetNamesToClip
A+F12=cm_CopySrcPathToClip
S+F11=cm_CompareFilesByContent
S+F12=cm_CopyTrgPathToClip
A+A=cm_SetAttrib
A+B=cm_visButtonbar
A+C=cm_CompareFilesByContent
A+D=cm_FileSync
A+I=cm_ShowHint
A+K=cm_visKeyButtons
A+L=cm_UnloadPlugins
A+Q=cm_ShowQuickSearch
A+R=cm_OpenNetwork
A+S=cm_SaveSelection
A+T=cm_OpenControls
A+W=cm_visDirTabs
A+UP=cm_editpath
AS+S=cm_SaveSelectionToFile
AS+R=cm_LoadSelectionFromFile
C+G=cm_VerticalPanels
C+H=cm_SwitchHidSys
C+J=cm_matchsrc
C+O=cm_OpenTransferManager
C+S=cm_ShowOnlySelected
CS+K=cm_OpenRecycled
A+P=cm_VisDriveButtons


May be, you'll find sth useful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7304
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Maybe the configuration could not be made until "[Shortcuts]" section was manually inserted in the *ini file. This is rather surprizing as it should really not be a big issue to search and create the section initially. (Program-aided configurators are certainly offered to prevent users from unnecessary manual edits.)

It is not necessary to insert [Shortcuts] manually in wincmd.ini to make it work. You must have done something wrong - perhaps you didn't click the green checkmark button (or the OK button) in the main Config dialog after you chose cm_RenameOnly in the Choose command dialog ?


Quote:
I thought of tab. Just to test if the configurator works. It did, this time. But tab gets probably captivated by the system earlier, as it still keeps switching panels, though TC does show it in its list of user-changed hotkeys.

You are right that TAB (and Shift+TAB) doesn't have effect when reconfigured - TAB is in the list, so that it can be used with other modifiers, for example Ctrl+TAB.
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 2146

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'd need to use an AHK script for TAB and do a check for which Control is active.
_________________
*BLINK* TC9 Added WM_COPYDATA and WM_USER queries for scripting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander Polls (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 9, 10, 11  Next
Page 10 of 11

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group