Incorrect saving of multiple files on ftp

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white, sheep

Post Reply
maks1313
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-12-15, 11:02 UTC

Incorrect saving of multiple files on ftp

Post by *maks1313 » 2017-12-15, 11:07 UTC

Steps to reproduce:
1. Connect to ftp.
2. Open file1 for editing in folder1 on ftp server.
3. Open file2 for editing in folder2 on ftp server.
4. Save file1 and file2.
Total Commander shows error message "server is busy". Then both files are saved to the same folder.

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6198
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2017-12-15, 16:17 UTC

Confirmed. Note that this only occurs when automatic re-upload is enabled (Options > Edit/View > Plugins/FTP: Automatically re-upload changed files), i.e. AutoReUpload=2 (or =1). Tested with TC 9.12 (32 bit) on Win7 x64.

PS: I never liked automatic re-uploading anyway...

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-12-18, 15:46 UTC

Does it work when you wait with saving file 2 until file 1 has been uploaded?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

maks1313
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-12-15, 11:02 UTC

Post by *maks1313 » 2017-12-20, 20:19 UTC

It I wait, it's OK.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-04, 07:38 UTC

This should be fixed in TC 9.20 beta 1, please test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-16, 16:48 UTC

BUMP!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6198
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2018-05-16, 20:55 UTC

Just tried it with 9.20 beta3. Result: Instead of "server is busy" I now get "command in progress". And both files get uploaded to the first folder. So, not fixed I guess.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-18, 10:20 UTC

Thanks, it seems to be a timing problem. My server was faster with re-uploading than I could click OK in the editor when saving the two files...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply