Files: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Total Commander standard installation files (TC 7.0xx) == | == Total Commander standard installation files (TC 7.0xx) == | ||
<!-- Feel free to edit this page. But please note, that the intention of this page is not(!) the documentation of filedate/time, md5, filesize and the file/folder structure. This is, to keep this page easy and version independent. Additional informations about files (size, date/time, md5 and folder structure) can be documented in several - version depending - subpages of this document. Thank you. J.Bl, 2007-02-01 (... and, do not remove this information about the intention of this page... ;-) ) --> | <!-- Feel free to edit this page. But please note, that the intention of this page is not(!) the documentation of filedate/time, md5, filesize and the file/folder structure. This is, to keep this page easy and version independent. Additional informations about files (size, date/time, md5 and folder structure) can be documented in several - version depending - subpages of this document. Thank you. J.Bl, 2007-02-01 (... and, do not remove this information about the intention of this page... ;-) ) --> | ||
{|border="1" | |||
! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|Cabrk.dll||CAB unpacker DLL | |||
|- | |||
|Cglpt9x.vxd ||Parallel port driver for Windows 9x/ME | |||
|- | |||
|Cglptnt.sys ||Parallel port driver for Windows NT/2000/XP | |||
|- | |||
|Default.bar ||Default button bar file | |||
|- | |||
|Descript.ion||Comment file | |||
|- | |||
|Freres32.dll||Library to get free system resources on Windows 9x/ME | |||
|- | |||
|History.txt ||History of all changes | |||
|- | |||
|Keyboard.txt||Keyboard layout of total commander (file name is language dependent) | |||
|- | |||
|No.bar ||Empty button bar file | |||
|- | |||
|Register.rtf||Rich text formated registration document | |||
|- | |||
|Sfxhead.sfx ||Self extracting header for ZIP | |||
|- | |||
|Share_nt.exe||Helper tool to show share/unshare dialog on Windows NT | |||
|- | |||
|Tcmadmin.exe||Tool to copy/delete/create folder/remove folder with administrator rights | |||
|- | |||
|Tcuninst.exe||Uninstall and repair tool | |||
|- | |||
|Tcuninst.wul||Uninstall list (files to be removed) | |||
|- | |||
|Tcunzlib.dll||Library used for unpacking thumbnails and for FTP MODE Z | |||
|- | |||
|Totalcmd.exe||Total Commander main program | |||
|- | |||
Additional standard files | |Totalcmd.exe.manifest||Enables XP style on PCs where the internal manifest resource is ignored | ||
|- | |||
|Totalcmd.hlp||Help file | |||
|- | |||
|Totalcmd.inc||Command strings for menu and button bar | |||
|- | |||
|Unacev2.dll ||ACE unpacker DLL | |||
|- | |||
PIF files (Windows folder) | |Unrar.dll ||RAR unpacker DLL | ||
|- | |||
|Wc32to16.exe||Helper tool to set the date/time of directories on Win9x and ME and to load standard icons from Windows (according [http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=113830#113830 forum]) | |||
|- | |||
|Wcmd_xxx.mnu||Main menu (in folder <i>Language</i>, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.mnu) | |||
|- | |||
|Wcmicons.dll||Icons for button bar | |||
|- | |||
|Wcmicons.inc||Mapping table: internal command -> icon index | |||
|- | |||
|Wcmzip32.dll||ZIP packer DLL | |||
|- | |||
|Wcuninst.wul||Old uninstall list of Wincmd | |||
|} | |||
== Folder == | |||
{|border="1" | |||
! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|Language||Subfolder with <i>Wcmd_xxx.inc</i>, <i>Wcmd_xxx.lng</i>, <i>Wcmd_xxx.mnu (xxx: language dependent)</i> | |||
|} | |||
== Additional standard files == | |||
{|border="1" | |||
! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|Default.br2||Cached Icons of default button bar. Generated at first startup (<i>Default.br1</i> at pre 7 versions) | |||
|- | |||
