ButtonBar eXtended (with macro support)
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
- Samuel
- Power Member
- Posts: 1930
- Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
- Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
- Contact:
Should be the same false report like the one in QuickSearch eXtended.
http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=215372#215372
I used Autohotkey for both projects.
http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=215372#215372
I used Autohotkey for both projects.
Ok. But the KAspersky in my office don´t accept the exe. I have no rights to change this.
My idea: I would use the ahk script to execute the tool.
I have read your good manual, but i don´t understand what to do with the ahk file.
I know a little bit about ahk and use 2 other scripts. Can you give me a short introduction to use your ahk with TC please. (i have converted the extendedbuttonbar.ahk into an exe <--- NO Virus warning..but it doesn´t work.
Can you give me a little help please ?
@all: SRY FOR MY BAD ENGLISH
My idea: I would use the ahk script to execute the tool.
I have read your good manual, but i don´t understand what to do with the ahk file.
I know a little bit about ahk and use 2 other scripts. Can you give me a short introduction to use your ahk with TC please. (i have converted the extendedbuttonbar.ahk into an exe <--- NO Virus warning..but it doesn´t work.
Can you give me a little help please ?
@all: SRY FOR MY BAD ENGLISH
- Samuel
- Power Member
- Posts: 1930
- Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
- Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
- Contact:
Sorry, I had no time to look into the code within the week.
I have to disappoint you. It looks like many lines of code must be changed in order to get it to work with an ahk-file instead of an exe-file.
You could manually compile it without the upx compression that causes all the trouble. Autohotkey will not upx the exe-file when you remove the upx.exe file in the compiler folder of Autohotkey. This should solve the problem.
Let me hear if that works.
You also could ask at work if they could exclude the file or whitelist it. So my evil virus could continue to transfer sensible data.
I have to disappoint you. It looks like many lines of code must be changed in order to get it to work with an ahk-file instead of an exe-file.
You could manually compile it without the upx compression that causes all the trouble. Autohotkey will not upx the exe-file when you remove the upx.exe file in the compiler folder of Autohotkey. This should solve the problem.
Let me hear if that works.
You also could ask at work if they could exclude the file or whitelist it. So my evil virus could continue to transfer sensible data.

-
- Member
- Posts: 136
- Joined: 2010-02-26, 11:52 UTC
- Samuel
- Power Member
- Posts: 1930
- Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
- Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
- Contact:
It should (almost) work right now.
I successfully tested it with Win8x64 and TCx64 8.0ß1.
There are only problems with the mouse tool.
I think It has to do with the line:
The ahk class for the 64-bit version might have changed to something like "TTOTAL64_CMD".
Currently I cannot test it.
I successfully tested it with Win8x64 and TCx64 8.0ß1.
There are only problems with the mouse tool.
I think It has to do with the line:
Code: Select all
#ifWinActive ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
Currently I cannot test it.
- Samuel
- Power Member
- Posts: 1930
- Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
- Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
- Contact:
Updated first post: Version 2.3 is available.
I only tested it in a slow virtual Windows 8 64-bit system.
Please report back if you could test it on a 64-bit system.
Code: Select all
Version 2.3
- Added 64-bit support
- The ini-files written use Unicode now.
Please report back if you could test it on a 64-bit system.
FYI: The ahk_class itself remained the same. The problem was one of the controls: http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=31130Samuel wrote:There are only problems with the mouse tool.
I think It has to do with the line:The ahk class for the 64-bit version might have changed to something like "TTOTAL64_CMD".Code: Select all
#ifWinActive ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
Hello Samuel,
I have red the read me to solve the following problem :
Here is an example of a command in the usercmd.ini:
What could be the problem?
I have red the read me to solve the following problem :
I have tried but it still doesn't work sometimes.Some programs behave weird when you press modifiers at startup. (They start minimized, without
focus or they ignore parameters, etc...) If you discover any problems, you can avoid them by using big
modifier letters. For example: “C” instead of “c” for modifier Ctrl. With big modifier letters the view-
ButtonBar will wait for the release of all modifiers before starting the program.
