Tc Aezay Script question

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

User avatar
Sheepdog
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5150
Joined: 2003-12-18, 21:44 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *Sheepdog »

sas2000 wrote:
BTW I did not find a way to check whether buttonbar/currentDir is enabled or not

:cry:
For the Buttonbar I found a solution:

Code: Select all

PostMessage, 1075, 1, ,TButtonbar1 , ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
{
if errorlevel
goto, nobar
else
PostMessage, 1075, 2901, , , ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
}
nobar:
If Butttonbar is invisible and you send a dummy command to it you get an errorlevel. If visible there's no errorlevel and the 2901 is executed.

The classNN for active panel is "TMyPanel5" but unfortunately it works not the same way.

sheepdog
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13142
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

You can get the state from the options window. Example:

Code: Select all

PostMessage, 1075, 490 ; cm_Config
WinWaitActive, ahk_class TDLGCONFIGALL
ControlGet, CurDirShown, Checked, , Show &current directory
Send, {Esc}
If, CurDirShown
{
	MsgBox, Show current dir enabled
}
else
{
	MsgBox, Show current dir disabled
}
HTH
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
sas2000
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 682
Joined: 2003-02-07, 04:32 UTC
Location: Galiza

Post by *sas2000 »

 
2Hacker&Sheepdog:
Great solution :D, thanks.

<Ahem²> do you know if macros&scripts will be implemented internally on Tc soon ?
Thanks again.
 
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13142
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

do you know if macros&scripts will be implemented internally on Tc soon ?
No, we don't know that. But as there are external scripting possibilities (as we see here), I personally doubt that (it will be implemented in the near future).

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
sas2000
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 682
Joined: 2003-02-07, 04:32 UTC
Location: Galiza

Post by *sas2000 »

 
I must learn more about Autohotkey then :? , thanks Hacker.
 
User avatar
SanskritFritz
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3693
Joined: 2003-07-24, 09:25 UTC
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post by *SanskritFritz »

Dont forget to check out the AutoHotkey side on the TC wiki and post your script if you think it is useful for others.
http://www.ghisler.ch/wiki/index.php/AutoHotkey
I switched to Linux, bye and thanks for all the fish!
Post Reply