ButtonBar eXtended (with macro support)
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
- Samuel
- Power Member
- Posts: 1930
- Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
- Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
- Contact:
I will try to write a gui for it and extend Normal/Ctrl to Normal/Ctrl/Alt/Shift. I also consider more ahk commands like delay. Perhaps also environmental variables.
But for the moment I cant say when I will do it.
Does someone know how the middle and right mousebuttonclick on the button could be used for different actions? I think that could only be done with Christians support. (I would greatly appreciate that. - Please)
Perhaps a new parameter holding the mousekey used to click the button and an additional ini option to also execute buttons by right click. (instead of changing current buttons properties)
But for the moment I cant say when I will do it.
Does someone know how the middle and right mousebuttonclick on the button could be used for different actions? I think that could only be done with Christians support. (I would greatly appreciate that. - Please)
Perhaps a new parameter holding the mousekey used to click the button and an additional ini option to also execute buttons by right click. (instead of changing current buttons properties)
- Samuel
- Power Member
- Posts: 1930
- Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
- Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
- Contact:
Updated first post: Version 1.0 is available. Please read the readme to use it.
Any suggestions?
@Moderators:
Could someone please move this topic to "Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English)"
Code: Select all
Version 1.0
- Complete rewrite of source code
- Renamed it from "Toolbar" to "ButtonBar eXtended"
- Support for modifiers Ctrl, Alt, Shift and any combinations of them
- fluffy integration into TCs buttonbar - no need of ini files anymore
- new ahk_commands: "ahk_Sleep" and "ahk_SendInput"
- removed the workaround for parameters by using custom commands
@Moderators:
Could someone please move this topic to "Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English)"
- Boofo
- Power Member
- Posts: 1431
- Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
- Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
- Contact:
Easier is good! Thank you for the update.Samuel wrote:You have to redo them for a different reason:
ButtonBar eXtended does not use the ini anymore. Instead it uses TCs ButtonBars and its user commands. (see readme)
I also had to redo my ButtonBar.
Sorry for the backwards incompatibility. But the new way is easier and quicker.

chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden
How do I un-overwrite all my data?
User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
How do I un-overwrite all my data?
User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
From the PDF:
To switch between “ButtonBar” and “ButtonBar eXtended” simply press the new button
Unfortunately this only works in one direction.
It doesn't switch back to the not extended bar for me.
So I can't edit the definitions without opening it in TC with another button.
The button for the tool itself should always toggle between the 2 views of a bar.
To switch between “ButtonBar” and “ButtonBar eXtended” simply press the new button
Unfortunately this only works in one direction.
It doesn't switch back to the not extended bar for me.
So I can't edit the definitions without opening it in TC with another button.
The button for the tool itself should always toggle between the 2 views of a bar.
- Boofo
- Power Member
- Posts: 1431
- Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
- Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
- Contact:
I haven't switched things over yet but I'm not so sure I would like having to go to another button bar to run things. Or am I getting this wrong?
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden
How do I un-overwrite all my data?
User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
How do I un-overwrite all my data?
User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
- Samuel
- Power Member
- Posts: 1930
- Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
- Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
- Contact:
For me it works. Can you copy your the convert button before and after conversion? Especially the parameter? Do you use full path of Buttonbar?Horst.Epp wrote:Unfortunately this only works in one direction.
It doesn't switch back to the not extended bar for me.
So I can't edit the definitions without opening it in TC with another button.
The button for the tool itself should always toggle between the 2 views of a bar.
Internaly you switch buttonbars. But you only see one buttonbar. If you press the button you are in edit mode and can add new macros etc. If you press it again you can use the commands.Boofo wrote:I haven't switched things over yet but I'm not so sure I would like having to go to another button bar to run things. Or am I getting this wrong?
I use the full path and it is in quotes.Samuel wrote:For me it works. Can you copy your the convert button before and after conversion? Especially the parameter? Do you use full path of Buttonbar?Horst.Epp wrote:Unfortunately this only works in one direction.
It doesn't switch back to the not extended bar for me.
So I can't edit the definitions without opening it in TC with another button.
The button for the tool itself should always toggle between the 2 views of a bar.
The parameter looks the same before and after pressing the new button.
Its as follows:
-c "c:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\nested bar creator\bars\Bar_01.bar"
Pressing the new button just switches to the eXtended bar which works as desired.
Her the usercmd.ini entries made by your program:
[em_BBX_Bar_01_1_1]
cmd=c:\Tools\PlainEdit\PlainEdit.exe
path=c:\Tools\PlainEdit\
param=%P%N
button=
iconic=
menu=
[em_BBX_Bar_01_1_c1]
cmd=c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\PlainEditNET.exe
path=c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\
param=%P%N
button=c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\PlainEditNET.exe
iconic=
menu=
[em_BBX_Bar_01_1_a1]
cmd=c:\Tools\Notepad\notepad++.exe
path=c:\Tools\Notepad\
param=%P%N
button=c:\Tools\Notepad\notepad++.exe
iconic=
menu=
[em_BBX_Bar_01_2]
cmd=OPENBAR
path=
param=c:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\nested bar creator\bars\BBX_Bar_01.bar
button=
iconic=0
menu=
- Samuel
- Power Member
- Posts: 1930
- Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
- Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
- Contact:
Sorry I was wrong its not the problem. OPENBAR can handle unquoted files but not quoted ones. Strange.
Could you send me a copy of both buttons? Especially the second(click right on button and select copy.)
It should look like this with spaces:
Edit: Can you also create and copy a button that would work for you?
Edit2: I assume TC 7.5 pb7?
Could you send me a copy of both buttons? Especially the second(click right on button and select copy.)
It should look like this with spaces:
Code: Select all
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
E:\Work\Autohotkey\Programme\Total Commander\BBX\ButtonBar eXtended.exe
-c "C:\Programme\totalcmd\Kopie von Buttonbar.bar"
E:\Work\Autohotkey\Programme\Total Commander\BBX\ButtonBar eXtended.exe
Erstelle "ButtonBar eXtended"
E:\Work\Autohotkey\Programme\Total Commander\BBX
0
-1
Code: Select all
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
OPENBAR
C:\Programme\totalcmd\Kopie von Buttonbar.bar
E:\Work\Autohotkey\Programme\Total Commander\BBX\ButtonBar eXtended.exe
Edit this "ButtonBar eXtended"
0
-1
Edit2: I assume TC 7.5 pb7?
Yes, its TC 7.5 b7
The 1th button
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
c:\Tools\PlainEdit\PlainEdit.exe
%P%N
c:\Tools\PlainEdit\PlainEdit.exe
PlainEdit
c:\Tools\PlainEdit\
-1
The 2nd button
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\PlainEditNET.exe
%P%N
c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\PlainEditNET.exe
c
c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\
-1
The buttons are working as desired but the button for your prog doesn't.
Its the following:
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
"C:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\ButtonBar_eXtended\ButtonBar eXtended.exe"
-c "c:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\nested bar creator\bars\Bar_01.bar"
C:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\ButtonBar_eXtended\ButtonBar eXtended.exe
ButtonBar eXtended
C:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\ButtonBar_eXtended\
-1
The 1th button
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
c:\Tools\PlainEdit\PlainEdit.exe
%P%N
c:\Tools\PlainEdit\PlainEdit.exe
PlainEdit
c:\Tools\PlainEdit\
-1
The 2nd button
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\PlainEditNET.exe
%P%N
c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\PlainEditNET.exe
c
c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\
-1
The buttons are working as desired but the button for your prog doesn't.
Its the following:
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
"C:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\ButtonBar_eXtended\ButtonBar eXtended.exe"
-c "c:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\nested bar creator\bars\Bar_01.bar"
C:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\ButtonBar_eXtended\ButtonBar eXtended.exe
ButtonBar eXtended
C:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\ButtonBar_eXtended\
-1
- Samuel
- Power Member
- Posts: 1930
- Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
- Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
- Contact:
Mh sry meant the button in edit mode as first button and the "converted" button as second button. Can you copy the "converted" button? It should change...
Last edited by Samuel on 2009-07-19, 19:23 UTC, edited 1 time in total.