+[TC850] FTPOPEN parameter also added to Folder history

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5815
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

+[TC850] FTPOPEN parameter also added to Folder history

Post by *white »

(2ghisler: same as reported by email)

(you need a license file for the FTPOPEN parameter to be fully functional)

* create a ftp connection with name "ftptest"
* create a button with command "%COMMANDER_EXE% FTPOPEN:ftptest"
* click the button
* folder history contains en entry "FTPOPEN:ftptest\" which tries to go to drive F: ?

I don't have a drive F:
I get a drive not found error when ftp connection is shown in panel and I select "FTPOPEN:ftptest\" in folder history.
When a local drive is shown in panel and I select "FTPOPEN:ftptest\" in folder history, then nothing happens.
Last edited by white on 2014-03-02, 02:10 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Sir_SiLvA
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3379
Joined: 2003-05-06, 11:46 UTC

Post by *Sir_SiLvA »

nope cant confirm cause ftpopen issnt fucking working at all from cmdline for me....

plus if i use "%COMMANDER_EXE% FTPOPEN:ftptest" as cmd in a button i get "file not found"....
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 50541
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

2Sir_SiLvA
Does the path to TC contain spaces?
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 16032
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2Sir_SiLvA
plus if i use "%COMMANDER_EXE% FTPOPEN:ftptest" as cmd in a button i get "file not found"....

In a button you have to use simply:

Code: Select all

FTPOPEN ftptest
------

I pulled myself together and changed drive F: on one of my Labtops an testet the command line feature.

%COMMANDER_PATH% FTPOPEN:ftptest

works fine from TC' command line.


C:\totalcmd\totalcmd64.exe FTPOPEN:ftptest
and
C:\totalcmd\totalcmd.exe FTPOPEN:ftptest

works fine from Windows' Run dialog, whether or not any TC instances are running.


When I open TC's History (Alt+down) I see the ftp://... site in the list as expected.

But when I run C:\totalcmd\totalcmd64.exe FTPOPEN:ftptest and no TC instance is open I ALSO get a FTPOPEN:ftptest\ entry in the History list.

If I click on FTPOPEN:ftptest\ in the history list while I am still connected to ftptest I get an error: "Drive not found" with the option to select another drive.

If I click FTPOPEN:ftptest\ after the connection to ftptest is closed then nothing happens.

This also applies to running C:\totalcmd\totalcmd.exe FTPOPEN:ftptest in stead of C:\totalcmd\totalcmd64.exe FTPOPEN:ftptest.

This FTPOPEN:ftptest\ entry in the History list it obviously not supposed to be there and I consider it a bug.

2Sir_SiLvA
folder history contains en entry "FTPOPEN:ftptest\" which tries to go to drive F: ?
How do you know that it tries to go to drive F?

Here it doesn't try that whether or not I have a drive F - it just opens the "Drive not found" dialog.
Last edited by petermad on 2014-02-21, 19:31 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5815
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

petermad wrote:In a button you have to use simply:

Code: Select all

FTPOPEN ftptest
The test case is about the command line parameter, not about the button command. I used a button for easy testing.
petermad wrote: %COMMANDER_PATH% FTPOPEN:ftptest

works fine from TC' command line.
No, it does not. If the path contains spaces you will have to use:

Code: Select all

"%COMMANDER_PATH%" FTPOPEN:ftptest
The button command feature is more forgiving and also works when you leave out the quotes.
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5815
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

petermad wrote: 2Sir_SiLvA
folder history contains en entry "FTPOPEN:ftptest" which tries to go to drive F: ?
How do you know that it tries to go to drive F?

Here it doesn't try that whether or not I have a drive F - it just opens the "Drive not found" dialog.
My name is not Sir_SiLvA ;-)

It was a question/assumption. Apparently it isn't the case.
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 16032
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2white
My name is not Sir_SiLvA
Sorry :oops:
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 16032
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

No, it does not. If the path contains spaces you will have to use:

Code: Select all

"%COMMANDER_PATH%" FTPOPEN:ftptest
Actually it would be:

Code: Select all

"%COMMANDER_EXE%" FTPOPEN:ftptest[
But I also wrote PATH in my previous posting by mistake.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 16032
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2Sir_SiLvA
plus if i use "%COMMANDER_EXE% FTPOPEN:ftptest" as cmd in a button i get "file not found"....
Are you sure you didn't try to use

"%COMMANDER_PATH% FTPOPEN:ftptest"

I did that at first - more or less as a typo.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
Sir_SiLvA
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3379
Joined: 2003-05-06, 11:46 UTC

Post by *Sir_SiLvA »

petermad wrote:Are you sure you didn't try to use
"%COMMANDER_PATH% FTPOPEN:ftptest"
I did that at first - more or less as a typo.
Sorry my name is not petermad :twisted: and i am able to c&p what white wrote and today my button

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
%COMMANDER_EXE% FTPOPEN:ftptest

%COMMANDER_EXE%



-1
just opens a new tc instance but still doesnt care sh** about the ftpopen-cmd...

and it doesnt matter wich name I use ftpopen is ALLWAYS totally ignored....

ps: but im still using b12 ;/
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 16032
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2Sir_SiLvA

Hmm, your button:

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
%COMMANDER_EXE% FTPOPEN:ftptest

%COMMANDER_EXE%



-1
works perfectly all right here.

ps: but im still using b12
It was introduced in b3 - but improved later in b6 and final - maybe it is the fix in the final version you need to make it work?
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5815
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white »

petermad wrote:
ps: but im still using b12
It was introduced in b3 - but improved later in b6 and final - maybe it is the fix in the final version you need to make it work?
It was introduced in TC7.55 in 2010 and never worked for systems without drive F: (see my report here)
It was fixed in TC8.50rc3e (private version).
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 16032
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

It was introduced in TC7.55 in 2010 and never worked for systems without drive F
My bad - yes it was introduced in 2010 actually in TC 7.51 b3 (7.51 was later changed to 7.55 as from b9)
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3893
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard »

2Sir_SiLvA: "%COMMANDER_PATH%" FTPOPEN:ftptest is working here too.
By chance you have ftptest put into a folder at your ftp connection list.
In this case the notation uses a pipe like:

Code: Select all

"%COMMANDER_PATH%" FTPOPEN:folder|ftptest
#5767 Personal license
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 16032
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

Confirmed fixed in TC 8.51b1 :-)
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1391a
TC 3.60b4 on Android 6, 13, 14
TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
Post Reply