Copy NTFS permisions

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
mabrik
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2010-04-29, 18:47 UTC

Copy NTFS permisions

Post by *mabrik »

NOT working.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9609
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

NOT informative ;-)
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.965 (x64)
TC 3.0 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Crystal ball, read the future in coffee cups…

Post by *Clo »

2petermad

:P

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8486
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

In TC 7.50a it works but not via TCMADMIN (only if TC started with admin rights).
In TC 7.55pb3 it works via TCMADMIN too.

In all TC versions ('til TC 7.55bp3) permissions for folders aren't copied, just for files.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9609
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

THAT'S informative :-)
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.965 (x64)
TC 3.0 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

mabrik
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2010-04-29, 18:47 UTC

Post by *mabrik »

petermad wrote:NOT informative ;-)
petermad = Dyslectic? Read subject: "Copy NTFS permisions"

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8486
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

When you report a bug, you should describe what exactly you're doing and what exactly goes wrong else your report is NOT informative. :wink:

Post Reply