|Wcmd_xxx.inc||Command translation file(in folder <i>Language</i>, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.inc) | |||
|- | |||
|Wcmd_xxx.lng||Program translation file(in folder <i>Language</i>, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.lng) | |||
|- | |||
|Wincmd.ini||Configuration. Generated at first startup | |||
|} | |||
== PIF files (Windows folder) == | |||
{|border="1" | |||
! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|Arj.pif ||Program Information File for Packer ARJ.EXE | |||
|- | |||
|Lha.pif ||Program Information File for Packer LHA.EXE | |||
|- | |||
|Noclose.pif ||Program Information File to keep command prompt window open | |||
|- | |||
|Pkunzip.pif ||Program Information File for Packer PKUNZIP.EXE | |||
|- | |||
|Pkzip.pif ||Program Information File for Packer PKZIP.EXE | |||
|- | |||
|Rar.pif ||Program Information File for Packer RAR.EXE | |||
|- | |||
|Uc.pif ||Program Information File for Packer UC.EXE | |||
|} | |||
----Back to [[About]]<BR> | ----Back to [[About]]<BR> | ||
Back to [[Main Page]]<BR> | Back to [[Main Page]]<BR> |
Revision as of 20:24, 9 September 2009
Total Commander standard installation files (TC 7.0xx)
Name | Description |
---|---|
Cabrk.dll | CAB unpacker DLL |
Cglpt9x.vxd | Parallel port driver for Windows 9x/ME |
Cglptnt.sys | Parallel port driver for Windows NT/2000/XP |
Default.bar | Default button bar file |
Descript.ion | Comment file |
Freres32.dll | Library to get free system resources on Windows 9x/ME |
History.txt | History of all changes |
Keyboard.txt | Keyboard layout of total commander (file name is language dependent) |
No.bar | Empty button bar file |
Register.rtf | Rich text formated registration document |
Sfxhead.sfx | Self extracting header for ZIP |
Share_nt.exe | Helper tool to show share/unshare dialog on Windows NT |
Tcmadmin.exe | Tool to copy/delete/create folder/remove folder with administrator rights |
Tcuninst.exe | Uninstall and repair tool |
Tcuninst.wul | Uninstall list (files to be removed) |
Tcunzlib.dll | Library used for unpacking thumbnails and for FTP MODE Z |
Totalcmd.exe | Total Commander main program |
Totalcmd.exe.manifest | Enables XP style on PCs where the internal manifest resource is ignored |
Totalcmd.hlp | Help file |
Totalcmd.inc | Command strings for menu and button bar |
Unacev2.dll | ACE unpacker DLL |
Unrar.dll | RAR unpacker DLL |
Wc32to16.exe | Helper tool to set the date/time of directories on Win9x and ME and to load standard icons from Windows (according forum) |
Wcmd_xxx.mnu | Main menu (in folder Language, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.mnu) |
Wcmicons.dll | Icons for button bar |
Wcmicons.inc | Mapping table: internal command -> icon index |
Wcmzip32.dll | ZIP packer DLL |
Wcuninst.wul | Old uninstall list of Wincmd |
Folder
Name | Description |
---|---|
Language | Subfolder with Wcmd_xxx.inc, Wcmd_xxx.lng, Wcmd_xxx.mnu (xxx: language dependent) |
Additional standard files
Name | Description |
---|---|
Default.br2 | Cached Icons of default button bar. Generated at first startup (Default.br1 at pre 7 versions) |
Wcmd_xxx.inc | Command translation file(in folder Language, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.inc) |
Wcmd_xxx.lng | Program translation file(in folder Language, parts of file name language dependent: Wcmd_xxx.lng) |
Wincmd.ini | Configuration. Generated at first startup |
PIF files (Windows folder)
Name | Description |
---|---|
Arj.pif | Program Information File for Packer ARJ.EXE |
Lha.pif | Program Information File for Packer LHA.EXE |
Noclose.pif | Program Information File to keep command prompt window open |
Pkunzip.pif | Program Information File for Packer PKUNZIP.EXE |
Pkzip.pif | Program Information File for Packer PKZIP.EXE |
Rar.pif | Program Information File for Packer RAR.EXE |
Uc.pif | Program Information File for Packer UC.EXE |
Back to About
Back to Main Page