Wide View?
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
- Munango-Keewati
- Junior Member
- Posts: 31
- Joined: 2003-02-19, 18:45 UTC
Wide View?
I often find myself in a situation where I need to see more information than is showing in a TC panel. Perhaps this is already possible, and I just don't know how to do it; if not, it would be a useful (to me) feature:
A command that would expand the active panel to full width while hiding the inactive panel, then toggle back to the previous view when the command is activated again.
Thanks for your consideration.
A command that would expand the active panel to full width while hiding the inactive panel, then toggle back to the previous view when the command is activated again.
Thanks for your consideration.
- Munango-Keewati
- Junior Member
- Posts: 31
- Joined: 2003-02-19, 18:45 UTC
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
++
In the mean time AHK can help:
Use ctrl left, ctrl right to expand to left or right 
U can use cm_50Percent latter to return it
In the mean time AHK can help:
Code: Select all
#ifWinActive ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
^right::
^left::
ControlClick, TPanel1, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD, , LEFT, , D
MouseGetPos, x, y
newX := 0
if (A_ThisHotKey = "^right")
newX := A_ScreenWidth
MouseMove, newX, y
ControlClick, TPanel1, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD, , LEFT, , U
MouseMove, x, y
return

U can use cm_50Percent latter to return it
Habemus majkam!
This kind wish came out long ago and several times, if I remember correctly. I've been missing this for a long time too.
Now that some internal commands can accept parameter, like cm_list, I guess this can be done very simple. For example
cm_SrcPercent 2 (or 3, 4...8, 10)
The number stands for 20%, 30%...100%
Only add one single comand will be enough, I guess.
Christian, please, consider it.
Now that some internal commands can accept parameter, like cm_list, I guess this can be done very simple. For example
cm_SrcPercent 2 (or 3, 4...8, 10)
The number stands for 20%, 30%...100%
Only add one single comand will be enough, I guess.
Christian, please, consider it.

cm_commands are unfortunately not designed to accept parameters. A special command for that would be necessary.cm_SrcPercent 2 (or 3, 4...8, 10)
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
2Raymond
You are right!
You are right!
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
-
- Junior Member
- Posts: 92
- Joined: 2004-06-27, 15:24 UTC
This is sort of related. I thought there was a post regarding moving the splitter with the keyboard, but I can't find it. This AHK script seems to do the trick O.K.
Shift or Ctrl keys cannot be used as a modifier because they jump the mouse to fixed positions. I didn't use Alt because I use that for another purpose so that left the Win key.
I hope it's documented sufficiently to see what is happening, and why. I originally used ControlClick and ran into problems, but I can't remember what they were.
Shift or Ctrl keys cannot be used as a modifier because they jump the mouse to fixed positions. I didn't use Alt because I use that for another purpose so that left the Win key.
Code: Select all
#ifWinActive ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
#right:: ;Move splitter to right
#left:: ;Move splitter to left
#home:: ;Move splitter to middle
MouseGetPos, CurrentX, CurrentY ;Current mouse position
WinGetPos, , , Width, , ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD ;Get the window width
ControlGetPos, SplitterX, y, , , TPanel1, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD ;Get the position of the splitter
if (A_ThisHotKey = "#right") ;Check for right / left / home keys and calculate the new splitter position
SplitterXnew := SplitterX + Width/20
else if (A_ThisHotKey = "#left")
SplitterXnew := SplitterX - Width/20
else if (A_ThisHotKey = "#home")
SplitterXnew := Width/2
MouseClick L, SplitterX, y, , , D ;Move the mouse to the splitter
MouseClick L, SplitterXnew, y, , , U ;Drag the splitter
MouseMove, CurrentX, CurrentY ;Restore the mouse position
Return
#IfWinActive
script improvement
Gandolf,
your script does not work for me.
majkinetor !,
i've been using your script for some time. the pity is your cursor has to been in TC's area. otherwise, it fails. this is the improvement of your script.
your script does not work for me.
majkinetor !,
i've been using your script for some time. the pity is your cursor has to been in TC's area. otherwise, it fails. this is the improvement of your script.
Code: Select all
#ifWinActive ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
!,::
!.::
MouseGetPos, x, y
ControlGetPos, PanelX, PanelY, , , TPanel1, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
MouseMove, %PanelX%, %PanelY%
ControlClick, TPanel1, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD, , LEFT, , D
newX := 0
if (A_ThisHotKey = "!.")
newX := A_ScreenWidth
MouseMove, newX, %PanelY%
ControlClick, TPanel1, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD, , LEFT, , U
MouseMove, x, y
return