Here is an example of a command in the usercmd.ini:
Code: Select all
[em_BBX_Default>1__1]
cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\AskParam.exe
path=
param=/c"Create empty file" /t"Filename.ext" /p"Enter filename:" %%comspec%% /c copy nul: "%%1"
button=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Newfile.ico
iconic=0
menu=
[em_BBX_Default>1_C_1]
cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\AskParam.exe
path=
param=/c"Create empty file" /t%N /p"Enter filename:" %%comspec%% /c copy nul: "%%1"
button=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Newfile.ico
iconic=0
menu=
- Samuel
- Power Member
- Posts: 1930
- Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
- Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
- Contact:
The important position of the upper case "C" is in the bar button, not in the usercmd.ini.jslegers wrote:Hello Samuel,
I have red the read me to solve the following problem :
I have tried but it still doesn't work sometimes.Some programs behave weird when you press modifiers at startup. (They start minimized, without
focus or they ignore parameters, etc...) If you discover any problems, you can avoid them by using big
modifier letters. For example: “C” instead of “c” for modifier Ctrl. With big modifier letters the view-
ButtonBar will wait for the release of all modifiers before starting the program.
Here is an example of a command in the usercmd.ini:
What could be the problem?Code: Select all
[em_BBX_Default>1__1] cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\AskParam.exe path= param=/c"Create empty file" /t"Filename.ext" /p"Enter filename:" %%comspec%% /c copy nul: "%%1" button=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Newfile.ico iconic=0 menu= [em_BBX_Default>1_C_1] cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\AskParam.exe path= param=/c"Create empty file" /t%N /p"Enter filename:" %%comspec%% /c copy nul: "%%1" button=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Newfile.ico iconic=0 menu=
Wrong:
Code: Select all
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
%windir%\notepad.exe
%P%S
%windir%\notepad.exe
c
%windir%\
0
-1
Code: Select all
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
%windir%\notepad.exe
%P%S
%windir%\notepad.exe
C
%windir%\
0
-1
Hello,
This is a peace of my button bar :
Where must I place the C for command number 20?
This is a peace of my button bar :
Code: Select all
cmd19=
path19=
param19=
button19=
iconic19=0
menu19=
cmd20="%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\BBX\ButtonBar eXtended.exe"
path20=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\BBX\
param20=em_BBX_Default>1
button20=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Newfile.ico
iconic20=0
menu20=Create an empty file. (Ctrl - Creates empty file with the selected name.)
cmd21=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\Notepad++\Notepad++.exe
path21=%p
param21=
button21=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Bar.icl,23
iconic21=-1
menu21=Text Editor
- Samuel
- Power Member
- Posts: 1930
- Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
- Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
- Contact:
This is not your buttonbar, but your BBX buttonbar.jslegers wrote:Hello,
This is a peace of my button bar :
Where must I place the C for command number 20?Code: Select all
cmd19= path19= param19= button19= iconic19=0 menu19= cmd20="%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\BBX\ButtonBar eXtended.exe" path20=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\BBX\ param20=em_BBX_Default>1 button20=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Newfile.ico iconic20=0 menu20=Create an empty file. (Ctrl - Creates empty file with the selected name.) cmd21=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\Notepad++\Notepad++.exe path21=%p param21= button21=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Icons\Bar.icl,23 iconic21=-1 menu21=Text Editor
Did you watch the video on YouTube how to add commands and switch between edit and view mode? You only need to manipulate the Tooltip in edit mode from "c" to "C".
Please read the documentation or watch the video.
- Samuel
- Power Member
- Posts: 1930
- Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
- Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
- Contact:
That is the problem (or feature) of the program. I cannot do anything about it.jslegers wrote:I have created a new button and it works now. To bad that the program runs after you unpress the CTRL Key.
The program does something special if you press CTRL at startup (and you don't want it to do this), so I have to wait until you release CTRL.
You could try to use the modifier "alt" instead.